Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NCARDEAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Suppose you were thinking about buying a new car. Would each of these be a question you would think about a lot, a little, or not think about? -- which dealer will give me the best deal?
  1) Think about it a lot
  2) Think about it a little
  3) Do not think about it
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Think about it a lot 4061 80.9% 80.9%
Think about it a little 723 14.4% 95.3%
Do not think about it 189 3.8% 99.1%
Don't know 46 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Think about it a lot 86.5%
192
81.3%
479
83.0%
430
82.2%
318
84.5%
348
80.2%
198
82.7%
1965
Think about it a little 9.9%
22
14.4%
85
10.6%
55
15.2%
59
12.4%
51
15.4%
38
13.1%
310
Do not think about it 3.6%
8
3.1%
18
4.2%
22
2.6%
10
1.9%
8
3.2%
8
3.1%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
2.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.2%
3
1.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Think about it a lot 82.0%
1915
82.1%
1609
72.2%
179
74.5%
190
71.4%
90
79.6%
78
80.9%
4061
Think about it a little 13.8%
323
14.3%
281
19.4%
48
12.9%
33
24.6%
31
9.2%
9
14.4%
725
Do not think about it 3.8%
89
2.3%
45
6.5%
16
11.4%
29
4.0%
5
6.1%
6
3.8%
190
Don't know 0.3%
8
1.2%
24
2.0%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
248
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Think about it a lot 81.4%
960
79.1%
990
84.2%
1312
77.5%
799
80.9%
4061
Think about it a little 13.6%
161
18.7%
234
11.0%
171
15.3%
158
14.4%
724
Do not think about it 4.2%
50
2.2%
27
4.2%
66
4.5%
46
3.8%
189
Don't know 0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
2.7%
28
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Think about it a lot 78.4%
479
81.1%
1224
82.8%
360
84.2%
892
78.7%
1105
80.9%
4060
Think about it a little 13.3%
81
13.8%
208
12.2%
53
13.0%
138
17.3%
243
14.4%
723
Do not think about it 5.9%
36
4.0%
60
5.1%
22
2.0%
21
3.6%
50
3.8%
189
Don't know 2.5%
15
1.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
0.4%
6
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Think about it a lot 83.1%
537
80.5%
1146
79.8%
1099
80.8%
734
81.7%
532
80.9%
4048
Think about it a little 13.5%
87
15.3%
218
15.3%
211
13.1%
119
13.5%
88
14.4%
723
Do not think about it 2.5%
16
3.9%
55
3.3%
46
4.6%
42
4.6%
30
3.8%
189
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.4%
5
1.5%
21
1.4%
13
0.2%
1
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Think about it a lot 84.7%
481
82.4%
882
75.6%
607
80.3%
656
80.4%
517
81.5%
882
80.8%
4025
Think about it a little 10.7%
61
12.2%
131
19.1%
153
15.1%
123
15.2%
98
14.3%
155
14.5%
721
Do not think about it 4.0%
23
3.5%
37
4.6%
37
4.7%
38
2.8%
18
3.4%
37
3.8%
190
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.9%
20
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
0.7%
8
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Think about it a lot 83.1%
1030
81.0%
868
81.8%
1068
78.1%
107
78.4%
582
77.6%
343
81.0%
3998
Think about it a little 11.1%
138
15.4%
165
12.8%
167
20.4%
28
17.0%
126
18.1%
80
14.3%
704
Do not think about it 5.1%
63
3.0%
32
3.8%
49
1.5%
2
3.8%
28
3.2%
14
3.8%
188
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.6%
6
1.6%
21
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
1.1%
5
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
442

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Think about it a lot 82.8%
1701
80.9%
1402
77.5%
897
80.9%
4000
Think about it a little 12.4%
255
14.3%
248
18.4%
213
14.5%
716
Do not think about it 3.4%
70
4.2%
73
3.9%
45
3.8%
188
Don't know 1.4%
29
0.6%
11
0.3%
3
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1158

4947


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Think about it a lot 81.5%
655
81.8%
1199
81.2%
1117
78.5%
536
81.0%
3507
Think about it a little 14.6%
117
13.4%
196
15.6%
215
15.5%
106
14.6%
634
Do not think about it 3.5%
28
4.8%
70
2.0%
27
5.6%
38
3.8%
163
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
0.4%
3
0.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Think about it a lot 82.3%
3223
74.8%
499
77.9%
339
80.9%
4061
Think about it a little 13.0%
510
21.9%
146
15.4%
67
14.4%
723
Do not think about it 3.8%
149
2.5%
17
5.3%
23
3.8%
189
Don't know 0.9%
35
0.7%
5
1.4%
6
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share