Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FINCONCR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you currently facing any of the concerns listed on this card? -- paying off credit card debts
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1894 37.7% 37.7%
Not mentioned 2929 58.3% 96%
Don't know/Refused 197 3.9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 37.4%
83
50.6%
298
41.0%
213
38.2%
148
29.6%
122
34.8%
86
40.0%
950
Not mentioned 57.7%
128
45.2%
266
56.1%
291
59.9%
232
62.1%
256
63.2%
156
55.9%
1329
Don't know/Refused 5.0%
11
4.2%
25
2.9%
15
1.8%
7
8.3%
34
2.0%
5
4.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 33.7%
787
40.0%
783
40.5%
100
58.8%
150
30.4%
38
36.7%
36
37.7%
1894
Not mentioned 62.3%
1453
56.4%
1104
54.3%
134
39.6%
101
60.8%
76
61.2%
60
58.3%
2928
Don't know/Refused 4.0%
94
3.7%
72
5.3%
13
1.6%
4
8.8%
11
2.0%
2
3.9%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 43.2%
510
36.2%
452
35.2%
548
37.1%
383
37.7%
1893
Not mentioned 54.7%
646
57.9%
724
60.2%
938
60.2%
621
58.4%
2929
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
24
5.9%
74
4.6%
71
2.7%
28
3.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 20.9%
128
33.8%
510
42.5%
185
40.7%
431
45.5%
639
37.7%
1893
Not mentioned 74.8%
458
62.4%
942
54.9%
239
53.8%
569
51.4%
722
58.4%
2930
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
26
3.8%
57
2.5%
11
5.5%
58
3.1%
43
3.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 35.4%
229
42.2%
601
45.6%
628
34.0%
309
19.3%
126
37.8%
1893
Not mentioned 62.8%
406
54.8%
780
49.4%
680
63.0%
573
74.7%
487
58.4%
2926
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
11
3.0%
43
5.0%
69
3.0%
27
6.0%
39
3.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
909
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 32.7%
186
39.0%
417
37.6%
302
40.9%
334
41.1%
264
34.9%
378
37.8%
1881
Not mentioned 63.2%
359
56.5%
605
59.4%
477
53.2%
434
54.6%
351
62.8%
680
58.3%
2906
Don't know/Refused 4.0%
23
4.5%
48
3.0%
24
5.9%
48
4.4%
28
2.2%
24
3.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 33.1%
410
37.7%
404
41.8%
546
43.1%
59
37.8%
281
39.1%
173
37.9%
1873
Not mentioned 62.0%
768
59.1%
633
54.2%
707
55.5%
76
59.5%
442
56.0%
248
58.2%
2874
Don't know/Refused 4.9%
61
3.2%
34
4.0%
52
1.5%
2
2.7%
20
5.0%
22
3.9%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 37.4%
769
39.5%
685
35.8%
415
37.8%
1869
Not mentioned 58.5%
1202
55.8%
968
61.9%
717
58.3%
2887
Don't know/Refused 4.1%
85
4.8%
83
2.2%
26
3.9%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 32.1%
258
39.0%
572
46.8%
644
31.6%
216
39.0%
1690
Not mentioned 62.4%
502
56.5%
828
50.3%
692
65.9%
450
57.1%
2472
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
44
4.5%
66
3.0%
41
2.5%
17
3.9%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 38.0%
1488
43.0%
287
27.1%
118
37.7%
1893
Not mentioned 58.2%
2280
54.6%
364
65.4%
285
58.4%
2929
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
148
2.4%
16
7.6%
33
3.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share