Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FINCONMO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you currently facing any of the concerns listed on this card? -- meeting high mortgage payments
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 851 17% 17%
Not mentioned 3891 77.5% 94.5%
Don't know/Refused 277 5.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 12.2%
27
17.7%
104
17.8%
92
23.7%
92
17.2%
71
19.0%
47
18.2%
433
Not mentioned 77.0%
171
77.8%
458
77.6%
402
72.7%
282
71.8%
296
75.3%
186
75.5%
1795
Don't know/Refused 10.8%
24
4.6%
27
4.6%
24
3.6%
14
10.9%
45
5.7%
14
6.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 16.1%
376
18.6%
364
18.2%
45
19.3%
49
6.4%
8
9.2%
9
17.0%
851
Not mentioned 78.7%
1838
75.4%
1478
75.3%
186
79.1%
201
80.0%
100
88.8%
87
77.5%
3890
Don't know/Refused 5.1%
120
6.0%
118
6.5%
16
1.6%
4
13.6%
17
2.0%
2
5.5%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 17.7%
209
17.4%
217
16.4%
256
16.4%
169
17.0%
851
Not mentioned 80.0%
944
74.4%
930
78.0%
1214
77.8%
803
77.5%
3891
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
27
8.2%
103
5.6%
87
5.8%
60
5.5%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 12.3%
75
16.2%
244
15.6%
68
16.1%
170
20.9%
293
16.9%
850
Not mentioned 82.7%
506
79.7%
1202
78.2%
340
76.4%
808
73.8%
1036
77.6%
3892
Don't know/Refused 5.1%
31
4.2%
63
6.2%
27
7.6%
80
5.3%
75
5.5%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 4.5%
29
19.7%
280
26.3%
362
14.2%
129
7.7%
50
17.0%
850
Not mentioned 93.8%
606
74.9%
1066
67.3%
926
81.1%
736
84.8%
554
77.7%
3888
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
11
5.5%
78
6.4%
88
4.7%
43
7.5%
49
5.4%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
653

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 17.1%
97
20.4%
218
14.8%
119
17.0%
139
17.1%
110
15.0%
162
17.0%
845
Not mentioned 76.6%
435
73.7%
789
80.4%
645
75.1%
613
76.2%
489
82.2%
889
77.5%
3860
Don't know/Refused 6.3%
36
5.9%
63
4.7%
38
7.8%
64
6.7%
43
2.8%
30
5.5%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
802
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 18.1%
224
18.4%
197
17.0%
222
18.2%
25
15.1%
112
13.1%
58
17.0%
838
Not mentioned 75.9%
941
76.5%
819
76.9%
1003
80.3%
110
80.2%
596
81.3%
360
77.6%
3829
Don't know/Refused 6.0%
74
5.1%
55
6.1%
79
1.5%
2
4.7%
35
5.6%
25
5.5%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 17.9%
367
18.2%
315
13.6%
158
17.0%
840
Not mentioned 76.0%
1563
75.6%
1311
83.0%
963
77.5%
3837
Don't know/Refused 6.1%
126
6.3%
109
3.4%
39
5.5%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1160

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 7.3%
59
20.4%
299
21.9%
302
20.2%
138
18.4%
798
Not mentioned 84.7%
682
74.5%
1092
73.5%
1012
74.4%
509
76.1%
3295
Don't know/Refused 8.0%
64
5.1%
74
4.5%
62
5.4%
37
5.5%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 16.9%
662
17.2%
115
16.8%
73
16.9%
850
Not mentioned 77.2%
3022
80.8%
539
75.9%
330
77.5%
3891
Don't know/Refused 5.9%
232
1.9%
13
7.4%
32
5.5%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share