Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORKVARY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much does your work vary from day to day: a great deal, a fair amount, some, or only a little?
  1) A great deal
  2) A fair amount
  3) Some
  4) Only a little
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 1049 20.9% 20.9%
A fair amount 1438 28.7% 49.6%
Some 1036 20.6% 70.2%
Only a little 1485 29.6% 99.8%
Don't know/Refused 11 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A great deal 23.8%
53
14.6%
86
25.3%
131
20.9%
81
18.2%
75
22.2%
55
20.2%
481
A fair amount 28.7%
64
28.2%
166
27.0%
140
23.0%
89
39.8%
164
32.3%
80
29.6%
703
Some 17.5%
39
22.1%
130
20.8%
108
19.6%
76
15.0%
62
12.9%
32
18.8%
447
Only a little 30.0%
67
35.1%
207
26.6%
138
35.7%
138
26.5%
109
32.7%
81
31.1%
740
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A great deal 23.1%
539
18.5%
362
26.7%
66
18.8%
48
10.5%
13
20.4%
20
20.9%
1048
A fair amount 30.0%
701
29.1%
570
23.5%
58
16.5%
42
23.4%
29
38.8%
38
28.6%
1438
Some 19.9%
465
19.9%
391
20.2%
50
34.5%
88
24.2%
30
13.3%
13
20.7%
1037
Only a little 26.9%
628
32.0%
628
29.6%
73
30.2%
77
41.9%
52
27.6%
27
29.6%
1485
Don't know/Refused 0.1%
2
0.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1961
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 17.3%
205
22.9%
287
21.2%
331
22.0%
227
20.9%
1050
A fair amount 31.4%
371
28.3%
354
25.6%
399
30.6%
315
28.7%
1439
Some 21.1%
249
19.8%
248
21.8%
339
19.4%
200
20.6%
1036
Only a little 29.9%
354
28.7%
359
31.3%
487
27.6%
285
29.6%
1485
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1182
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5022


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A great deal 16.3%
100
18.6%
281
18.6%
81
21.4%
226
25.6%
359
20.9%
1047
A fair amount 23.5%
144
25.5%
385
29.9%
130
25.1%
266
36.6%
514
28.7%
1439
Some 18.0%
110
21.2%
320
20.5%
89
20.4%
216
21.4%
301
20.6%
1036
Only a little 42.2%
258
34.4%
519
31.0%
135
32.7%
346
16.2%
227
29.6%
1485
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A great deal 20.7%
134
20.3%
289
21.9%
302
21.9%
199
18.9%
123
20.9%
1047
A fair amount 21.0%
136
29.7%
423
28.8%
397
31.6%
287
29.8%
194
28.7%
1437
Some 22.1%
143
21.3%
304
23.2%
319
21.4%
194
11.3%
74
20.7%
1034
Only a little 35.7%
231
28.7%
408
26.1%
359
24.6%
223
39.4%
257
29.5%
1478
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.6%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A great deal 18.3%
104
20.2%
216
25.2%
202
21.1%
173
17.1%
110
21.8%
236
20.9%
1041
A fair amount 32.2%
183
31.5%
337
26.4%
212
21.4%
175
37.4%
240
26.5%
287
28.8%
1434
Some 16.2%
92
16.6%
178
23.2%
186
29.5%
241
22.0%
141
17.7%
191
20.7%
1029
Only a little 32.4%
184
31.2%
334
25.2%
202
28.0%
229
23.5%
151
34.0%
368
29.5%
1468
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
5
0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
818
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A great deal 23.3%
289
20.8%
223
20.2%
263
18.2%
25
19.8%
147
17.8%
79
20.8%
1026
A fair amount 22.4%
277
31.1%
333
29.1%
380
28.5%
39
34.1%
253
28.4%
126
28.5%
1408
Some 21.8%
270
20.4%
218
20.5%
267
29.2%
40
19.8%
147
19.0%
84
20.8%
1026
Only a little 32.2%
399
27.5%
294
30.2%
394
24.1%
33
25.8%
192
34.8%
154
29.7%
1466
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A great deal 22.6%
464
20.5%
356
18.6%
215
20.9%
1035
A fair amount 28.4%
585
26.1%
453
31.7%
367
28.4%
1405
Some 17.9%
368
24.1%
419
21.0%
243
20.8%
1030
Only a little 30.7%
631
29.0%
504
28.8%
334
29.7%
1469
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
9
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A great deal 20.3%
163
19.5%
286
19.2%
264
27.8%
190
20.8%
903
A fair amount 23.8%
191
27.1%
397
32.9%
453
31.7%
217
29.0%
1258
Some 21.8%
175
21.5%
316
20.4%
281
17.8%
122
20.6%
894
Only a little 34.2%
275
31.8%
466
26.9%
370
22.7%
155
29.2%
1266
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 21.3%
832
18.9%
126
20.7%
90
20.9%
1048
A fair amount 27.7%
1086
32.5%
217
31.0%
135
28.7%
1438
Some 19.8%
774
27.1%
181
18.6%
81
20.6%
1036
Only a little 31.0%
1212
21.4%
143
29.7%
129
29.6%
1484
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3915
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5017



Bookmark and Share