Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FINCONLN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you currently facing any of the concerns listed on this card? -- paying off college loans
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 555 11.1% 11.1%
Not mentioned 4197 83.6% 94.7%
Don't know/Refused 266 5.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 9.9%
22
15.1%
89
11.6%
60
10.3%
40
9.0%
37
10.9%
27
11.6%
275
Not mentioned 77.9%
173
80.0%
471
82.3%
427
85.5%
331
83.5%
344
85.8%
212
82.4%
1958
Don't know/Refused 12.2%
27
4.9%
29
6.2%
32
4.1%
16
7.5%
31
3.2%
8
6.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 10.6%
247
11.5%
225
8.5%
21
16.1%
41
7.2%
9
12.2%
12
11.1%
555
Not mentioned 84.6%
1976
82.5%
1617
83.3%
205
81.6%
208
86.4%
108
85.7%
84
83.6%
4198
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
112
6.0%
118
8.1%
20
2.4%
6
6.4%
8
2.0%
2
5.3%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 13.0%
153
15.7%
196
8.3%
129
7.5%
77
11.1%
555
Not mentioned 85.2%
1006
76.9%
961
85.5%
1332
87.1%
898
83.6%
4197
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
22
7.4%
92
6.2%
96
5.4%
56
5.3%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 3.1%
19
4.4%
66
10.1%
44
14.4%
152
19.4%
273
11.0%
554
Not mentioned 91.5%
560
91.4%
1379
83.4%
363
78.1%
826
76.1%
1069
83.6%
4197
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
33
4.2%
64
6.4%
28
7.6%
80
4.4%
62
5.3%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 19.8%
128
13.2%
188
10.7%
147
9.1%
83
1.5%
10
11.1%
556
Not mentioned 79.0%
511
82.1%
1170
83.3%
1147
85.5%
776
90.5%
591
83.7%
4195
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
8
4.7%
67
6.0%
83
5.4%
49
8.0%
52
5.2%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
653

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 10.1%
57
11.3%
121
12.1%
97
11.5%
94
14.5%
93
7.8%
84
11.0%
546
Not mentioned 84.1%
477
82.4%
881
84.8%
682
81.7%
667
79.0%
507
88.6%
958
83.8%
4172
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
33
6.3%
67
3.1%
25
6.7%
55
6.5%
42
3.6%
39
5.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1069
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 9.5%
118
9.9%
106
11.7%
153
7.3%
10
14.7%
109
11.9%
53
11.1%
549
Not mentioned 84.1%
1041
85.5%
915
82.6%
1078
91.2%
125
81.8%
608
81.8%
363
83.7%
4130
Don't know/Refused 6.4%
79
4.6%
49
5.7%
74
1.5%
2
3.5%
26
6.3%
28
5.2%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 11.3%
232
10.1%
176
11.4%
132
10.9%
540
Not mentioned 82.8%
1704
83.8%
1455
85.4%
989
83.8%
4148
Don't know/Refused 5.9%
121
6.0%
105
3.2%
37
5.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 10.1%
81
11.3%
165
11.3%
155
12.0%
82
11.2%
483
Not mentioned 83.8%
674
83.3%
1221
83.2%
1145
85.5%
584
83.7%
3624
Don't know/Refused 6.1%
49
5.5%
80
5.5%
76
2.5%
17
5.1%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 10.1%
394
21.0%
140
5.0%
22
11.1%
556
Not mentioned 84.4%
3304
77.7%
518
86.2%
376
83.6%
4198
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
219
1.3%
9
8.7%
38
5.3%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share