Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NCARENVR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Suppose you were thinking about buying a new car. Would each of these be a question you would think about a lot, a little, or not think about? -- are automobiles consistent with protecting the planet?
  1) Think about it a lot
  2) Think about it a little
  3) Do not think about it
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Think about it a lot 1020 20.3% 20.3%
Think about it a little 1825 36.4% 56.7%
Do not think about it 1935 38.5% 95.2%
Don't know 240 4.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Think about it a lot 23.4%
52
21.2%
125
18.0%
93
24.3%
94
15.0%
62
23.6%
58
20.4%
484
Think about it a little 30.6%
68
40.1%
236
37.3%
193
37.2%
144
42.5%
175
29.7%
73
37.4%
889
Do not think about it 32.4%
72
36.3%
214
39.4%
204
35.1%
136
35.9%
148
43.1%
106
37.1%
880
Don't know 13.5%
30
2.4%
14
5.4%
28
3.4%
13
6.6%
27
3.7%
9
5.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Think about it a lot 19.2%
447
22.2%
435
19.0%
47
21.9%
56
19.4%
24
11.2%
11
20.3%
1020
Think about it a little 35.8%
836
37.5%
736
29.0%
72
35.2%
90
34.7%
43
49.0%
48
36.4%
1825
Do not think about it 40.8%
951
36.2%
710
44.0%
109
31.3%
80
41.1%
51
34.7%
34
38.5%
1935
Don't know 4.2%
99
4.1%
80
8.1%
20
11.7%
30
4.8%
6
5.1%
5
4.8%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
2333
100.0%
1961
100.0%
248
100.0%
256
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Think about it a lot 15.9%
188
17.8%
223
21.0%
326
27.4%
282
20.3%
1019
Think about it a little 34.5%
407
40.4%
505
36.4%
566
33.7%
347
36.4%
1825
Do not think about it 42.7%
504
39.6%
495
38.1%
593
33.2%
342
38.5%
1934
Don't know 6.9%
82
2.2%
27
4.6%
71
5.8%
60
4.8%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Think about it a lot 22.1%
135
19.7%
297
22.0%
96
21.0%
222
19.2%
270
20.3%
1020
Think about it a little 30.0%
183
34.9%
526
40.1%
175
35.4%
374
40.4%
567
36.4%
1825
Do not think about it 39.6%
242
39.8%
601
35.1%
153
39.5%
417
37.0%
520
38.5%
1933
Don't know 8.3%
51
5.6%
85
2.8%
12
4.2%
44
3.3%
47
4.8%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
436
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Think about it a lot 15.0%
97
16.0%
228
26.5%
364
20.0%
181
22.9%
149
20.4%
1019
Think about it a little 40.0%
259
37.4%
532
33.8%
465
37.7%
342
34.7%
226
36.4%
1824
Do not think about it 39.3%
254
42.7%
608
35.5%
489
37.4%
339
36.5%
238
38.5%
1928
Don't know 5.7%
37
3.9%
56
4.2%
58
5.0%
45
6.0%
39
4.7%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1376
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Think about it a lot 22.2%
126
21.5%
230
21.4%
172
19.5%
159
17.1%
110
19.2%
208
20.2%
1005
Think about it a little 31.0%
176
37.5%
401
41.1%
330
37.3%
305
37.4%
240
33.8%
366
36.5%
1818
Do not think about it 41.9%
238
35.6%
381
34.3%
275
38.3%
313
41.0%
263
42.1%
456
38.7%
1926
Don't know 4.9%
28
5.3%
57
3.1%
25
4.9%
40
4.5%
29
4.8%
52
4.6%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
802
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Think about it a lot 20.4%
252
16.3%
174
22.4%
292
13.9%
19
25.3%
188
17.1%
76
20.3%
1001
Think about it a little 33.5%
415
42.2%
452
37.9%
495
26.3%
36
31.0%
231
35.4%
157
36.2%
1786
Do not think about it 41.2%
510
37.7%
403
33.8%
441
54.7%
75
39.0%
290
43.5%
193
38.7%
1912
Don't know 4.9%
61
3.8%
41
5.9%
77
5.1%
7
4.7%
35
4.1%
18
4.8%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Think about it a lot 24.1%
495
19.1%
331
14.7%
170
20.1%
996
Think about it a little 35.7%
733
38.4%
667
35.8%
415
36.7%
1815
Do not think about it 35.9%
737
36.8%
638
46.8%
542
38.7%
1917
Don't know 4.4%
90
5.7%
99
2.7%
31
4.4%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Think about it a lot 20.4%
164
22.1%
324
20.6%
284
17.4%
119
20.6%
891
Think about it a little 40.4%
325
33.7%
494
40.2%
553
32.1%
219
36.8%
1591
Do not think about it 35.4%
285
40.2%
590
35.4%
488
45.6%
311
38.7%
1674
Don't know 3.7%
30
4.0%
58
3.8%
52
4.8%
33
4.0%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
682

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Think about it a lot 20.8%
813
15.4%
103
23.9%
104
20.3%
1020
Think about it a little 36.9%
1445
39.0%
260
27.6%
120
36.4%
1825
Do not think about it 37.9%
1486
41.5%
277
39.5%
172
38.5%
1935
Don't know 4.4%
174
4.0%
27
9.0%
39
4.8%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
3918
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5020



Bookmark and Share