Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FEARWISH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, has each of the following bothered you a lot, bothered you a little, or not bothered you? -- wishing you had more money than you do
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 2675 53.3% 53.3%
A little 1760 35.1% 88.4%
Not at all 554 11% 99.4%
Don't know 30 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 64.0%
142
65.2%
384
54.7%
284
39.8%
154
32.3%
133
40.7%
100
50.4%
1197
A little 29.3%
65
32.3%
190
38.5%
200
41.6%
161
46.8%
193
33.3%
82
37.5%
891
Not at all 6.8%
15
2.5%
15
6.4%
33
18.3%
71
19.7%
81
26.0%
64
11.7%
279
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 51.1%
1194
54.0%
1058
63.6%
157
64.3%
164
37.6%
47
56.6%
56
53.3%
2676
A little 36.1%
844
34.6%
678
28.7%
71
32.5%
83
36.0%
45
39.4%
39
35.1%
1760
Not at all 11.9%
279
10.9%
214
6.9%
17
3.1%
8
26.4%
33
4.0%
4
11.1%
555
Don't know 0.8%
18
0.5%
10
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 47.8%
565
54.2%
677
57.7%
899
51.8%
535
53.3%
2676
A little 40.7%
481
35.4%
442
31.7%
493
33.3%
344
35.1%
1760
Not at all 11.4%
135
9.9%
124
9.5%
148
14.2%
147
11.0%
554
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
1.1%
17
0.6%
6
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 63.7%
390
58.9%
889
49.4%
215
54.3%
575
43.2%
606
53.3%
2675
A little 23.9%
146
31.5%
476
37.0%
161
34.5%
365
43.5%
610
35.0%
1758
Not at all 12.3%
75
8.5%
128
12.0%
52
10.9%
115
13.2%
185
11.1%
555
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.1%
16
1.6%
7
0.4%
4
0.1%
2
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1403

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 69.2%
448
59.3%
845
54.8%
755
43.4%
394
35.0%
228
53.3%
2670
A little 26.3%
170
32.5%
463
35.9%
494
41.7%
379
39.0%
254
35.1%
1760
Not at all 2.3%
15
7.9%
112
8.9%
123
14.9%
135
25.2%
164
11.0%
549
Don't know 2.2%
14
0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 40.3%
229
49.0%
524
50.6%
406
56.3%
460
58.3%
374
60.0%
649
53.0%
2642
A little 40.0%
227
39.1%
418
36.0%
289
34.9%
285
32.6%
209
30.2%
327
35.2%
1755
Not at all 17.4%
99
11.2%
120
13.4%
108
8.8%
72
9.2%
59
8.9%
96
11.1%
554
Don't know 2.3%
13
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 55.1%
683
49.9%
534
54.4%
709
38.7%
53
54.9%
408
58.9%
261
53.6%
2648
A little 33.7%
418
36.5%
391
37.6%
490
37.2%
51
33.6%
250
28.0%
124
34.9%
1724
Not at all 10.6%
131
13.0%
139
7.9%
103
24.1%
33
10.9%
81
12.6%
56
11.0%
543
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.7%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 48.5%
998
56.8%
985
55.5%
643
53.1%
2626
A little 37.3%
767
32.7%
568
35.8%
415
35.4%
1750
Not at all 13.1%
270
10.1%
175
8.6%
100
11.0%
545
Don't know 1.0%
21
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 66.3%
533
60.5%
886
47.1%
648
38.0%
259
53.7%
2326
A little 26.6%
214
29.6%
434
43.6%
600
39.0%
266
35.0%
1514
Not at all 6.7%
54
9.9%
145
9.1%
125
22.7%
155
11.1%
479
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 54.7%
2143
47.3%
315
49.7%
217
53.3%
2675
A little 33.8%
1324
42.2%
281
35.5%
155
35.1%
1760
Not at all 10.9%
426
10.2%
68
13.7%
60
11.0%
554
Don't know 0.6%
23
0.3%
2
1.1%
5
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
437

5019



Bookmark and Share