Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NCARMILE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Suppose you were thinking about buying a new car. Would each of these be a question you would think about a lot, a little, or not think about? -- will it get good gas mileage?
  1) Think about it a lot
  2) Think about it a little
  3) Do not think about it
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Think about it a lot 3824 76.2% 76.2%
Think about it a little 967 19.3% 95.5%
Do not think about it 176 3.5% 99%
Don't know 53 1.1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Think about it a lot 81.0%
179
82.7%
486
75.9%
393
79.4%
308
68.7%
283
77.0%
191
77.5%
1840
Think about it a little 17.2%
38
13.4%
79
17.0%
88
16.0%
62
28.9%
119
19.8%
49
18.3%
435
Do not think about it 1.8%
4
2.4%
14
5.0%
26
4.6%
18
1.2%
5
2.0%
5
3.0%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
9
2.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.2%
3
1.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
588
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Think about it a lot 70.9%
1656
82.1%
1608
77.3%
191
76.9%
196
70.4%
88
86.7%
85
76.2%
3824
Think about it a little 24.4%
570
14.4%
283
17.4%
43
14.5%
37
25.6%
32
2.0%
2
19.3%
967
Do not think about it 4.2%
97
2.2%
43
2.4%
6
7.5%
19
4.0%
5
6.1%
6
3.5%
176
Don't know 0.5%
12
1.3%
25
2.8%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
1.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Think about it a lot 74.2%
876
75.0%
938
77.1%
1200
78.5%
809
76.2%
3823
Think about it a little 20.4%
241
21.4%
268
18.6%
290
16.3%
168
19.3%
967
Do not think about it 4.7%
55
3.4%
42
3.3%
52
2.5%
26
3.5%
175
Don't know 0.7%
8
0.2%
2
0.9%
14
2.7%
28
1.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1031

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Think about it a lot 75.5%
462
75.8%
1144
77.5%
337
76.4%
808
76.3%
1071
76.2%
3822
Think about it a little 14.2%
87
18.9%
285
20.2%
88
20.6%
218
20.6%
289
19.3%
967
Do not think about it 8.2%
50
3.6%
54
2.3%
10
2.3%
24
2.7%
38
3.5%
176
Don't know 2.1%
13
1.7%
26
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
0.4%
6
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Think about it a lot 80.7%
521
73.8%
1051
77.9%
1073
75.3%
684
74.1%
483
76.1%
3812
Think about it a little 15.9%
103
20.2%
288
18.5%
255
19.4%
176
22.2%
145
19.3%
967
Do not think about it 2.5%
16
5.5%
78
2.0%
28
3.6%
33
3.2%
21
3.5%
176
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.6%
8
1.5%
21
1.7%
15
0.5%
3
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Think about it a lot 78.6%
447
79.3%
848
76.5%
614
76.1%
621
69.4%
446
75.3%
815
76.1%
3791
Think about it a little 19.0%
108
17.1%
183
17.3%
139
19.6%
160
23.8%
153
20.2%
219
19.3%
962
Do not think about it 1.9%
11
1.9%
20
5.5%
44
3.7%
30
5.3%
34
3.5%
38
3.6%
177
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.8%
19
0.7%
6
0.6%
5
1.6%
10
0.9%
10
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Think about it a lot 78.1%
968
78.2%
837
74.6%
973
52.6%
72
80.2%
596
69.3%
307
76.0%
3753
Think about it a little 17.1%
212
18.8%
201
20.0%
261
40.1%
55
16.4%
122
24.2%
107
19.4%
958
Do not think about it 4.0%
49
2.4%
26
4.1%
53
7.3%
10
1.5%
11
5.4%
24
3.5%
173
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.6%
6
1.4%
18
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
1.1%
5
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Think about it a lot 80.8%
1661
76.0%
1319
67.8%
786
76.1%
3766
Think about it a little 15.5%
319
19.3%
335
26.8%
311
19.5%
965
Do not think about it 2.1%
43
4.1%
72
4.6%
53
3.4%
168
Don't know 1.6%
32
0.5%
9
0.8%
9
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Think about it a lot 79.1%
637
77.4%
1134
75.6%
1041
69.5%
475
75.9%
3287
Think about it a little 16.8%
135
17.5%
257
20.3%
279
26.8%
183
19.7%
854
Do not think about it 3.5%
28
4.6%
67
2.9%
40
3.2%
22
3.6%
157
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.5%
7
1.2%
17
0.4%
3
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Think about it a lot 78.0%
3054
67.9%
452
72.9%
318
76.2%
3824
Think about it a little 17.8%
699
27.0%
180
20.2%
88
19.3%
967
Do not think about it 3.1%
121
4.4%
29
5.7%
25
3.5%
175
Don't know 1.1%
43
0.8%
5
1.1%
5
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share