Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WILLMOCD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In order to have a lot more money than you have now, how willing would you be to do each of the following; would you say very willing, fairly willing, fairly unwilling, or very unwilling? -- not have children
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Fairly unwilling
  4) Very unwilling
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very willing 433 8.6% 8.6%
Fairly willing 456 9.1% 17.7%
Fairly unwilling 916 18.3% 36%
Very unwilling 2718 54.2% 90.2%
Don't know/Refused 496 9.9% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very willing 2.7%
6
5.1%
30
9.8%
51
7.0%
27
7.5%
31
11.3%
28
7.3%
173
Fairly willing 12.2%
27
9.0%
53
7.9%
41
8.5%
33
5.3%
22
0.8%
2
7.5%
178
Fairly unwilling 27.9%
62
19.2%
113
20.7%
107
13.4%
52
14.1%
58
6.9%
17
17.2%
409
Very unwilling 45.0%
100
59.3%
349
52.7%
273
66.7%
258
63.6%
262
65.6%
162
59.1%
1404
Don't know/Refused 12.2%
27
7.5%
44
8.9%
46
4.4%
17
9.5%
39
15.4%
38
8.9%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very willing 8.2%
191
7.3%
143
18.3%
45
14.6%
37
9.5%
12
5.1%
5
8.6%
433
Fairly willing 9.3%
218
8.2%
160
11.4%
28
12.2%
31
3.2%
4
14.3%
14
9.1%
455
Fairly unwilling 20.2%
472
15.3%
300
31.7%
78
17.3%
44
11.9%
15
6.1%
6
18.2%
915
Very unwilling 52.2%
1220
59.5%
1166
34.1%
84
41.3%
105
62.7%
79
66.3%
65
54.2%
2719
Don't know/Refused 10.0%
234
9.7%
191
4.5%
11
14.6%
37
12.7%
16
8.2%
8
9.9%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
254
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very willing 6.0%
71
9.7%
121
10.5%
163
7.6%
78
8.6%
433
Fairly willing 8.7%
103
10.7%
134
9.3%
145
7.1%
73
9.1%
455
Fairly unwilling 20.8%
245
18.4%
230
16.3%
253
18.2%
188
18.3%
916
Very unwilling 54.2%
639
53.4%
668
52.7%
820
57.4%
592
54.2%
2719
Don't know/Refused 10.3%
122
7.8%
98
11.2%
175
9.8%
101
9.9%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very willing 6.2%
38
9.9%
149
9.2%
40
9.7%
103
7.3%
103
8.6%
433
Fairly willing 11.9%
73
9.7%
146
8.3%
36
6.6%
70
9.3%
131
9.1%
456
Fairly unwilling 16.7%
102
16.8%
254
14.9%
65
17.0%
180
22.4%
315
18.3%
916
Very unwilling 52.8%
323
54.5%
823
53.2%
232
57.9%
612
51.9%
729
54.2%
2719
Don't know/Refused 12.4%
76
9.1%
137
14.4%
63
8.7%
92
9.0%
126
9.8%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
436
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very willing 7.3%
47
9.8%
139
7.8%
107
10.9%
99
6.3%
41
8.6%
433
Fairly willing 14.9%
96
9.5%
135
10.0%
138
6.1%
55
4.7%
31
9.1%
455
Fairly unwilling 21.5%
139
24.9%
355
16.9%
232
12.8%
116
10.4%
68
18.2%
910
Very unwilling 43.2%
279
49.9%
711
57.4%
790
56.2%
510
64.8%
423
54.2%
2713
Don't know/Refused 13.2%
85
5.9%
84
7.9%
109
14.1%
128
13.8%
90
9.9%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
653

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very willing 9.3%
53
7.2%
77
7.2%
58
8.4%
69
10.4%
67
9.8%
106
8.6%
430
Fairly willing 6.9%
39
6.6%
71
7.6%
61
9.7%
79
10.1%
65
12.2%
132
9.0%
447
Fairly unwilling 13.0%
74
17.4%
186
19.7%
158
19.6%
160
24.4%
157
16.4%
177
18.3%
912
Very unwilling 59.0%
335
62.3%
667
55.4%
445
50.7%
414
46.0%
296
50.8%
550
54.3%
2707
Don't know/Refused 11.8%
67
6.4%
69
10.1%
81
11.6%
95
9.0%
58
10.8%
117
9.8%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very willing 11.8%
146
8.2%
88
6.5%
85
4.4%
6
7.7%
57
11.0%
49
8.7%
431
Fairly willing 7.9%
98
9.6%
103
10.3%
135
0.0%
0
10.5%
78
7.7%
34
9.1%
448
Fairly unwilling 19.1%
237
17.9%
192
19.0%
248
16.2%
22
14.1%
105
19.8%
88
18.1%
892
Very unwilling 52.8%
654
56.3%
602
52.7%
688
57.4%
78
58.0%
431
50.5%
224
54.2%
2677
Don't know/Refused 8.3%
103
7.9%
85
11.4%
149
22.1%
30
9.7%
72
11.0%
49
9.9%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very willing 8.9%
182
7.0%
122
11.0%
128
8.7%
432
Fairly willing 6.9%
141
9.8%
170
11.4%
132
8.9%
443
Fairly unwilling 16.3%
335
19.0%
329
20.8%
241
18.3%
905
Very unwilling 59.2%
1218
54.0%
937
45.9%
533
54.3%
2688
Don't know/Refused 8.8%
180
10.2%
177
10.9%
126
9.8%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1160

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very willing 8.8%
71
9.6%
141
8.1%
111
10.2%
70
9.1%
393
Fairly willing 10.9%
88
10.3%
151
9.1%
125
5.4%
37
9.3%
401
Fairly unwilling 19.6%
158
16.7%
244
17.9%
246
21.1%
144
18.3%
792
Very unwilling 47.1%
379
54.4%
797
58.9%
811
55.2%
377
54.6%
2364
Don't know/Refused 13.5%
109
9.0%
132
6.1%
84
8.1%
55
8.8%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very willing 8.5%
331
7.9%
53
11.3%
49
8.6%
433
Fairly willing 8.7%
339
10.9%
73
10.1%
44
9.1%
456
Fairly unwilling 17.7%
694
22.8%
152
16.1%
70
18.3%
916
Very unwilling 56.4%
2209
47.4%
316
44.1%
192
54.1%
2717
Don't know/Refused 8.8%
343
10.9%
73
18.4%
80
9.9%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share