Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NCARVALU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Suppose you were thinking about buying a new car. Would each of these be a question you would think about a lot, a little, or not think about? -- how does having a car fit into my basic values?
  1) Think about it a lot
  2) Think about it a little
  3) Do not think about it
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Think about it a lot 2136 42.6% 42.6%
Think about it a little 1575 31.4% 74%
Do not think about it 1198 23.9% 97.9%
Don't know 110 2.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Think about it a lot 49.3%
109
38.3%
225
41.1%
213
43.0%
167
45.5%
187
44.5%
110
42.6%
1011
Think about it a little 27.1%
60
37.1%
218
31.3%
162
31.2%
121
32.4%
133
27.9%
69
32.2%
763
Do not think about it 23.5%
52
23.5%
138
24.7%
128
22.7%
88
18.7%
77
26.3%
65
23.1%
548
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
2.9%
15
3.1%
12
3.4%
14
1.2%
3
2.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
588
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Think about it a lot 39.9%
931
43.4%
851
45.3%
112
56.5%
144
44.0%
55
44.4%
44
42.6%
2137
Think about it a little 33.4%
779
31.6%
619
28.3%
70
22.4%
57
20.0%
25
26.3%
26
31.4%
1576
Do not think about it 24.9%
580
22.7%
444
23.5%
58
20.0%
51
36.0%
45
19.2%
19
23.8%
1197
Don't know 1.9%
44
2.3%
45
2.8%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
10.1%
10
2.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Think about it a lot 35.4%
418
40.6%
507
47.4%
738
45.7%
472
42.5%
2135
Think about it a little 34.2%
404
33.4%
418
30.0%
467
27.7%
286
31.4%
1575
Do not think about it 27.5%
325
24.2%
303
21.0%
327
23.5%
243
23.9%
1198
Don't know 2.8%
33
1.8%
22
1.6%
25
3.0%
31
2.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Think about it a lot 48.9%
299
45.3%
684
45.7%
199
41.0%
434
37.0%
520
42.6%
2136
Think about it a little 21.6%
132
28.8%
434
34.3%
149
34.5%
365
35.3%
496
31.4%
1576
Do not think about it 24.0%
147
23.8%
359
19.3%
84
22.3%
236
26.4%
370
23.8%
1196
Don't know 5.6%
34
2.1%
32
0.7%
3
2.2%
23
1.3%
18
2.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Think about it a lot 40.2%
260
44.7%
637
43.0%
592
39.8%
361
43.5%
283
42.6%
2133
Think about it a little 37.9%
245
30.9%
441
31.1%
428
29.3%
266
29.6%
193
31.4%
1573
Do not think about it 20.2%
131
23.0%
328
22.8%
314
27.6%
250
26.1%
170
23.8%
1193
Don't know 1.7%
11
1.4%
20
3.2%
44
3.3%
30
0.8%
5
2.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1378
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Think about it a lot 48.3%
274
40.5%
433
42.2%
339
40.2%
328
37.9%
244
45.4%
491
42.3%
2109
Think about it a little 33.3%
189
33.0%
353
36.2%
291
32.1%
262
35.9%
231
22.5%
243
31.5%
1569
Do not think about it 16.2%
92
23.3%
249
20.3%
163
27.3%
223
24.1%
155
28.7%
311
24.0%
1193
Don't know 2.1%
12
3.3%
35
1.2%
10
0.4%
3
2.0%
13
3.4%
37
2.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Think about it a lot 46.0%
570
41.0%
440
39.4%
514
27.9%
38
44.7%
332
42.9%
190
42.2%
2084
Think about it a little 30.3%
375
34.2%
367
34.3%
447
45.6%
62
26.1%
194
26.2%
116
31.6%
1561
Do not think about it 21.7%
269
23.5%
252
23.2%
303
26.5%
36
26.5%
197
28.0%
124
23.9%
1181
Don't know 1.9%
24
1.2%
13
3.1%
40
0.0%
0
2.7%
20
2.9%
13
2.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1072
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Think about it a lot 45.0%
926
42.0%
728
36.8%
427
42.0%
2081
Think about it a little 30.5%
627
34.6%
601
29.1%
337
31.6%
1565
Do not think about it 22.2%
456
20.7%
359
33.0%
382
24.2%
1197
Don't know 2.3%
48
2.7%
47
1.1%
13
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Think about it a lot 43.9%
353
45.9%
673
41.3%
568
32.1%
219
41.9%
1813
Think about it a little 30.3%
244
29.9%
438
34.1%
469
34.1%
233
32.0%
1384
Do not think about it 22.8%
183
22.9%
336
22.5%
310
31.6%
216
24.1%
1045
Don't know 3.0%
24
1.2%
18
2.1%
29
2.2%
15
2.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Think about it a lot 44.8%
1753
27.5%
184
45.6%
199
42.5%
2136
Think about it a little 31.4%
1229
34.0%
227
27.5%
120
31.4%
1576
Do not think about it 21.6%
847
36.2%
242
25.0%
109
23.9%
1198
Don't know 2.2%
87
2.2%
15
1.8%
8
2.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share