Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FINCONRE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you currently facing any of the concerns listed on this card? -- saving for retirement
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 2389 47.6% 47.6%
Not mentioned 2433 48.5% 96.1%
Don't know/Refused 197 3.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 35.1%
78
42.6%
251
47.9%
248
61.8%
239
56.8%
234
55.1%
136
49.9%
1186
Not mentioned 55.4%
123
53.7%
316
49.2%
255
36.4%
141
38.3%
158
41.7%
103
46.1%
1096
Don't know/Refused 9.5%
21
3.7%
22
2.9%
15
1.8%
7
4.9%
20
3.2%
8
3.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 48.3%
1127
48.9%
958
42.3%
104
44.3%
113
36.8%
46
41.8%
41
47.6%
2389
Not mentioned 47.6%
1112
47.2%
925
52.8%
130
54.1%
138
58.4%
73
56.1%
55
48.5%
2433
Don't know/Refused 4.1%
95
3.9%
76
4.9%
12
1.6%
4
4.8%
6
2.0%
2
3.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 44.4%
524
49.7%
622
44.6%
694
53.3%
550
47.6%
2390
Not mentioned 53.4%
630
44.4%
556
51.4%
800
43.2%
446
48.4%
2432
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
26
5.8%
73
4.0%
63
3.5%
36
3.9%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 34.2%
209
43.1%
650
55.4%
241
47.0%
497
56.4%
792
47.6%
2389
Not mentioned 62.1%
380
53.3%
804
40.0%
174
48.2%
510
40.2%
565
48.5%
2433
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
23
3.6%
55
4.6%
20
4.8%
51
3.3%
47
3.9%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 8.4%
54
38.6%
550
54.1%
746
69.8%
633
62.3%
406
47.7%
2389
Not mentioned 87.6%
566
56.8%
810
41.1%
566
28.3%
257
35.4%
231
48.5%
2430
Don't know/Refused 4.0%
26
4.6%
65
4.8%
66
1.9%
17
2.3%
15
3.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 48.6%
276
54.6%
584
43.3%
348
48.6%
397
46.0%
295
44.4%
480
47.8%
2380
Not mentioned 48.8%
277
41.7%
446
53.9%
433
46.0%
376
47.4%
304
52.7%
570
48.3%
2406
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
15
3.7%
40
2.7%
22
5.4%
44
6.7%
43
3.0%
32
3.9%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 44.9%
556
50.9%
545
48.8%
637
54.0%
74
46.4%
344
44.0%
195
47.6%
2351
Not mentioned 50.4%
624
45.7%
489
48.2%
629
44.5%
61
50.1%
372
49.7%
220
48.5%
2395
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
59
3.5%
37
2.9%
38
1.5%
2
3.5%
26
6.3%
28
3.8%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 50.5%
1039
45.2%
785
46.2%
535
47.6%
2359
Not mentioned 46.3%
951
49.8%
864
50.3%
583
48.4%
2398
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
66
5.0%
87
3.5%
41
3.9%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 24.5%
197
45.3%
664
60.7%
836
58.4%
399
48.4%
2096
Not mentioned 68.9%
554
50.2%
736
36.9%
508
38.8%
265
47.6%
2063
Don't know/Refused 6.6%
53
4.5%
66
2.4%
33
2.8%
19
3.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 47.1%
1845
48.3%
322
50.9%
222
47.6%
2389
Not mentioned 49.0%
1918
49.2%
328
42.7%
186
48.5%
2432
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
153
2.4%
16
6.4%
28
3.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share