Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WILLMOED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In order to have a lot more money than you have now, how willing would you be to do each of the following; would you say very willing, fairly willing, fairly unwilling, or very unwilling? -- get more education
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Fairly unwilling
  4) Very unwilling
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very willing 1816 36.2% 36.2%
Fairly willing 1854 36.9% 73.1%
Fairly unwilling 692 13.8% 86.9%
Very unwilling 533 10.6% 97.5%
Don't know/Refused 124 2.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very willing 46.8%
104
47.2%
278
32.9%
171
38.5%
149
24.3%
100
27.1%
67
36.6%
869
Fairly willing 33.8%
75
30.1%
177
39.5%
205
34.6%
134
47.6%
196
42.1%
104
37.5%
891
Fairly unwilling 11.3%
25
16.5%
97
15.0%
78
12.4%
48
15.3%
63
13.0%
32
14.4%
343
Very unwilling 8.1%
18
5.4%
32
9.8%
51
13.7%
53
11.4%
47
16.2%
40
10.1%
241
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
2.7%
14
0.8%
3
1.5%
6
1.6%
4
1.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very willing 32.8%
766
38.1%
747
41.7%
103
47.1%
120
15.9%
20
62.9%
61
36.2%
1817
Fairly willing 38.8%
905
36.2%
710
21.5%
53
31.0%
79
67.5%
85
23.7%
23
36.9%
1855
Fairly unwilling 14.7%
344
12.5%
246
21.9%
54
12.5%
32
8.7%
11
6.2%
6
13.8%
693
Very unwilling 11.3%
263
11.5%
225
6.1%
15
6.7%
17
7.9%
10
2.1%
2
10.6%
532
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
57
1.7%
33
8.9%
22
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
2.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1961
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
97

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very willing 35.3%
417
34.2%
428
38.9%
606
35.4%
365
36.2%
1816
Fairly willing 33.9%
400
39.1%
489
35.8%
558
39.4%
407
36.9%
1854
Fairly unwilling 17.5%
206
14.1%
176
12.1%
188
11.9%
123
13.8%
693
Very unwilling 11.2%
132
11.7%
146
8.9%
138
11.3%
117
10.6%
533
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
25
0.9%
11
4.4%
68
1.9%
20
2.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very willing 32.0%
196
34.3%
517
30.1%
131
49.0%
518
32.2%
452
36.1%
1814
Fairly willing 28.5%
175
38.2%
576
49.2%
214
32.5%
343
38.9%
547
37.0%
1855
Fairly unwilling 15.8%
97
14.0%
211
11.5%
50
9.5%
100
16.7%
234
13.8%
692
Very unwilling 16.3%
100
10.7%
161
8.5%
37
7.5%
79
11.1%
156
10.6%
533
Don't know/Refused 7.3%
45
2.9%
43
0.7%
3
1.6%
17
1.1%
16
2.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1405

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very willing 62.4%
404
40.1%
572
37.5%
516
25.7%
233
13.0%
85
36.1%
1810
Fairly willing 22.7%
147
39.4%
562
39.7%
546
42.2%
383
32.5%
212
36.9%
1850
Fairly unwilling 7.0%
45
13.5%
192
12.5%
172
17.1%
155
19.6%
128
13.8%
692
Very unwilling 4.0%
26
4.5%
64
7.6%
105
13.0%
118
33.9%
221
10.7%
534
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
25
2.5%
36
2.8%
38
2.1%
19
0.9%
6
2.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very willing 30.5%
173
40.4%
432
33.6%
270
34.9%
285
32.7%
210
39.9%
431
36.2%
1801
Fairly willing 37.0%
210
35.5%
379
38.6%
310
39.7%
324
44.5%
286
31.2%
337
37.1%
1846
Fairly unwilling 15.8%
90
10.8%
115
16.7%
134
13.1%
107
16.0%
103
12.8%
138
13.8%
687
Very unwilling 13.9%
79
11.3%
121
9.1%
73
9.4%
77
5.6%
36
13.0%
140
10.6%
526
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
16
2.1%
22
2.0%
16
2.9%
24
1.1%
7
3.2%
35
2.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very willing 41.0%
507
31.3%
335
35.6%
464
32.4%
44
37.7%
280
37.6%
166
36.4%
1796
Fairly willing 31.8%
394
42.7%
457
38.9%
507
27.9%
38
36.6%
272
35.1%
155
36.9%
1823
Fairly unwilling 14.7%
182
13.4%
144
14.3%
187
20.6%
28
11.3%
84
12.2%
54
13.8%
679
Very unwilling 9.0%
111
11.0%
118
9.0%
117
19.1%
26
12.2%
91
11.3%
50
10.4%
513
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
44
1.6%
17
2.3%
30
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
3.8%
17
2.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very willing 37.3%
767
38.4%
665
30.3%
351
36.0%
1783
Fairly willing 36.3%
745
37.9%
657
37.1%
430
37.0%
1832
Fairly unwilling 11.9%
245
14.0%
242
17.1%
198
13.8%
685
Very unwilling 12.0%
247
8.1%
140
12.3%
143
10.7%
530
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
51
1.7%
30
3.2%
37
2.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very willing 41.1%
330
39.2%
575
32.9%
453
35.6%
243
37.0%
1601
Fairly willing 34.2%
275
36.4%
534
43.4%
597
35.7%
244
38.1%
1650
Fairly unwilling 11.5%
92
13.3%
195
12.0%
165
17.9%
122
13.3%
574
Very unwilling 7.7%
62
10.0%
146
10.0%
138
10.8%
74
9.7%
420
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
44
1.1%
16
1.7%
24
0.0%
0
1.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very willing 38.3%
1498
30.3%
202
26.7%
116
36.2%
1816
Fairly willing 36.9%
1444
37.6%
251
36.6%
159
36.9%
1854
Fairly unwilling 12.3%
482
18.6%
124
19.8%
86
13.8%
692
Very unwilling 10.5%
413
10.3%
69
11.5%
50
10.6%
532
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
79
3.1%
21
5.5%
24
2.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share