Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WRKCNLHO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your work do you have a lot of control over the following or not? -- deciding how many hours to work
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2225 44.3% 44.3%
No 2739 54.6% 98.9%
Don't know 55 1.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
103
42.4%
250
40.7%
211
40.5%
157
58.6%
241
56.9%
140
46.4%
1102
No 50.5%
112
57.1%
337
58.8%
305
58.5%
227
41.4%
170
42.7%
105
52.9%
1256
Don't know 3.2%
7
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
1143
42.3%
830
36.8%
91
29.8%
76
29.6%
37
49.0%
48
44.3%
2225
No 50.4%
1177
56.1%
1099
60.3%
149
69.4%
177
70.4%
88
51.0%
50
54.6%
2740
Don't know 0.6%
15
1.6%
31
2.8%
7
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
517
47.5%
594
40.3%
628
47.1%
486
44.3%
2225
No 55.2%
652
52.3%
654
58.1%
905
51.3%
529
54.6%
2740
Don't know 1.0%
12
0.2%
2
1.6%
25
1.6%
16
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
194
37.1%
560
51.4%
223
43.7%
462
55.9%
785
44.3%
2224
No 66.7%
408
61.9%
934
46.5%
202
55.6%
588
43.2%
606
54.6%
2738
Don't know 1.6%
10
1.0%
15
2.1%
9
0.8%
8
0.9%
13
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
215
41.2%
588
47.9%
660
46.9%
426
51.2%
333
44.4%
2222
No 66.3%
428
58.1%
829
51.1%
704
52.3%
475
46.1%
300
54.6%
2736
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.6%
9
1.0%
14
0.8%
7
2.8%
18
1.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 47.2%
268
45.0%
481
43.5%
349
46.1%
377
43.3%
278
41.6%
450
44.2%
2203
No 51.6%
293
53.8%
575
54.3%
436
53.6%
438
55.8%
358
57.8%
625
54.7%
2725
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.2%
13
2.2%
18
0.2%
2
0.9%
6
0.6%
6
1.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
491
45.3%
485
42.4%
553
56.9%
78
48.9%
363
45.7%
203
44.0%
2173
No 58.3%
722
54.4%
583
56.7%
739
41.6%
57
50.3%
373
52.7%
234
54.9%
2708
Don't know 2.0%
25
0.3%
3
0.9%
12
1.5%
2
0.8%
6
1.6%
7
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
444

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
953
41.2%
714
45.0%
521
44.2%
2188
No 52.1%
1070
58.1%
1008
54.2%
628
54.7%
2706
Don't know 1.6%
32
0.7%
12
0.9%
10
1.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
281
39.0%
572
44.8%
617
64.9%
443
44.2%
1913
No 64.1%
515
59.8%
876
54.1%
745
35.0%
239
54.9%
2375
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.2%
17
1.1%
15
0.1%
1
0.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 42.8%
1675
51.1%
341
48.0%
209
44.3%
2225
No 55.9%
2190
48.6%
324
51.7%
225
54.6%
2739
Don't know 1.3%
51
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share