Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WRKCNLAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your work do you have a lot of control over the following or not? -- allocating tasks to other people
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2384 47.5% 47.5%
No 2516 50.1% 97.6%
Don't know 119 2.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
102
40.6%
239
47.2%
245
50.1%
194
56.8%
234
60.5%
150
49.0%
1164
No 48.6%
108
58.2%
343
52.0%
270
47.0%
182
42.5%
175
36.3%
90
49.1%
1168
Don't know 5.4%
12
1.2%
7
0.8%
4
2.8%
11
0.7%
3
3.2%
8
1.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
1227
45.1%
883
34.4%
85
38.0%
97
34.4%
43
50.0%
49
47.5%
2384
No 45.7%
1066
52.7%
1033
58.7%
145
56.5%
144
65.6%
82
46.9%
46
50.1%
2516
Don't know 1.8%
42
2.2%
44
6.9%
17
5.5%
14
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
2.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
539
44.0%
550
48.6%
757
52.2%
538
47.5%
2384
No 52.7%
622
54.8%
685
47.4%
738
45.6%
470
50.1%
2515
Don't know 1.6%
19
1.2%
15
4.0%
62
2.2%
23
2.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 34.2%
209
39.6%
597
49.0%
213
43.0%
455
64.8%
910
47.5%
2384
No 62.7%
384
58.1%
876
43.9%
191
55.6%
588
33.8%
475
50.1%
2514
Don't know 3.1%
19
2.4%
36
7.1%
31
1.4%
15
1.4%
19
2.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
201
45.5%
648
55.5%
764
49.8%
452
48.3%
315
47.5%
2380
No 65.9%
426
53.3%
759
42.4%
584
47.7%
433
47.5%
310
50.2%
2512
Don't know 2.9%
19
1.2%
17
2.1%
29
2.4%
22
4.1%
27
2.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
250
47.5%
508
48.3%
388
48.8%
398
52.0%
334
45.1%
487
47.5%
2365
No 52.0%
295
49.8%
533
47.8%
384
50.5%
412
46.4%
298
53.5%
578
50.2%
2500
Don't know 3.9%
22
2.7%
29
3.9%
31
0.7%
6
1.6%
10
1.5%
16
2.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
538
53.6%
574
47.5%
619
71.5%
98
41.5%
308
44.5%
197
47.3%
2334
No 52.2%
647
44.5%
477
51.5%
671
28.5%
39
56.7%
421
51.9%
230
50.3%
2485
Don't know 4.4%
54
1.9%
20
1.1%
14
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
3.6%
16
2.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
944
48.0%
833
50.0%
579
47.6%
2356
No 50.3%
1035
50.4%
874
49.3%
571
50.1%
2480
Don't know 3.7%
77
1.6%
28
0.7%
8
2.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 30.7%
247
41.0%
601
56.0%
770
67.6%
462
48.0%
2080
No 65.7%
528
56.5%
829
42.7%
588
31.2%
213
49.8%
2158
Don't know 3.6%
29
2.5%
36
1.3%
18
1.2%
8
2.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
1856
49.0%
327
46.3%
202
47.5%
2385
No 50.0%
1960
50.4%
336
50.5%
220
50.1%
2516
Don't know 2.6%
101
0.6%
4
3.2%
14
2.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share