Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FEARFEEL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, has each of the following bothered you a lot, bothered you a little, or not bothered you? -- not feeling good about yourself
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 369 7.4% 7.4%
A little 1726 34.4% 41.8%
Not at all 2862 57% 98.8%
Don't know 62 1.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 6.8%
15
9.5%
56
6.2%
32
5.9%
23
3.4%
14
2.0%
5
6.1%
145
A little 39.2%
87
39.4%
232
35.6%
185
29.2%
113
27.4%
113
36.0%
89
34.5%
819
Not at all 52.7%
117
49.6%
292
56.5%
293
63.3%
245
68.0%
281
61.1%
151
58.0%
1379
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.5%
9
1.7%
9
1.6%
6
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
1.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 5.1%
118
9.2%
180
11.7%
29
9.4%
24
9.5%
12
6.1%
6
7.3%
369
A little 31.8%
742
37.4%
733
27.9%
69
42.2%
108
28.6%
36
39.8%
39
34.4%
1727
Not at all 61.8%
1442
52.6%
1031
59.5%
147
44.5%
114
61.9%
78
52.0%
51
57.0%
2863
Don't know 1.4%
32
0.8%
16
0.8%
2
3.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 6.9%
82
6.9%
86
8.6%
134
6.5%
67
7.4%
369
A little 36.6%
432
37.6%
470
31.2%
486
32.8%
339
34.4%
1727
Not at all 55.3%
653
55.0%
687
57.9%
902
60.0%
619
57.0%
2861
Don't know 1.1%
13
0.6%
7
2.2%
35
0.7%
7
1.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 13.2%
81
7.1%
107
5.1%
22
8.7%
92
4.7%
66
7.3%
368
A little 26.6%
163
35.5%
535
38.2%
166
34.8%
368
35.3%
495
34.4%
1727
Not at all 57.7%
353
55.7%
840
55.2%
240
56.2%
595
59.3%
833
57.0%
2861
Don't know 2.5%
15
1.8%
27
1.6%
7
0.3%
3
0.7%
10
1.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 6.2%
40
10.2%
146
7.9%
109
5.6%
51
3.5%
23
7.4%
369
A little 42.5%
275
34.8%
496
37.6%
518
31.4%
285
22.4%
146
34.3%
1720
Not at all 49.8%
322
52.9%
754
54.0%
744
61.3%
557
73.8%
481
57.0%
2858
Don't know 1.5%
10
2.1%
30
0.4%
6
1.7%
15
0.3%
2
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 5.6%
32
5.3%
57
7.0%
56
8.1%
66
7.6%
49
9.3%
101
7.2%
361
A little 29.0%
165
32.3%
346
35.4%
284
33.8%
276
44.4%
285
32.7%
354
34.3%
1710
Not at all 62.7%
356
61.6%
659
55.4%
445
57.7%
471
47.0%
302
57.0%
617
57.2%
2850
Don't know 2.6%
15
0.7%
8
2.2%
18
0.4%
3
0.9%
6
0.9%
10
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 7.1%
88
5.4%
58
9.9%
129
2.2%
3
6.3%
47
8.8%
39
7.4%
364
A little 36.4%
451
33.4%
358
29.1%
380
58.4%
80
36.7%
273
35.7%
158
34.4%
1700
Not at all 54.7%
678
59.7%
639
59.8%
780
38.0%
52
56.3%
418
55.1%
244
56.9%
2811
Don't know 1.8%
22
1.5%
16
1.2%
16
1.5%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 6.4%
132
8.7%
151
6.6%
76
7.3%
359
A little 33.5%
689
34.5%
598
36.0%
417
34.4%
1704
Not at all 59.1%
1215
54.7%
949
57.2%
662
57.1%
2826
Don't know 1.0%
20
2.1%
37
0.3%
3
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 13.7%
110
8.0%
117
6.0%
82
2.3%
16
7.5%
325
A little 40.7%
327
35.5%
520
34.6%
476
28.1%
192
35.0%
1515
Not at all 44.5%
358
55.5%
814
59.0%
812
68.1%
465
56.6%
2449
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.0%
15
0.4%
6
1.5%
10
0.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 7.9%
308
5.1%
34
6.0%
26
7.3%
368
A little 33.3%
1303
42.9%
286
31.4%
137
34.4%
1726
Not at all 57.7%
2260
51.7%
344
59.2%
258
57.0%
2862
Don't know 1.1%
45
0.3%
2
3.4%
15
1.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share