Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FINCONHP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you currently facing any of the concerns listed on this card? -- helping other relatives meet financial obligations
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 973 19.4% 19.4%
Not mentioned 3783 75.4% 94.8%
Don't know/Refused 262 5.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 7.7%
17
22.4%
132
22.6%
117
16.0%
62
20.9%
86
26.3%
65
20.2%
479
Not mentioned 81.9%
181
72.7%
428
70.8%
367
80.6%
312
68.2%
281
70.4%
174
73.4%
1743
Don't know/Refused 10.4%
23
4.9%
29
6.6%
34
3.4%
13
10.9%
45
3.2%
8
6.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 15.8%
369
19.5%
382
30.4%
75
29.0%
74
40.8%
51
23.5%
23
19.4%
974
Not mentioned 79.3%
1851
74.5%
1460
63.6%
157
68.6%
175
54.4%
68
74.5%
73
75.4%
3784
Don't know/Refused 4.9%
115
6.0%
117
6.1%
15
2.4%
6
4.8%
6
2.0%
2
5.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 24.7%
291
17.7%
221
19.6%
305
15.1%
156
19.4%
973
Not mentioned 73.3%
865
73.7%
921
75.7%
1179
79.4%
819
75.4%
3784
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
24
8.6%
108
4.7%
73
5.5%
57
5.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 24.0%
147
17.1%
258
22.8%
99
16.0%
169
21.4%
301
19.4%
974
Not mentioned 72.2%
442
78.3%
1182
71.5%
311
76.5%
809
74.1%
1040
75.4%
3784
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
23
4.6%
69
5.7%
25
7.6%
80
4.5%
63
5.2%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 13.2%
85
18.7%
266
16.1%
222
25.4%
230
25.8%
168
19.4%
971
Not mentioned 84.2%
544
76.6%
1091
77.5%
1067
70.1%
636
67.8%
442
75.5%
3780
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
17
4.8%
68
6.4%
88
4.5%
41
6.4%
42
5.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 19.2%
109
18.2%
195
22.5%
181
21.3%
174
18.3%
117
17.3%
187
19.3%
963
Not mentioned 75.4%
428
75.5%
808
73.7%
592
71.8%
586
74.4%
477
79.9%
864
75.4%
3755
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
31
6.3%
67
3.7%
30
6.9%
56
7.3%
47
2.8%
30
5.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 22.3%
276
18.3%
196
20.3%
265
19.7%
27
18.9%
140
14.0%
62
19.6%
966
Not mentioned 71.8%
890
76.8%
822
74.5%
972
77.4%
106
77.2%
573
79.7%
353
75.3%
3716
Don't know/Refused 5.9%
73
4.9%
52
5.2%
68
2.9%
4
3.9%
29
6.3%
28
5.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 24.2%
498
16.3%
282
15.7%
182
19.4%
962
Not mentioned 70.5%
1450
77.2%
1340
81.1%
940
75.4%
3730
Don't know/Refused 5.3%
108
6.5%
113
3.2%
37
5.2%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 18.4%
148
18.5%
271
19.4%
267
22.5%
154
19.4%
840
Not mentioned 74.5%
599
76.9%
1128
75.5%
1039
73.9%
505
75.6%
3271
Don't know/Refused 7.1%
57
4.6%
67
5.1%
70
3.5%
24
5.0%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 18.8%
738
25.2%
168
15.4%
67
19.4%
973
Not mentioned 75.6%
2959
72.1%
481
78.9%
343
75.4%
3783
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
219
2.7%
18
5.7%
25
5.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share