Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WILLMOHP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In order to have a lot more money than you have now, how willing would you be to do each of the following; would you say very willing, fairly willing, fairly unwilling, or very unwilling? -- take a high-pressure job
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Fairly unwilling
  4) Very unwilling
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very willing 589 11.7% 11.7%
Fairly willing 1441 28.7% 40.4%
Fairly unwilling 1566 31.2% 71.6%
Very unwilling 1364 27.2% 98.8%
Don't know/Refused 59 1.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very willing 8.1%
18
12.1%
71
15.4%
80
10.6%
41
5.6%
23
13.7%
34
11.2%
267
Fairly willing 28.4%
63
28.7%
169
25.9%
134
32.8%
127
15.5%
64
19.0%
47
25.4%
604
Fairly unwilling 31.1%
69
35.5%
209
32.8%
170
27.1%
105
35.8%
148
26.6%
66
32.3%
767
Very unwilling 32.4%
72
22.2%
131
25.1%
130
29.5%
114
41.2%
170
39.1%
97
30.0%
714
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
9
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
1.6%
4
1.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
413
100.0%
248

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very willing 13.4%
312
9.3%
182
9.7%
24
12.5%
32
23.4%
29
11.1%
11
11.8%
590
Fairly willing 33.8%
789
22.1%
434
26.6%
66
27.5%
70
29.0%
36
46.5%
46
28.7%
1441
Fairly unwilling 28.8%
673
33.9%
665
31.9%
79
34.5%
88
31.5%
39
22.2%
22
31.2%
1566
Very unwilling 23.4%
547
33.6%
658
28.2%
70
23.1%
59
12.9%
16
15.2%
15
27.2%
1365
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
13
1.1%
21
3.6%
9
2.4%
6
3.2%
4
5.1%
5
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
248
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very willing 10.8%
128
11.5%
144
12.5%
195
11.9%
123
11.8%
590
Fairly willing 30.3%
358
26.1%
326
27.5%
429
31.8%
328
28.7%
1441
Fairly unwilling 31.3%
369
32.0%
400
33.4%
520
26.8%
277
31.2%
1566
Very unwilling 26.1%
308
30.2%
378
25.2%
392
27.7%
286
27.2%
1364
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
17
0.2%
3
1.4%
22
1.7%
18
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5021


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very willing 13.6%
83
9.3%
141
6.9%
30
13.1%
139
14.0%
196
11.7%
589
Fairly willing 23.9%
146
27.0%
407
31.3%
136
32.0%
339
29.3%
411
28.7%
1439
Fairly unwilling 28.8%
176
33.3%
502
30.6%
133
30.0%
318
31.1%
437
31.2%
1566
Very unwilling 30.6%
187
29.2%
441
30.1%
131
24.5%
259
24.6%
346
27.2%
1364
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
19
1.2%
18
1.1%
5
0.4%
4
1.0%
14
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very willing 14.7%
95
14.2%
203
12.7%
175
10.3%
94
3.2%
21
11.7%
588
Fairly willing 37.9%
245
35.6%
507
27.4%
377
25.0%
227
12.1%
79
28.6%
1435
Fairly unwilling 28.1%
182
30.9%
441
34.7%
478
28.3%
257
31.6%
206
31.2%
1564
Very unwilling 19.0%
123
18.4%
262
23.2%
319
35.9%
326
51.2%
334
27.2%
1364
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
2
0.9%
13
2.0%
28
0.6%
5
1.8%
12
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
909
100.0%
652

5011


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very willing 8.5%
48
8.8%
94
10.3%
83
13.7%
112
11.5%
74
16.0%
173
11.7%
584
Fairly willing 17.6%
100
22.5%
240
32.4%
260
33.8%
276
36.4%
234
29.1%
315
28.6%
1425
Fairly unwilling 31.5%
179
34.5%
369
30.1%
242
33.2%
271
29.6%
190
28.6%
309
31.3%
1560
Very unwilling 41.0%
233
32.5%
347
25.3%
203
18.5%
151
22.4%
144
25.5%
276
27.2%
1354
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
8
1.8%
19
1.9%
15
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very willing 10.6%
131
10.7%
115
12.6%
165
6.6%
9
8.4%
62
19.6%
87
11.5%
569
Fairly willing 25.9%
321
27.6%
296
34.0%
444
41.2%
56
24.1%
179
30.5%
135
29.0%
1431
Fairly unwilling 32.2%
399
31.0%
332
31.6%
412
24.3%
33
33.4%
248
25.1%
111
31.1%
1535
Very unwilling 30.4%
377
29.4%
315
20.5%
268
25.0%
34
32.5%
241
24.4%
108
27.2%
1343
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
12
1.2%
13
1.2%
16
2.9%
4
1.6%
12
0.5%
2
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very willing 10.5%
215
12.7%
220
12.5%
145
11.7%
580
Fairly willing 23.1%
474
30.2%
524
37.6%
436
29.0%
1434
Fairly unwilling 30.7%
632
34.4%
598
27.8%
322
31.3%
1552
Very unwilling 33.7%
693
22.1%
383
21.8%
253
26.8%
1329
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
42
0.6%
11
0.3%
4
1.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1160

4952


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very willing 11.0%
88
12.9%
189
8.1%
112
17.7%
121
11.8%
510
Fairly willing 32.3%
259
25.4%
372
32.1%
442
26.7%
182
29.0%
1255
Fairly unwilling 30.5%
245
32.7%
480
31.1%
428
27.7%
189
31.0%
1342
Very unwilling 23.4%
188
28.7%
421
27.7%
381
27.3%
186
27.2%
1176
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
23
0.3%
5
0.9%
13
0.6%
4
1.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very willing 11.2%
437
10.2%
68
19.0%
83
11.7%
588
Fairly willing 27.4%
1073
37.9%
253
26.4%
115
28.7%
1441
Fairly unwilling 31.7%
1242
32.1%
214
25.0%
109
31.2%
1565
Very unwilling 28.6%
1121
18.7%
125
27.3%
119
27.2%
1365
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
43
1.0%
7
2.3%
10
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share