Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FINCONCO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you currently facing any of the concerns listed on this card? -- saving for children going to college
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1493 29.7% 29.7%
Not mentioned 3282 65.4% 95.1%
Don't know/Refused 244 4.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 23.5%
52
28.2%
166
39.5%
205
34.5%
134
40.1%
165
39.7%
98
34.5%
820
Not mentioned 65.6%
145
67.9%
400
55.7%
289
63.4%
246
52.6%
216
57.1%
141
60.5%
1437
Don't know/Refused 10.9%
24
3.9%
23
4.8%
25
2.1%
8
7.3%
30
3.2%
8
5.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 31.4%
734
27.9%
546
29.1%
72
36.1%
92
16.0%
20
29.6%
29
29.7%
1493
Not mentioned 64.4%
1504
66.2%
1297
65.2%
161
62.4%
159
75.2%
94
68.4%
67
65.4%
3282
Don't know/Refused 4.1%
96
6.0%
117
5.7%
14
1.6%
4
8.8%
11
2.0%
2
4.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 30.0%
354
31.2%
390
32.4%
504
23.7%
245
29.8%
1493
Not mentioned 67.3%
794
62.5%
782
62.5%
973
70.9%
732
65.4%
3281
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
31
6.3%
79
5.1%
79
5.3%
55
4.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 18.8%
115
26.5%
400
31.0%
135
30.2%
320
37.3%
524
29.8%
1494
Not mentioned 76.6%
469
69.7%
1052
63.9%
278
63.0%
667
58.1%
816
65.4%
3282
Don't know/Refused 4.6%
28
3.8%
57
5.1%
22
6.7%
71
4.6%
64
4.8%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 12.2%
79
31.9%
454
47.0%
647
30.8%
280
4.4%
29
29.7%
1489
Not mentioned 86.1%
557
63.8%
909
47.2%
650
64.9%
589
88.2%
575
65.5%
3280
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
11
4.4%
62
5.7%
79
4.3%
39
7.4%
48
4.8%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 27.9%
158
39.5%
423
34.4%
276
30.9%
252
24.8%
159
20.4%
220
29.9%
1488
Not mentioned 66.1%
375
56.2%
602
63.1%
507
63.1%
515
68.4%
439
75.5%
816
65.3%
3254
Don't know/Refused 6.0%
34
4.3%
46
2.5%
20
6.0%
49
6.9%
44
4.2%
45
4.8%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 28.5%
353
34.5%
369
30.8%
402
27.9%
38
27.5%
204
21.9%
97
29.7%
1463
Not mentioned 66.2%
820
61.6%
659
64.8%
845
70.6%
96
67.7%
502
70.9%
314
65.6%
3236
Don't know/Refused 5.3%
65
3.9%
42
4.4%
58
1.5%
2
4.9%
36
7.2%
32
4.8%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4934


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 31.7%
652
31.0%
537
24.1%
279
29.7%
1468
Not mentioned 63.4%
1303
64.0%
1110
71.5%
829
65.5%
3242
Don't know/Refused 4.9%
101
5.1%
88
4.5%
52
4.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1160

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 13.7%
110
30.0%
439
42.6%
586
32.9%
225
31.4%
1360
Not mentioned 79.0%
636
65.6%
961
54.0%
743
64.1%
438
64.2%
2778
Don't know/Refused 7.3%
59
4.4%
65
3.4%
47
2.9%
20
4.4%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 31.1%
1218
25.9%
173
23.4%
102
29.7%
1493
Not mentioned 64.0%
2508
71.3%
476
68.5%
298
65.4%
3282
Don't know/Refused 4.9%
190
2.8%
19
8.0%
35
4.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share