Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WEALTHY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In general, do you think wealthy people are...
  1) Happier than other people
  2) Just as happy as other people
  3) Not as happy as other people
  4) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Happier than other people 561 11.2% 11.2%
Just as happy as other people 3062 61% 72.2%
Not as happy as other people 1112 22.2% 94.4%
Don't know/Refused 284 5.7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Happier than other people 5.9%
13
11.0%
65
7.3%
38
9.0%
35
3.6%
15
10.9%
27
8.1%
193
Just as happy as other people 57.7%
128
59.1%
348
62.8%
326
69.5%
269
68.9%
284
62.3%
154
63.5%
1509
Not as happy as other people 27.9%
62
25.0%
147
24.9%
129
18.6%
72
23.8%
98
24.3%
60
23.9%
568
Don't know/Refused 8.6%
19
4.9%
29
5.0%
26
2.8%
11
3.6%
15
2.4%
6
4.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Happier than other people 12.8%
298
7.6%
148
12.6%
31
18.8%
48
16.8%
21
15.2%
15
11.2%
561
Just as happy as other people 61.7%
1440
65.5%
1283
45.9%
113
42.7%
109
51.2%
64
53.5%
53
61.0%
3062
Not as happy as other people 19.9%
464
23.1%
452
33.7%
83
25.9%
66
19.2%
24
24.2%
24
22.2%
1113
Don't know/Refused 5.7%
132
3.9%
77
7.7%
19
12.5%
32
12.8%
16
7.1%
7
5.6%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Happier than other people 9.7%
114
9.3%
116
11.9%
185
14.0%
144
11.1%
559
Just as happy as other people 63.9%
753
63.3%
790
56.3%
876
62.4%
643
61.0%
3062
Not as happy as other people 18.2%
214
24.2%
302
26.1%
407
18.3%
189
22.2%
1112
Don't know/Refused 8.3%
98
3.3%
41
5.7%
89
5.3%
55
5.6%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5016


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Happier than other people 12.3%
75
11.6%
175
8.8%
38
9.5%
101
12.2%
171
11.2%
560
Just as happy as other people 37.6%
230
58.4%
881
62.0%
269
68.1%
721
68.4%
960
61.0%
3061
Not as happy as other people 41.7%
255
23.7%
358
25.6%
111
16.6%
176
15.0%
211
22.1%
1111
Don't know/Refused 8.3%
51
6.3%
95
3.7%
16
5.7%
60
4.4%
62
5.7%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Happier than other people 12.8%
83
10.7%
152
12.7%
175
9.5%
86
10.0%
65
11.2%
561
Just as happy as other people 57.3%
371
64.6%
920
62.4%
860
60.1%
545
54.6%
356
60.9%
3052
Not as happy as other people 19.8%
128
20.1%
286
20.1%
277
25.0%
227
29.9%
195
22.2%
1113
Don't know/Refused 10.2%
66
4.7%
67
4.8%
66
5.4%
49
5.5%
36
5.7%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Happier than other people 3.0%
17
7.8%
83
11.8%
95
8.8%
72
15.6%
100
17.7%
191
11.2%
558
Just as happy as other people 56.2%
319
65.4%
700
63.5%
510
64.0%
522
60.8%
391
56.1%
606
61.2%
3048
Not as happy as other people 35.4%
201
21.5%
230
20.7%
166
21.3%
174
17.4%
112
21.0%
227
22.3%
1110
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
31
5.3%
57
4.0%
32
5.9%
48
6.2%
40
5.3%
57
5.3%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Happier than other people 9.5%
118
9.1%
97
11.8%
154
18.4%
25
10.9%
81
18.1%
80
11.2%
555
Just as happy as other people 55.2%
684
61.9%
663
64.5%
841
72.1%
98
61.5%
457
61.4%
272
61.1%
3015
Not as happy as other people 30.8%
381
23.9%
256
18.2%
237
1.5%
2
20.6%
153
16.0%
71
22.3%
1100
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
56
5.1%
55
5.5%
72
8.1%
11
7.0%
52
4.5%
20
5.4%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Happier than other people 8.8%
180
9.2%
160
18.3%
212
11.2%
552
Just as happy as other people 56.7%
1165
65.8%
1142
62.7%
727
61.3%
3034
Not as happy as other people 28.7%
591
20.2%
350
13.3%
154
22.1%
1095
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
120
4.8%
83
5.7%
66
5.4%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Happier than other people 13.6%
109
9.2%
135
10.6%
146
12.6%
86
11.0%
476
Just as happy as other people 54.7%
440
59.8%
876
65.4%
900
73.2%
500
62.8%
2716
Not as happy as other people 27.9%
224
25.9%
380
20.2%
278
11.0%
75
22.1%
957
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
31
5.1%
74
3.8%
52
3.2%
22
4.1%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Happier than other people 10.7%
420
14.2%
95
10.6%
46
11.2%
561
Just as happy as other people 59.8%
2341
65.6%
438
64.9%
283
61.0%
3062
Not as happy as other people 24.7%
968
13.0%
87
13.3%
58
22.2%
1113
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
188
7.2%
48
11.2%
49
5.7%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5021



Bookmark and Share