Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WILLMOLO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In order to have a lot more money than you have now, how willing would you be to do each of the following; would you say very willing, fairly willing, fairly unwilling, or very unwilling? -- play the lottery
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Fairly unwilling
  4) Very unwilling
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very willing 999 19.9% 19.9%
Fairly willing 1300 25.9% 45.8%
Fairly unwilling 1084 21.6% 67.4%
Very unwilling 1560 31.1% 98.5%
Don't know/Refused 77 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very willing 20.6%
46
27.7%
163
20.0%
104
19.6%
76
12.1%
50
4.8%
12
19.0%
451
Fairly willing 30.0%
67
26.7%
157
24.7%
128
25.3%
98
19.2%
79
16.1%
40
23.9%
569
Fairly unwilling 23.3%
52
24.6%
145
21.6%
112
26.6%
103
15.5%
64
14.9%
37
21.6%
513
Very unwilling 26.0%
58
20.4%
120
31.8%
165
28.4%
110
51.7%
213
62.9%
156
34.6%
822
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.9%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.2%
3
1.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2378


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very willing 16.7%
389
18.5%
363
32.9%
81
33.6%
86
33.9%
42
37.8%
37
19.9%
998
Fairly willing 27.7%
647
24.2%
474
28.5%
70
21.5%
55
25.8%
32
22.4%
22
25.9%
1300
Fairly unwilling 22.4%
522
21.9%
429
18.3%
45
22.3%
57
10.5%
13
18.4%
18
21.6%
1084
Very unwilling 32.3%
755
33.9%
664
15.0%
37
19.5%
50
29.8%
37
16.3%
16
31.1%
1559
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
21
1.5%
29
5.3%
13
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
1.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
256
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very willing 18.0%
212
22.3%
278
20.7%
322
18.0%
186
19.9%
998
Fairly willing 33.0%
389
23.4%
292
22.2%
346
26.5%
273
25.9%
1300
Fairly unwilling 22.9%
270
20.9%
261
22.3%
348
19.9%
205
21.6%
1084
Very unwilling 23.6%
279
33.2%
415
33.2%
518
33.8%
348
31.1%
1560
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
30
0.2%
3
1.5%
24
1.8%
19
1.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very willing 27.0%
165
25.2%
380
20.7%
90
17.9%
190
12.4%
174
19.9%
999
Fairly willing 25.8%
158
25.3%
382
29.7%
129
24.4%
258
26.6%
373
25.9%
1300
Fairly unwilling 22.7%
139
20.2%
305
22.3%
97
22.3%
236
21.9%
307
21.6%
1084
Very unwilling 21.9%
134
27.8%
420
26.4%
115
34.4%
364
37.4%
525
31.0%
1558
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
16
1.5%
22
0.9%
4
1.0%
11
1.8%
25
1.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very willing 22.9%
148
23.8%
340
17.8%
245
17.8%
161
15.8%
103
19.9%
997
Fairly willing 29.1%
188
26.6%
379
26.0%
358
26.0%
236
20.6%
134
25.9%
1295
Fairly unwilling 22.0%
142
24.6%
351
23.1%
318
18.5%
168
15.7%
102
21.6%
1081
Very unwilling 24.6%
159
24.0%
342
31.2%
430
35.5%
322
46.9%
305
31.1%
1558
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
9
1.0%
14
2.0%
27
2.2%
20
1.1%
7
1.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1378
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very willing 8.1%
46
16.9%
181
23.8%
191
18.2%
149
23.0%
148
25.0%
270
19.8%
985
Fairly willing 11.1%
63
25.7%
275
24.9%
200
37.0%
302
30.5%
196
23.2%
251
25.8%
1287
Fairly unwilling 19.9%
113
20.9%
223
24.0%
193
23.5%
192
22.4%
144
20.2%
219
21.8%
1084
Very unwilling 60.1%
342
32.5%
347
26.7%
214
20.4%
167
23.6%
152
30.3%
328
31.1%
1550
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
5
4.0%
43
0.6%
5
0.9%
7
0.5%
3
1.3%
14
1.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very willing 20.4%
253
18.3%
196
22.5%
294
21.7%
30
15.2%
113
22.3%
99
19.9%
985
Fairly willing 21.2%
263
24.0%
257
31.5%
411
26.1%
36
23.0%
171
30.9%
137
25.8%
1275
Fairly unwilling 22.4%
278
22.6%
242
21.9%
286
24.6%
34
18.1%
135
21.8%
97
21.7%
1072
Very unwilling 34.0%
421
34.0%
364
22.1%
288
27.5%
38
42.5%
316
23.6%
105
31.0%
1532
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
24
1.1%
12
1.9%
25
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
1.4%
6
1.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
138
100.0%
744
100.0%
444

4940


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very willing 16.1%
330
22.4%
389
22.5%
261
19.8%
980
Fairly willing 22.0%
452
30.1%
522
26.9%
312
26.0%
1286
Fairly unwilling 22.6%
465
21.1%
367
20.8%
241
21.7%
1073
Very unwilling 37.2%
764
25.1%
436
29.1%
337
31.0%
1537
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
45
1.3%
22
0.7%
8
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very willing 22.8%
183
24.4%
357
17.4%
239
14.0%
96
20.2%
875
Fairly willing 26.2%
211
25.0%
366
27.1%
373
24.0%
164
25.7%
1114
Fairly unwilling 21.1%
170
20.7%
304
24.8%
342
20.9%
143
22.1%
959
Very unwilling 27.9%
224
29.3%
429
29.6%
408
41.1%
281
31.0%
1342
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
16
0.7%
10
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
684

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very willing 19.9%
779
19.0%
127
21.1%
92
19.9%
998
Fairly willing 25.8%
1009
27.3%
182
25.3%
110
25.9%
1301
Fairly unwilling 21.5%
843
19.8%
132
25.1%
109
21.6%
1084
Very unwilling 31.6%
1238
31.8%
212
25.1%
109
31.1%
1559
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
48
2.1%
14
3.4%
15
1.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share