Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HARDWKMO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your job, how close is the relationship between how hard you work and how much money you make? Would you say...
  1) Very close
  2) Fairly close
  3) Not very close
  4) Not at all close
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very close 804 16% 16%
Fairly close 1529 30.5% 46.5%
Not very close 1431 28.5% 75%
Not at all close 1148 22.9% 97.9%
Don't know/Refused 107 2.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very close 9.9%
22
12.6%
74
17.5%
91
16.5%
64
13.6%
56
25.9%
64
15.6%
371
Fairly close 29.3%
65
31.1%
183
28.7%
149
29.7%
115
33.5%
138
23.9%
59
29.8%
709
Not very close 24.8%
55
36.5%
215
32.4%
168
31.5%
122
26.9%
111
18.2%
45
30.1%
716
Not at all close 33.3%
74
17.8%
105
19.7%
102
21.7%
84
24.5%
101
32.0%
79
22.9%
545
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
6
2.0%
12
1.7%
9
0.5%
2
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very close 19.2%
449
12.2%
239
22.4%
55
13.4%
34
17.6%
22
5.1%
5
16.0%
804
Fairly close 30.1%
704
30.2%
592
24.8%
61
33.5%
85
35.2%
44
43.9%
43
30.5%
1529
Not very close 27.5%
642
30.9%
606
32.5%
80
20.5%
52
23.2%
29
21.4%
21
28.5%
1430
Not at all close 22.6%
527
24.8%
485
15.9%
39
22.4%
57
20.0%
25
14.3%
14
22.9%
1147
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
13
1.9%
37
4.5%
11
10.2%
26
4.0%
5
15.3%
15
2.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very close 13.2%
156
14.1%
177
17.4%
271
19.4%
200
16.0%
804
Fairly close 33.1%
391
28.2%
353
31.0%
482
29.5%
304
30.5%
1530
Not very close 29.5%
348
30.5%
382
27.6%
430
26.3%
271
28.5%
1431
Not at all close 22.6%
267
26.3%
329
21.0%
326
21.9%
226
22.9%
1148
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
18
0.9%
11
3.0%
47
3.0%
31
2.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very close 11.6%
71
17.2%
260
20.3%
88
19.1%
202
13.0%
183
16.0%
804
Fairly close 26.8%
164
31.7%
478
33.4%
145
27.9%
295
31.7%
445
30.4%
1527
Not very close 26.8%
164
26.8%
404
23.5%
102
29.6%
313
31.9%
448
28.5%
1431
Not at all close 27.5%
168
22.5%
340
22.1%
96
22.5%
238
21.9%
307
22.9%
1149
Don't know/Refused 7.4%
45
1.9%
28
0.7%
3
1.0%
11
1.5%
21
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
434
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very close 8.5%
55
16.2%
231
17.8%
245
17.6%
160
17.3%
113
16.0%
804
Fairly close 31.1%
201
30.3%
432
31.1%
429
27.5%
250
33.4%
218
30.5%
1530
Not very close 32.5%
210
32.2%
459
26.8%
369
27.9%
253
21.4%
140
28.6%
1431
Not at all close 25.8%
167
19.5%
278
21.0%
289
26.1%
237
25.6%
167
22.7%
1138
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
14
1.8%
25
3.3%
46
0.9%
8
2.3%
15
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
653

5011


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very close 17.3%
98
14.5%
155
14.3%
115
14.7%
120
15.1%
97
18.7%
202
15.8%
787
Fairly close 26.6%
151
32.6%
349
30.4%
244
33.9%
277
31.8%
204
27.8%
300
30.6%
1525
Not very close 26.1%
148
29.0%
310
28.6%
230
32.0%
261
27.3%
175
28.2%
305
28.7%
1429
Not at all close 28.9%
164
22.1%
237
23.7%
190
18.5%
151
23.8%
153
22.8%
247
22.9%
1142
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
7
1.8%
19
3.0%
24
0.9%
7
2.0%
13
2.5%
27
1.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very close 17.3%
214
14.3%
153
15.9%
207
18.2%
25
17.7%
132
14.5%
64
16.1%
795
Fairly close 27.5%
340
32.1%
343
32.3%
422
35.0%
48
27.8%
207
31.7%
140
30.4%
1500
Not very close 27.3%
338
29.3%
313
29.5%
385
31.4%
43
26.3%
196
30.5%
135
28.6%
1410
Not at all close 25.7%
318
23.7%
254
19.7%
257
15.3%
21
24.7%
184
20.4%
90
22.8%
1124
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
28
0.7%
7
2.6%
34
0.0%
0
3.4%
25
2.9%
13
2.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
442

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very close 16.0%
329
14.8%
257
17.2%
199
15.9%
785
Fairly close 29.5%
606
31.2%
542
31.8%
369
30.6%
1517
Not very close 25.9%
533
30.8%
534
30.5%
354
28.7%
1421
Not at all close 26.3%
540
20.9%
362
19.4%
225
22.8%
1127
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
48
2.3%
40
1.0%
12
2.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very close 12.3%
99
13.0%
190
19.3%
265
22.3%
152
16.3%
706
Fairly close 27.1%
218
31.5%
461
30.0%
412
29.8%
203
29.9%
1294
Not very close 36.4%
293
28.3%
414
28.9%
398
25.1%
171
29.5%
1276
Not at all close 22.4%
180
25.5%
373
20.4%
281
21.7%
148
22.7%
982
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
15
1.8%
27
1.4%
19
1.2%
8
1.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1375
100.0%
682

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very close 15.4%
602
12.3%
82
27.6%
120
16.0%
804
Fairly close 31.6%
1236
26.7%
178
26.2%
114
30.5%
1528
Not very close 26.9%
1055
43.0%
287
20.5%
89
28.5%
1431
Not at all close 24.8%
972
15.0%
100
17.5%
76
22.9%
1148
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
51
3.0%
20
8.3%
36
2.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share