Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NCARLIKE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Suppose you were thinking about buying a new car. Would each of these be a question you would think about a lot, a little, or not think about? -- which make do I like best?
  1) Think about it a lot
  2) Think about it a little
  3) Do not think about it
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Think about it a lot 3688 73.5% 73.5%
Think about it a little 1066 21.2% 94.7%
Do not think about it 206 4.1% 98.8%
Don't know 59 1.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Think about it a lot 75.1%
166
68.6%
404
73.7%
381
77.3%
299
65.5%
270
72.1%
178
71.6%
1698
Think about it a little 19.9%
44
25.3%
149
20.3%
105
17.8%
69
26.0%
107
23.5%
58
22.4%
532
Do not think about it 5.0%
11
4.9%
29
3.9%
20
4.9%
19
6.8%
28
2.8%
7
4.8%
114
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
2.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
1.6%
4
1.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
517
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Think about it a lot 77.3%
1805
70.2%
1375
76.8%
189
68.6%
175
68.8%
86
59.8%
58
73.5%
3688
Think about it a little 18.9%
441
24.5%
480
15.4%
38
24.3%
62
18.4%
23
22.7%
22
21.2%
1066
Do not think about it 3.0%
70
4.0%
79
4.9%
12
5.9%
15
12.8%
16
12.4%
12
4.1%
204
Don't know 0.8%
18
1.3%
26
2.8%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
97

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Think about it a lot 72.1%
850
70.1%
875
78.2%
1218
72.2%
745
73.5%
3688
Think about it a little 23.1%
272
25.6%
320
17.5%
273
19.5%
201
21.2%
1066
Do not think about it 3.8%
45
4.3%
54
3.6%
56
4.8%
50
4.1%
205
Don't know 1.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
3.5%
36
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Think about it a lot 69.3%
424
72.1%
1089
70.8%
308
76.6%
810
75.2%
1056
73.4%
3687
Think about it a little 20.3%
124
21.9%
331
26.4%
115
18.9%
200
21.1%
297
21.3%
1067
Do not think about it 8.3%
51
4.6%
69
2.8%
12
3.8%
40
2.4%
34
4.1%
206
Don't know 2.1%
13
1.4%
21
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
1.3%
18
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5020


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Think about it a lot 77.0%
498
73.5%
1048
72.5%
998
73.6%
669
71.3%
465
73.4%
3678
Think about it a little 18.7%
121
23.4%
334
21.8%
300
19.7%
179
20.2%
132
21.3%
1066
Do not think about it 3.1%
20
2.5%
35
4.0%
55
5.5%
50
7.1%
46
4.1%
206
Don't know 1.2%
8
0.6%
8
1.7%
24
1.2%
11
1.4%
9
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
909
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Think about it a lot 65.9%
375
74.9%
801
69.4%
558
79.8%
653
75.4%
484
72.7%
786
73.4%
3657
Think about it a little 27.9%
159
19.0%
203
24.4%
196
16.1%
132
19.9%
128
22.7%
245
21.3%
1063
Do not think about it 5.1%
29
4.3%
46
5.5%
44
3.1%
25
3.1%
20
3.8%
41
4.1%
205
Don't know 1.1%
6
1.9%
20
0.7%
6
1.0%
8
1.6%
10
0.8%
9
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
818
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4984


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Think about it a lot 73.8%
914
71.9%
770
74.1%
967
80.1%
109
73.1%
543
69.5%
308
73.2%
3611
Think about it a little 20.8%
258
23.2%
249
20.0%
261
19.9%
27
20.6%
153
25.3%
112
21.5%
1060
Do not think about it 4.5%
56
3.4%
36
4.2%
55
0.0%
0
5.5%
41
4.1%
18
4.2%
206
Don't know 0.8%
10
1.5%
16
1.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
1.1%
5
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Think about it a lot 70.0%
1439
77.3%
1341
73.6%
852
73.4%
3632
Think about it a little 22.8%
469
19.1%
332
22.0%
255
21.3%
1056
Do not think about it 5.1%
105
3.1%
53
4.0%
46
4.1%
204
Don't know 2.1%
43
0.5%
9
0.4%
5
1.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Think about it a lot 67.5%
543
75.1%
1102
72.7%
1000
79.3%
541
73.6%
3186
Think about it a little 26.0%
209
20.6%
302
21.7%
298
17.7%
121
21.5%
930
Do not think about it 6.0%
48
4.2%
61
4.4%
60
2.2%
15
4.2%
184
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.1%
2
1.3%
18
0.7%
5
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Think about it a lot 72.9%
2857
73.9%
492
78.0%
340
73.5%
3689
Think about it a little 21.5%
844
21.6%
144
17.9%
78
21.2%
1066
Do not think about it 4.3%
168
3.8%
25
2.8%
12
4.1%
205
Don't know 1.2%
48
0.8%
5
1.4%
6
1.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share