Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WILLMOHO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In order to have a lot more money than you have now, how willing would you be to do each of the following; would you say very willing, fairly willing, fairly unwilling, or very unwilling? -- work longer hours each week
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Fairly unwilling
  4) Very unwilling
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very willing 1447 28.8% 28.8%
Fairly willing 1971 39.3% 68.1%
Fairly unwilling 930 18.5% 86.6%
Very unwilling 622 12.4% 99%
Don't know/Refused 48 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very willing 31.8%
70
31.3%
184
30.0%
156
26.3%
102
18.7%
77
25.1%
62
27.4%
651
Fairly willing 35.5%
78
43.0%
253
41.0%
213
42.8%
166
38.6%
159
29.1%
72
39.6%
941
Fairly unwilling 19.5%
43
16.7%
98
16.7%
87
13.9%
54
22.3%
92
23.9%
59
18.2%
433
Very unwilling 12.3%
27
8.0%
47
11.5%
60
17.0%
66
17.2%
71
21.1%
52
13.6%
323
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
2
1.0%
6
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
0.8%
2
1.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
588
100.0%
520
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very willing 30.0%
701
26.0%
510
32.5%
80
25.5%
65
40.0%
50
40.8%
40
28.8%
1446
Fairly willing 43.1%
1007
37.4%
733
31.3%
77
33.3%
85
39.2%
49
21.4%
21
39.3%
1972
Fairly unwilling 16.4%
382
19.5%
383
23.6%
58
27.8%
71
15.2%
19
17.3%
17
18.5%
930
Very unwilling 9.9%
230
16.1%
315
10.2%
25
12.2%
31
5.6%
7
15.3%
15
12.4%
623
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
14
1.0%
19
2.4%
6
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very willing 25.2%
297
28.7%
358
33.3%
519
26.5%
273
28.8%
1447
Fairly willing 41.0%
484
37.0%
462
39.6%
616
39.7%
409
39.3%
1971
Fairly unwilling 18.8%
222
22.0%
275
15.8%
246
18.1%
187
18.5%
930
Very unwilling 14.1%
166
11.6%
145
10.3%
161
14.5%
149
12.4%
621
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
11
0.7%
9
1.0%
15
1.3%
13
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very willing 33.2%
203
30.4%
458
23.0%
100
32.1%
340
24.7%
346
28.8%
1447
Fairly willing 33.2%
203
40.7%
614
41.2%
179
38.6%
408
40.3%
565
39.3%
1969
Fairly unwilling 18.0%
110
14.9%
225
16.4%
71
18.6%
197
23.3%
327
18.5%
930
Very unwilling 13.4%
82
12.8%
193
18.4%
80
10.2%
108
11.3%
159
12.4%
622
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
14
1.3%
19
0.9%
4
0.5%
5
0.4%
6
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very willing 32.9%
213
35.9%
511
27.1%
373
24.5%
222
18.9%
123
28.8%
1442
Fairly willing 41.9%
271
40.1%
571
39.8%
548
41.9%
380
29.9%
195
39.2%
1965
Fairly unwilling 15.8%
102
15.3%
218
21.4%
294
17.8%
161
23.9%
156
18.6%
931
Very unwilling 9.1%
59
8.2%
117
10.5%
145
15.0%
136
25.3%
165
12.4%
622
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
2
0.6%
8
1.2%
17
0.9%
8
2.0%
13
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very willing 27.3%
155
25.7%
275
25.0%
201
26.2%
214
29.6%
190
37.1%
401
28.8%
1436
Fairly willing 33.3%
189
40.2%
430
47.2%
379
38.3%
313
43.9%
282
33.5%
362
39.2%
1955
Fairly unwilling 18.0%
102
19.5%
209
15.1%
121
25.9%
212
15.7%
101
17.0%
184
18.7%
929
Very unwilling 19.8%
112
12.8%
137
12.0%
96
9.3%
76
10.6%
68
11.6%
126
12.3%
615
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
9
1.8%
19
0.7%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
9
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very willing 30.3%
376
23.8%
255
29.2%
381
25.0%
34
31.5%
234
32.1%
142
28.8%
1422
Fairly willing 37.9%
469
38.3%
410
43.2%
563
49.3%
67
37.1%
276
36.4%
161
39.4%
1946
Fairly unwilling 18.6%
230
22.9%
245
17.2%
224
13.2%
18
15.2%
113
18.3%
81
18.5%
911
Very unwilling 11.6%
144
14.7%
157
9.4%
123
10.3%
14
15.3%
114
12.7%
56
12.3%
608
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
20
0.4%
4
1.0%
13
2.2%
3
0.8%
6
0.5%
2
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very willing 29.5%
607
28.0%
486
29.1%
337
28.9%
1430
Fairly willing 36.6%
752
43.5%
754
37.8%
439
39.3%
1945
Fairly unwilling 18.5%
380
18.7%
324
19.2%
223
18.7%
927
Very unwilling 14.1%
290
9.2%
160
13.4%
156
12.2%
606
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
28
0.6%
11
0.4%
5
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1160

4952


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very willing 31.3%
252
32.1%
471
26.3%
362
30.6%
209
29.9%
1294
Fairly willing 41.3%
332
38.3%
561
41.6%
573
31.3%
214
38.8%
1680
Fairly unwilling 13.7%
110
17.7%
259
20.5%
282
20.1%
137
18.2%
788
Very unwilling 12.1%
97
11.5%
169
11.3%
155
16.5%
113
12.3%
534
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
13
0.4%
6
0.3%
4
1.5%
10
0.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very willing 29.5%
1155
22.6%
151
32.6%
142
28.9%
1448
Fairly willing 39.2%
1534
39.7%
265
39.4%
172
39.3%
1971
Fairly unwilling 17.5%
686
28.5%
190
12.4%
54
18.5%
930
Very unwilling 12.9%
507
8.8%
59
12.8%
56
12.4%
622
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
34
0.3%
2
2.8%
12
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share