Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FEARGULT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, has each of the following bothered you a lot, bothered you a little, or not bothered you? -- feeling guilty about the things you were spending money on
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 776 15.5% 15.5%
A little 1961 39.1% 54.6%
Not at all 2236 44.6% 99.2%
Don't know 46 .9% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 18.0%
40
19.0%
112
13.3%
69
11.6%
45
6.6%
27
10.5%
26
13.4%
319
A little 39.6%
88
40.1%
236
41.4%
215
34.1%
132
36.2%
149
45.3%
112
39.2%
932
Not at all 42.3%
94
39.0%
230
43.7%
227
52.7%
204
56.1%
231
44.1%
109
46.1%
1095
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
11
1.5%
8
1.6%
6
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 13.5%
316
15.8%
309
18.2%
45
28.0%
71
14.4%
18
16.3%
16
15.4%
775
A little 36.6%
855
44.0%
862
33.2%
82
29.5%
75
32.0%
40
48.0%
47
39.1%
1961
Not at all 48.6%
1134
39.9%
782
44.9%
111
42.1%
107
53.6%
67
35.7%
35
44.6%
2236
Don't know 1.2%
29
0.3%
6
3.6%
9
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 16.9%
199
14.6%
182
15.4%
240
15.0%
155
15.5%
776
A little 43.3%
511
37.8%
473
37.3%
580
38.5%
397
39.1%
1961
Not at all 38.9%
459
47.6%
595
45.3%
705
46.3%
477
44.6%
2236
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
2.1%
32
0.2%
2
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 20.4%
125
16.8%
253
12.4%
54
15.7%
166
12.7%
178
15.5%
776
A little 27.6%
169
39.4%
594
39.3%
171
39.3%
416
43.6%
612
39.1%
1962
Not at all 51.3%
314
42.2%
637
46.7%
203
44.3%
469
43.6%
612
44.5%
2235
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.7%
25
1.6%
7
0.8%
8
0.1%
2
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 22.1%
143
21.1%
300
14.1%
194
11.3%
103
5.7%
37
15.5%
777
A little 47.0%
304
41.0%
584
44.7%
616
31.7%
288
24.5%
160
39.0%
1952
Not at all 29.2%
189
36.7%
523
40.6%
559
56.3%
511
69.2%
451
44.6%
2233
Don't know 1.7%
11
1.3%
18
0.6%
8
0.7%
6
0.6%
4
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 9.0%
51
13.6%
145
10.7%
86
17.9%
146
20.9%
134
18.4%
199
15.3%
761
A little 35.7%
203
38.8%
415
42.8%
344
39.2%
320
41.1%
264
37.1%
401
39.1%
1947
Not at all 53.0%
301
46.6%
499
45.3%
364
41.9%
342
38.0%
244
44.3%
478
44.7%
2228
Don't know 2.3%
13
1.0%
11
1.1%
9
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1080

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 16.1%
199
12.4%
133
18.2%
237
15.3%
21
15.7%
117
14.7%
65
15.6%
772
A little 36.2%
449
37.8%
404
37.0%
482
54.0%
74
44.5%
331
42.2%
187
39.0%
1927
Not at all 47.0%
582
47.9%
512
43.8%
571
30.7%
42
39.7%
295
42.7%
189
44.4%
2191
Don't know 0.7%
9
2.0%
21
1.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 13.0%
267
16.5%
286
17.8%
206
15.3%
759
A little 37.1%
763
41.6%
722
39.7%
460
39.3%
1945
Not at all 49.0%
1008
40.8%
708
42.2%
489
44.5%
2205
Don't know 0.9%
18
1.1%
19
0.3%
4
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 20.6%
166
19.2%
281
14.4%
198
8.1%
55
16.2%
700
A little 37.0%
298
41.2%
603
38.9%
535
43.5%
297
40.0%
1733
Not at all 41.7%
336
39.6%
580
46.0%
634
48.2%
329
43.4%
1879
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.7%
10
0.3%
2
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 14.5%
569
19.2%
128
18.3%
80
15.5%
777
A little 39.2%
1537
41.1%
274
34.2%
149
39.0%
1960
Not at all 45.4%
1780
38.8%
259
45.2%
197
44.5%
2236
Don't know 0.8%
31
0.9%
6
2.3%
10
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share