Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FINCONMD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you currently facing any of the concerns listed on this card? -- paying for medical expenses
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1477 29.4% 29.4%
Not mentioned 3307 65.9% 95.3%
Don't know/Refused 236 4.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 33.5%
74
34.7%
204
31.4%
163
28.4%
110
23.8%
98
23.5%
58
29.8%
707
Not mentioned 56.6%
125
62.1%
365
64.0%
332
68.2%
264
69.6%
286
73.3%
181
65.4%
1553
Don't know/Refused 10.0%
22
3.2%
19
4.6%
24
3.4%
13
6.6%
27
3.2%
8
4.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 27.0%
630
31.4%
615
39.8%
98
32.9%
84
21.6%
27
23.2%
23
29.4%
1477
Not mentioned 68.6%
1600
63.4%
1242
54.5%
134
66.3%
169
69.6%
87
74.7%
74
65.9%
3306
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
104
5.2%
102
5.7%
14
0.8%
2
8.8%
11
2.0%
2
4.7%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 27.4%
323
30.0%
375
33.4%
520
25.0%
258
29.4%
1476
Not mentioned 70.2%
828
63.4%
792
61.9%
965
70.1%
723
65.9%
3308
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
29
6.6%
83
4.7%
73
4.9%
51
4.7%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 37.3%
228
30.3%
457
32.6%
142
29.3%
310
24.2%
340
29.4%
1477
Not mentioned 57.8%
354
66.2%
999
62.1%
270
64.7%
684
71.2%
999
65.9%
3306
Don't know/Refused 4.9%
30
3.5%
53
5.3%
23
6.0%
63
4.6%
65
4.7%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 22.4%
145
32.3%
460
32.2%
443
28.4%
258
25.5%
166
29.4%
1472
Not mentioned 75.9%
491
63.0%
898
62.2%
856
67.6%
614
68.7%
448
66.0%
3307
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
11
4.7%
67
5.7%
78
4.0%
36
5.8%
38
4.6%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 29.2%
166
32.2%
345
29.2%
235
27.8%
227
27.9%
179
28.2%
305
29.2%
1457
Not mentioned 65.7%
373
64.0%
685
67.8%
545
65.1%
531
65.3%
419
68.0%
736
66.0%
3289
Don't know/Refused 5.1%
29
3.7%
40
3.0%
24
7.1%
58
6.9%
44
3.8%
41
4.7%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 31.1%
385
29.5%
316
25.1%
327
21.9%
30
32.5%
241
34.5%
153
29.4%
1452
Not mentioned 64.4%
798
66.6%
713
69.1%
901
75.2%
103
64.3%
477
59.6%
264
66.0%
3256
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
56
3.9%
42
5.8%
76
2.9%
4
3.2%
24
5.9%
26
4.6%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 32.6%
671
28.5%
494
24.1%
279
29.2%
1444
Not mentioned 62.9%
1293
66.1%
1147
72.0%
834
66.2%
3274
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
92
5.4%
94
3.9%
45
4.7%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 37.2%
299
35.4%
519
26.9%
370
19.6%
134
30.5%
1322
Not mentioned 55.6%
447
60.1%
881
69.3%
954
78.8%
538
65.2%
2820
Don't know/Refused 7.2%
58
4.4%
65
3.8%
52
1.6%
11
4.3%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 30.1%
1179
23.8%
159
31.7%
138
29.4%
1476
Not mentioned 64.9%
2541
73.8%
492
62.8%
274
65.9%
3307
Don't know/Refused 5.0%
196
2.4%
16
5.5%
24
4.7%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share