Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MONEWRNG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Were you ever taught that it is wrong to want a lot of money?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 617 12.3% 12.3%
No 4258 84.8% 97.1%
Don't know/Refused 144 2.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
20
14.6%
86
11.8%
61
20.4%
79
18.2%
75
13.0%
32
14.9%
353
No 86.9%
193
83.4%
491
86.5%
448
76.0%
294
76.9%
317
85.4%
211
82.3%
1954
Don't know/Refused 4.1%
9
2.0%
12
1.7%
9
3.6%
14
4.9%
20
1.6%
4
2.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
258
13.0%
255
8.1%
20
16.8%
43
15.9%
20
22.4%
22
12.3%
618
No 87.0%
2032
82.9%
1624
90.3%
223
79.7%
204
82.5%
104
72.4%
71
84.8%
4258
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
45
4.1%
80
1.6%
4
3.5%
9
1.6%
2
5.1%
5
2.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
126
12.0%
150
12.2%
190
14.5%
150
12.3%
616
No 86.0%
1016
84.1%
1051
85.1%
1325
84.0%
866
84.8%
4258
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
39
3.9%
49
2.7%
42
1.5%
15
2.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
80
10.9%
165
17.0%
74
9.5%
101
14.0%
197
12.3%
617
No 82.5%
505
86.8%
1310
80.2%
349
87.6%
927
83.0%
1166
84.8%
4257
Don't know/Refused 4.4%
27
2.3%
34
2.8%
12
2.8%
30
2.9%
41
2.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
42
10.0%
142
15.5%
213
14.6%
133
12.4%
81
12.2%
611
No 91.0%
588
87.6%
1249
81.3%
1120
81.8%
743
84.6%
551
84.9%
4251
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
16
2.4%
34
3.2%
44
3.5%
32
2.9%
19
2.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
111
13.5%
144
13.3%
107
10.4%
85
11.2%
72
9.0%
97
12.4%
616
No 77.2%
439
82.7%
885
82.3%
661
87.4%
714
86.1%
553
90.3%
977
84.9%
4229
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
19
3.8%
41
4.4%
35
2.2%
18
2.6%
17
0.7%
8
2.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
177
11.2%
120
12.1%
158
8.8%
12
13.3%
99
7.7%
34
12.2%
600
No 82.0%
1015
86.1%
921
85.0%
1109
89.1%
122
82.8%
615
92.3%
409
84.9%
4191
Don't know/Refused 3.7%
46
2.7%
29
2.8%
37
2.2%
3
3.9%
29
0.0%
0
2.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
349
10.5%
183
7.2%
83
12.4%
615
No 79.5%
1635
85.9%
1490
92.0%
1065
84.7%
4190
Don't know/Refused 3.5%
72
3.6%
62
0.9%
10
2.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
93
17.7%
259
11.8%
162
10.5%
72
13.5%
586
No 85.6%
689
79.0%
1157
86.1%
1185
88.1%
602
83.9%
3633
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
23
3.3%
49
2.2%
30
1.3%
9
2.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
525
8.7%
58
7.8%
34
12.3%
617
No 83.6%
3274
88.8%
592
89.9%
392
84.8%
4258
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
117
2.5%
17
2.3%
10
2.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share