Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WILLMOMV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In order to have a lot more money than you have now, how willing would you be to do each of the following; would you say very willing, fairly willing, fairly unwilling, or very unwilling? -- move to a different part of the country
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Fairly unwilling
  4) Very unwilling
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very willing 684 13.6% 13.6%
Fairly willing 1208 24.1% 37.7%
Fairly unwilling 1275 25.4% 63.1%
Very unwilling 1743 34.7% 97.8%
Don't know/Refused 108 2.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very willing 18.5%
41
13.2%
78
13.3%
69
11.6%
45
5.6%
23
4.4%
11
11.2%
267
Fairly willing 18.5%
41
22.1%
130
21.4%
111
23.5%
91
24.6%
101
23.8%
59
22.4%
533
Fairly unwilling 30.2%
67
30.2%
178
26.8%
139
23.8%
92
29.0%
119
23.0%
57
27.5%
652
Very unwilling 32.0%
71
32.9%
194
37.3%
193
41.1%
159
39.4%
162
48.0%
119
37.8%
898
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
2
1.5%
9
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.8%
2
1.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
248

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very willing 14.7%
344
11.4%
223
18.5%
46
17.3%
44
10.4%
13
14.3%
14
13.6%
684
Fairly willing 27.6%
645
21.4%
420
12.5%
31
20.8%
53
27.2%
34
25.5%
25
24.1%
1208
Fairly unwilling 25.3%
590
25.6%
502
32.7%
81
23.1%
59
22.4%
28
15.3%
15
25.4%
1275
Very unwilling 31.3%
731
39.7%
778
28.2%
70
30.6%
78
38.4%
48
39.8%
39
34.7%
1744
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
24
1.8%
36
8.1%
20
8.2%
21
1.6%
2
5.1%
5
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
248
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very willing 13.0%
153
14.8%
185
14.3%
222
12.0%
124
13.6%
684
Fairly willing 22.1%
261
22.6%
283
22.0%
343
31.2%
322
24.1%
1209
Fairly unwilling 29.1%
343
24.8%
310
25.5%
397
21.8%
225
25.4%
1275
Very unwilling 32.1%
379
37.6%
470
35.6%
555
32.8%
339
34.7%
1743
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
43
0.2%
3
2.6%
40
2.2%
23
2.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1033

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very willing 16.0%
98
14.4%
218
13.8%
60
12.4%
131
12.6%
177
13.6%
684
Fairly willing 15.7%
96
23.1%
348
22.5%
98
25.0%
265
28.6%
401
24.1%
1208
Fairly unwilling 19.4%
119
24.0%
362
22.8%
99
28.1%
297
28.3%
397
25.4%
1274
Very unwilling 42.6%
261
37.0%
559
39.8%
173
33.1%
350
28.6%
401
34.8%
1744
Don't know/Refused 6.2%
38
1.5%
22
1.1%
5
1.4%
15
2.0%
28
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very willing 19.0%
123
15.2%
217
14.4%
198
11.3%
103
6.4%
42
13.6%
683
Fairly willing 28.5%
184
32.4%
462
21.4%
294
20.3%
184
11.8%
77
24.0%
1201
Fairly unwilling 22.9%
148
28.4%
405
26.7%
368
24.2%
220
20.6%
134
25.5%
1275
Very unwilling 26.9%
174
20.9%
298
35.4%
488
42.6%
387
60.3%
393
34.8%
1740
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
17
2.9%
42
2.1%
29
1.5%
14
0.9%
6
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very willing 9.3%
53
10.1%
108
8.7%
70
15.1%
123
13.7%
88
21.6%
233
13.6%
675
Fairly willing 22.2%
126
22.3%
238
24.3%
196
27.1%
221
27.7%
178
22.4%
242
24.1%
1201
Fairly unwilling 22.2%
126
25.4%
272
32.0%
258
24.6%
201
27.4%
176
22.1%
239
25.5%
1272
Very unwilling 45.6%
259
39.4%
421
30.3%
244
31.6%
258
29.8%
191
32.6%
352
34.6%
1725
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
4
2.8%
30
4.6%
37
1.7%
14
1.4%
9
1.3%
14
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
805
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1080

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very willing 15.8%
196
12.5%
134
12.7%
165
4.4%
6
11.2%
83
19.2%
85
13.6%
669
Fairly willing 17.7%
219
27.2%
291
25.5%
333
29.2%
40
27.9%
207
22.4%
99
24.1%
1189
Fairly unwilling 28.5%
353
21.3%
228
24.1%
314
27.7%
38
25.2%
187
29.6%
131
25.3%
1251
Very unwilling 34.6%
428
38.5%
412
34.0%
443
38.7%
53
35.3%
262
27.4%
121
34.8%
1719
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
42
0.6%
6
3.8%
49
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.4%
6
2.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very willing 10.9%
225
15.1%
262
16.0%
186
13.6%
673
Fairly willing 22.3%
459
25.1%
436
25.9%
300
24.1%
1195
Fairly unwilling 24.0%
494
26.3%
457
27.0%
313
25.5%
1264
Very unwilling 40.4%
831
31.4%
545
29.1%
337
34.6%
1713
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
47
2.0%
35
2.1%
24
2.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1160

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very willing 23.6%
190
14.9%
219
10.7%
147
9.1%
62
14.3%
618
Fairly willing 21.5%
173
24.6%
361
25.7%
354
26.4%
180
24.7%
1068
Fairly unwilling 23.7%
191
24.8%
364
26.8%
369
26.1%
178
25.4%
1102
Very unwilling 26.8%
216
34.0%
498
35.4%
487
38.2%
261
33.8%
1462
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
35
1.6%
24
1.5%
20
0.3%
2
1.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very willing 14.0%
547
12.1%
81
12.6%
55
13.6%
683
Fairly willing 23.7%
927
30.7%
205
17.7%
77
24.1%
1209
Fairly unwilling 25.1%
982
26.4%
176
26.8%
117
25.4%
1275
Very unwilling 35.6%
1393
27.3%
182
38.8%
169
34.7%
1744
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
68
3.4%
23
4.1%
18
2.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share