Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FINCONCD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you currently facing any of the concerns listed on this card? -- paying alimony or child support
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 228 4.5% 4.5%
Not mentioned 4494 89.5% 94%
Don't know/Refused 297 5.9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 3.6%
8
4.4%
26
4.2%
22
3.6%
14
5.8%
24
5.7%
14
4.5%
108
Not mentioned 84.7%
188
90.7%
534
88.8%
461
92.8%
360
82.7%
340
91.1%
225
88.7%
2108
Don't know/Refused 11.7%
26
4.9%
29
6.9%
36
3.6%
14
11.4%
47
3.2%
8
6.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 5.6%
130
2.8%
55
11.3%
28
1.2%
3
8.0%
10
2.0%
2
4.5%
228
Not mentioned 88.6%
2068
91.0%
1783
81.4%
201
95.7%
243
83.2%
104
96.0%
95
89.5%
4494
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
136
6.2%
122
7.3%
18
3.1%
8
8.8%
11
2.0%
2
5.9%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 3.1%
37
3.5%
44
6.4%
99
4.7%
48
4.5%
228
Not mentioned 94.6%
1116
86.9%
1086
87.5%
1364
89.9%
928
89.5%
4494
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
27
9.6%
120
6.1%
95
5.4%
56
5.9%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 3.6%
22
4.4%
67
5.5%
24
4.8%
51
4.6%
64
4.5%
228
Not mentioned 90.0%
551
91.1%
1375
88.0%
383
87.0%
920
90.1%
1266
89.6%
4495
Don't know/Refused 6.4%
39
4.4%
67
6.4%
28
8.2%
87
5.3%
75
5.9%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 0.8%
5
5.5%
79
6.8%
94
4.9%
44
0.9%
6
4.6%
228
Not mentioned 96.9%
627
89.3%
1272
86.1%
1185
89.6%
813
91.1%
594
89.7%
4491
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
15
5.2%
74
7.1%
98
5.5%
50
8.0%
52
5.8%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 4.6%
26
2.7%
29
4.2%
34
4.7%
38
6.2%
40
5.4%
58
4.5%
225
Not mentioned 89.1%
505
90.4%
967
90.9%
730
87.6%
716
86.9%
558
90.7%
981
89.5%
4457
Don't know/Refused 6.3%
36
6.9%
74
4.9%
39
7.7%
63
6.9%
44
3.9%
42
6.0%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 6.6%
82
4.2%
45
3.2%
42
2.2%
3
4.2%
31
4.5%
20
4.5%
223
Not mentioned 86.8%
1076
90.4%
967
90.6%
1182
96.3%
131
90.8%
675
89.2%
395
89.7%
4426
Don't know/Refused 6.5%
81
5.4%
58
6.2%
81
1.5%
2
5.0%
37
6.3%
28
5.8%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 4.2%
87
4.1%
71
5.9%
68
4.6%
226
Not mentioned 89.3%
1836
89.2%
1547
90.3%
1047
89.5%
4430
Don't know/Refused 6.4%
132
6.7%
117
3.8%
44
5.9%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 4.2%
34
4.7%
69
5.7%
78
4.4%
30
4.9%
211
Not mentioned 87.5%
704
89.7%
1315
89.2%
1228
91.4%
624
89.4%
3871
Don't know/Refused 8.3%
67
5.6%
82
5.2%
71
4.2%
29
5.7%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 4.4%
174
4.8%
32
5.1%
22
4.5%
228
Not mentioned 89.5%
3504
92.8%
619
85.3%
371
89.5%
4494
Don't know/Refused 6.1%
239
2.4%
16
9.7%
42
5.9%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share