Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FINCONCA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you currently facing any of the concerns listed on this card? -- needing to buy a new car
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1338 26.7% 26.7%
Not mentioned 3426 68.3% 95%
Don't know/Refused 254 5.1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 31.5%
70
28.9%
170
27.8%
144
19.9%
77
21.4%
88
27.9%
69
26.0%
618
Not mentioned 57.2%
127
66.9%
394
64.9%
336
77.3%
299
71.3%
293
68.0%
168
68.1%
1617
Don't know/Refused 11.3%
25
4.2%
25
7.3%
38
2.8%
11
7.3%
30
4.0%
10
5.9%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 26.1%
609
25.0%
490
40.1%
99
39.6%
101
21.6%
27
13.3%
13
26.7%
1339
Not mentioned 69.1%
1612
69.3%
1358
54.7%
135
58.8%
150
71.2%
89
84.7%
83
68.3%
3427
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
113
5.7%
112
5.3%
13
1.6%
4
7.2%
9
2.0%
2
5.0%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 25.8%
304
25.4%
317
29.3%
456
25.3%
261
26.7%
1338
Not mentioned 72.7%
858
67.2%
840
64.9%
1011
69.5%
717
68.3%
3426
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
18
7.4%
93
5.8%
90
5.2%
54
5.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 28.3%
173
27.3%
412
21.6%
94
27.2%
288
26.5%
372
26.7%
1339
Not mentioned 66.8%
409
68.9%
1039
72.2%
314
66.0%
699
68.8%
966
68.3%
3427
Don't know/Refused 4.9%
30
3.8%
58
6.2%
27
6.8%
72
4.7%
66
5.0%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 37.2%
241
34.1%
486
25.2%
347
18.5%
168
14.4%
94
26.7%
1336
Not mentioned 61.4%
397
61.1%
871
68.6%
944
77.1%
700
78.7%
513
68.4%
3425
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
9
4.8%
68
6.2%
86
4.4%
40
6.9%
45
5.0%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 26.1%
148
22.6%
242
26.0%
209
26.6%
217
25.4%
163
32.1%
347
26.6%
1326
Not mentioned 67.1%
381
71.7%
768
70.4%
565
67.0%
547
69.0%
443
64.5%
698
68.3%
3402
Don't know/Refused 6.9%
39
5.7%
61
3.6%
29
6.5%
53
5.6%
36
3.4%
37
5.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 27.4%
340
25.1%
269
23.1%
302
28.5%
39
30.1%
224
34.5%
153
26.9%
1327
Not mentioned 67.3%
834
70.7%
756
71.8%
937
70.1%
96
64.2%
477
60.5%
268
68.2%
3368
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
65
4.2%
45
5.1%
66
1.5%
2
5.7%
42
5.0%
22
4.9%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 24.8%
510
26.5%
459
28.7%
332
26.3%
1301
Not mentioned 69.1%
1421
68.4%
1187
68.2%
790
68.7%
3398
Don't know/Refused 6.1%
125
5.1%
89
3.1%
36
5.1%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 29.3%
236
31.0%
454
22.5%
310
20.8%
142
26.4%
1142
Not mentioned 64.2%
517
63.9%
936
72.4%
996
76.4%
522
68.6%
2971
Don't know/Refused 6.5%
52
5.1%
75
5.0%
69
2.8%
19
5.0%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1375
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 25.8%
1009
29.4%
196
30.7%
134
26.7%
1339
Not mentioned 68.9%
2699
69.2%
461
61.1%
267
68.3%
3427
Don't know/Refused 5.3%
209
1.4%
9
8.2%
36
5.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
437

5020



Bookmark and Share