Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WILLMOST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In order to have a lot more money than you have now, how willing would you be to do each of the following; would you say very willing, fairly willing, fairly unwilling, or very unwilling? -- start your own business
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Fairly unwilling
  4) Very unwilling
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very willing 1397 27.8% 27.8%
Fairly willing 1229 24.5% 52.3%
Fairly unwilling 1072 21.4% 73.7%
Very unwilling 1130 22.5% 96.2%
Don't know/Refused 191 3.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very willing 33.3%
74
29.4%
173
22.5%
117
22.2%
86
23.5%
97
23.5%
58
25.4%
605
Fairly willing 23.0%
51
26.0%
153
26.0%
135
27.3%
106
26.2%
108
24.3%
60
25.8%
613
Fairly unwilling 27.0%
60
26.0%
153
23.3%
121
24.7%
96
16.5%
68
20.6%
51
23.1%
549
Very unwilling 15.8%
35
17.3%
102
24.9%
129
25.5%
99
30.0%
124
25.5%
63
23.2%
552
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
2
1.4%
8
3.3%
17
0.3%
1
3.9%
16
6.1%
15
2.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2378


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very willing 30.7%
716
23.2%
454
39.4%
97
18.4%
47
40.8%
51
31.6%
31
27.8%
1396
Fairly willing 27.0%
631
23.0%
451
15.9%
39
25.0%
64
17.6%
22
23.5%
23
24.5%
1230
Fairly unwilling 19.8%
462
22.8%
447
22.8%
56
23.4%
60
21.6%
27
20.4%
20
21.4%
1072
Very unwilling 17.8%
416
29.7%
582
12.2%
30
22.7%
58
20.0%
25
19.4%
19
22.5%
1130
Don't know/Refused 4.7%
110
1.3%
25
9.8%
24
10.5%
27
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
3.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very willing 25.2%
297
27.0%
338
28.0%
436
31.6%
326
27.8%
1397
Fairly willing 21.9%
259
24.7%
309
28.6%
446
20.9%
216
24.5%
1230
Fairly unwilling 22.5%
266
22.6%
282
20.0%
312
20.5%
212
21.4%
1072
Very unwilling 25.8%
305
24.4%
305
20.3%
316
19.8%
204
22.5%
1130
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
53
1.3%
16
3.1%
48
7.2%
74
3.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very willing 29.9%
183
27.1%
408
27.4%
119
27.2%
287
28.4%
398
27.8%
1395
Fairly willing 15.0%
92
24.9%
375
26.3%
114
28.5%
301
24.6%
345
24.5%
1227
Fairly unwilling 17.6%
108
20.7%
312
18.0%
78
19.9%
210
25.9%
363
21.4%
1071
Very unwilling 28.4%
174
24.0%
362
25.1%
109
22.4%
237
17.7%
248
22.5%
1130
Don't know/Refused 9.0%
55
3.4%
51
3.2%
14
2.1%
22
3.5%
49
3.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1403

5014


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very willing 22.1%
143
33.1%
471
34.2%
471
22.4%
203
15.7%
102
27.8%
1390
Fairly willing 31.7%
205
25.7%
366
23.5%
324
27.1%
246
13.1%
85
24.5%
1226
Fairly unwilling 22.9%
148
23.2%
331
20.8%
287
19.7%
179
19.5%
127
21.4%
1072
Very unwilling 20.1%
130
14.0%
199
18.0%
248
27.8%
252
46.1%
300
22.5%
1129
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
21
4.1%
58
3.4%
47
3.0%
27
5.7%
37
3.8%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very willing 26.9%
153
26.7%
286
24.2%
194
22.3%
182
30.2%
194
35.1%
380
27.9%
1389
Fairly willing 22.2%
126
24.0%
257
29.4%
236
25.0%
204
27.4%
176
20.1%
217
24.4%
1216
Fairly unwilling 19.4%
110
18.8%
201
26.5%
213
25.6%
209
20.9%
134
18.6%
201
21.4%
1068
Very unwilling 29.4%
167
26.0%
278
17.3%
139
21.2%
173
19.2%
123
22.0%
238
22.4%
1118
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
12
4.5%
48
2.6%
21
6.0%
49
2.3%
15
4.3%
46
3.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very willing 26.7%
330
26.2%
281
26.5%
346
33.1%
45
25.6%
190
39.7%
176
27.7%
1368
Fairly willing 26.0%
322
24.4%
261
24.4%
318
24.3%
33
23.7%
176
23.9%
106
24.6%
1216
Fairly unwilling 21.2%
263
23.8%
255
22.1%
288
15.4%
21
21.9%
163
14.2%
63
21.3%
1053
Very unwilling 21.7%
269
23.2%
248
24.5%
320
16.2%
22
23.4%
174
17.2%
76
22.5%
1109
Don't know/Refused 4.4%
54
2.4%
26
2.5%
32
11.0%
15
5.4%
40
5.0%
22
3.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very willing 28.3%
582
26.2%
454
28.3%
328
27.6%
1364
Fairly willing 22.8%
468
27.3%
474
23.7%
275
24.6%
1217
Fairly unwilling 19.8%
406
23.5%
408
21.8%
252
21.5%
1066
Very unwilling 25.3%
519
20.1%
349
21.2%
245
22.5%
1113
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
80
2.9%
50
5.0%
58
3.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very willing 31.0%
249
29.3%
429
23.6%
325
34.6%
236
28.6%
1239
Fairly willing 26.6%
214
22.9%
336
28.1%
387
21.1%
144
25.0%
1081
Fairly unwilling 19.3%
155
21.0%
308
23.7%
326
23.9%
163
22.0%
952
Very unwilling 18.8%
151
23.1%
338
22.0%
303
18.4%
126
21.2%
918
Don't know/Refused 4.4%
35
3.8%
55
2.6%
36
2.0%
14
3.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very willing 27.7%
1085
24.9%
166
33.3%
145
27.8%
1396
Fairly willing 24.6%
965
25.9%
173
20.9%
91
24.5%
1229
Fairly unwilling 21.3%
833
24.7%
165
16.8%
73
21.3%
1071
Very unwilling 23.4%
915
19.2%
128
20.2%
88
22.5%
1131
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
118
5.2%
35
8.7%
38
3.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share