Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WILLMOBO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In order to have a lot more money than you have now, how willing would you be to do each of the following; would you say very willing, fairly willing, fairly unwilling, or very unwilling? -- take a job that was less interesting but paid better
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Fairly unwilling
  4) Very unwilling
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very willing 685 13.7% 13.7%
Fairly willing 1666 33.2% 46.9%
Fairly unwilling 1596 31.8% 78.7%
Very unwilling 996 19.8% 98.5%
Don't know/Refused 75 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very willing 13.5%
30
16.8%
99
16.4%
85
15.2%
59
6.1%
25
9.8%
24
13.5%
322
Fairly willing 42.3%
94
42.8%
252
33.3%
173
20.6%
80
20.6%
85
36.6%
90
32.6%
774
Fairly unwilling 32.0%
71
27.5%
162
30.3%
157
42.5%
165
39.0%
161
25.2%
62
32.7%
778
Very unwilling 10.8%
24
11.2%
66
19.5%
101
21.1%
82
33.2%
137
27.2%
67
20.1%
477
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
3
1.7%
10
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.2%
5
1.2%
3
1.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
246

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very willing 12.3%
287
10.7%
210
24.3%
60
28.3%
72
30.4%
38
19.4%
19
13.7%
686
Fairly willing 34.6%
807
31.1%
609
32.0%
79
34.6%
88
35.2%
44
39.8%
39
33.2%
1666
Fairly unwilling 33.4%
779
34.2%
670
24.3%
60
19.7%
50
12.8%
16
21.4%
21
31.8%
1596
Very unwilling 19.2%
447
22.5%
441
13.8%
34
13.0%
33
21.6%
27
14.3%
14
19.8%
996
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
14
1.5%
30
5.7%
14
4.3%
11
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very willing 11.1%
131
12.7%
159
16.4%
255
13.6%
140
13.7%
685
Fairly willing 32.9%
388
35.0%
437
33.6%
523
30.8%
318
33.2%
1666
Fairly unwilling 36.7%
433
32.6%
408
28.5%
444
30.1%
311
31.8%
1596
Very unwilling 17.5%
206
19.3%
241
19.2%
299
24.2%
250
19.8%
996
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
22
0.4%
5
2.2%
35
1.3%
13
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very willing 23.5%
144
15.4%
233
15.2%
66
13.1%
139
7.4%
104
13.7%
686
Fairly willing 39.1%
239
37.9%
572
36.1%
157
32.2%
341
25.3%
356
33.2%
1665
Fairly unwilling 18.3%
112
27.1%
409
24.4%
106
35.2%
373
42.5%
597
31.8%
1597
Very unwilling 13.7%
84
18.2%
275
23.9%
104
19.0%
201
23.6%
332
19.8%
996
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
33
1.3%
20
0.5%
2
0.5%
5
1.1%
16
1.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1405

5020


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very willing 22.1%
143
15.8%
225
11.0%
151
11.9%
108
8.3%
54
13.6%
681
Fairly willing 41.4%
268
38.0%
541
31.5%
434
26.4%
240
27.1%
177
33.1%
1660
Fairly unwilling 26.3%
170
30.1%
429
35.7%
492
36.5%
332
26.8%
175
31.9%
1598
Very unwilling 8.7%
56
14.8%
211
20.0%
276
23.9%
217
36.2%
236
19.9%
996
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
10
1.3%
19
1.8%
25
1.3%
12
1.5%
10
1.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
909
100.0%
652

5011


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very willing 8.8%
50
13.1%
140
12.5%
100
13.8%
113
14.0%
90
17.0%
184
13.6%
677
Fairly willing 31.7%
180
29.6%
316
33.4%
268
34.3%
280
34.3%
220
35.9%
388
33.2%
1652
Fairly unwilling 32.7%
186
31.6%
337
35.6%
286
33.2%
271
33.1%
212
27.2%
294
31.9%
1586
Very unwilling 26.1%
148
23.8%
254
15.8%
127
16.4%
134
18.6%
119
19.4%
210
19.9%
992
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
4
2.0%
21
2.7%
22
2.3%
19
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
1.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1068
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very willing 19.1%
236
10.6%
113
14.0%
182
0.0%
0
11.6%
86
14.0%
62
13.8%
679
Fairly willing 34.7%
430
27.8%
298
33.0%
430
44.9%
61
33.8%
251
39.1%
173
33.3%
1643
Fairly unwilling 25.0%
309
40.7%
436
34.0%
444
30.9%
42
29.6%
220
26.0%
115
31.7%
1566
Very unwilling 18.2%
225
20.6%
221
17.3%
226
21.3%
29
24.5%
182
20.5%
91
19.7%
974
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
38
0.3%
3
1.7%
22
2.9%
4
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
1.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very willing 14.9%
307
13.1%
227
12.7%
147
13.8%
681
Fairly willing 29.5%
606
36.1%
626
35.1%
407
33.1%
1639
Fairly unwilling 31.7%
652
31.9%
553
32.2%
373
31.9%
1578
Very unwilling 22.3%
458
17.1%
296
19.4%
225
19.8%
979
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
33
1.9%
33
0.6%
7
1.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very willing 22.4%
180
15.6%
229
10.0%
137
7.9%
54
13.9%
600
Fairly willing 38.8%
312
36.2%
530
29.1%
400
27.8%
190
33.1%
1432
Fairly unwilling 25.1%
202
28.4%
417
39.9%
549
33.1%
226
32.2%
1394
Very unwilling 11.4%
92
18.8%
275
20.3%
279
30.9%
211
19.8%
857
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
19
1.0%
15
0.8%
11
0.3%
2
1.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very willing 14.9%
582
6.4%
43
14.0%
61
13.7%
686
Fairly willing 32.9%
1290
35.5%
237
31.8%
139
33.2%
1666
Fairly unwilling 31.1%
1219
37.6%
251
28.8%
126
31.8%
1596
Very unwilling 19.9%
778
18.7%
125
21.3%
93
19.8%
996
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
47
1.6%
11
4.1%
18
1.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
437

5020



Bookmark and Share