Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FINCONHO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you currently facing any of the concerns listed on this card? -- saving to buy a house
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 876 17.5% 17.5%
Not mentioned 3891 77.5% 95%
Don't know/Refused 252 5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 22.1%
49
14.3%
84
17.1%
89
17.0%
66
11.9%
49
13.4%
33
15.6%
370
Not mentioned 65.8%
146
80.5%
474
74.4%
386
80.2%
311
80.8%
333
84.1%
207
78.2%
1857
Don't know/Refused 12.2%
27
5.3%
31
8.5%
44
2.8%
11
7.3%
30
2.4%
6
6.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 20.8%
486
13.0%
255
17.8%
44
20.8%
53
17.6%
22
16.3%
16
17.5%
876
Not mentioned 75.1%
1753
80.8%
1582
76.1%
188
77.6%
198
72.0%
90
81.6%
80
77.5%
3891
Don't know/Refused 4.1%
96
6.2%
122
6.1%
15
1.6%
4
10.4%
13
2.0%
2
5.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 13.2%
156
14.3%
179
19.6%
305
22.8%
235
17.4%
875
Not mentioned 84.9%
1002
77.0%
962
75.5%
1176
72.9%
752
77.5%
3892
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
22
8.7%
109
4.9%
76
4.4%
45
5.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 13.7%
84
17.8%
269
18.4%
80
20.7%
219
16.0%
224
17.5%
876
Not mentioned 80.2%
491
77.7%
1173
76.0%
330
72.6%
768
80.5%
1129
77.6%
3891
Don't know/Refused 6.0%
37
4.4%
67
5.5%
24
6.7%
71
3.6%
50
5.0%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 19.9%
129
26.8%
381
19.4%
267
8.8%
80
2.1%
14
17.4%
871
Not mentioned 77.4%
501
69.0%
983
74.5%
1027
87.0%
789
90.5%
590
77.7%
3890
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
17
4.2%
60
6.1%
84
4.2%
38
7.4%
48
4.9%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1378
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 16.2%
92
15.6%
167
14.2%
114
20.0%
163
17.0%
109
20.3%
219
17.3%
864
Not mentioned 79.0%
449
77.6%
830
82.3%
661
72.9%
596
76.8%
493
77.3%
836
77.6%
3865
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
27
6.7%
72
3.5%
28
7.1%
58
6.2%
40
2.4%
26
5.0%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 18.5%
229
13.6%
146
18.5%
242
7.4%
10
16.3%
121
23.8%
105
17.3%
853
Not mentioned 76.1%
943
81.2%
870
76.1%
993
91.2%
124
79.9%
594
71.3%
315
77.8%
3839
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
67
5.1%
55
5.4%
70
1.5%
2
3.8%
28
5.0%
22
4.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 16.2%
333
18.1%
315
18.2%
211
17.4%
859
Not mentioned 78.0%
1604
76.3%
1325
78.9%
915
77.6%
3844
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
119
5.5%
96
2.8%
33
5.0%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 12.4%
100
23.0%
337
18.9%
260
12.6%
86
18.1%
783
Not mentioned 80.1%
645
71.7%
1050
76.3%
1050
85.5%
584
76.9%
3329
Don't know/Refused 7.5%
60
5.3%
78
4.8%
66
1.9%
13
5.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 17.1%
671
16.9%
113
21.1%
92
17.5%
876
Not mentioned 77.4%
3031
81.7%
545
72.5%
316
77.5%
3892
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
215
1.3%
9
6.4%
28
5.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share