Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGRMOEVL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of these statements? -- Money is the root of all evil.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 733 14.6% 14.6%
Agree somewhat 1584 31.6% 46.2%
Disagree somewhat 1476 29.4% 75.6%
Disagree strongly 1123 22.4% 98%
Don't know 102 2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.6%
48
18.1%
107
14.9%
77
15.2%
59
16.2%
67
21.9%
54
17.3%
412
Agree somewhat 35.6%
79
35.3%
208
34.4%
178
36.6%
142
32.2%
133
17.0%
42
32.9%
782
Disagree somewhat 18.0%
40
25.6%
151
34.4%
178
23.2%
90
29.3%
121
26.7%
66
27.2%
646
Disagree strongly 20.7%
46
20.5%
121
14.3%
74
23.7%
92
21.1%
87
32.0%
79
21.0%
499
Don't know 4.1%
9
0.5%
3
2.1%
11
1.3%
5
1.2%
5
2.4%
6
1.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2378


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.8%
322
13.3%
261
21.9%
54
18.4%
47
29.8%
37
12.2%
12
14.6%
733
Agree somewhat 30.5%
712
34.2%
670
23.9%
59
34.1%
87
18.5%
23
33.7%
33
31.6%
1584
Disagree somewhat 29.4%
686
31.7%
621
22.7%
56
18.8%
48
37.1%
46
19.4%
19
29.4%
1476
Disagree strongly 25.5%
596
18.7%
367
27.9%
69
21.6%
55
11.3%
14
22.4%
22
22.4%
1123
Don't know 0.8%
18
2.0%
40
3.6%
9
7.1%
18
3.2%
4
12.2%
12
2.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.4%
135
13.3%
167
18.3%
285
14.1%
146
14.6%
733
Agree somewhat 33.9%
400
35.3%
442
29.5%
459
27.5%
284
31.6%
1585
Disagree somewhat 32.9%
388
31.6%
395
27.5%
428
25.7%
265
29.4%
1476
Disagree strongly 19.6%
231
19.1%
239
22.2%
346
29.8%
308
22.4%
1124
Don't know 2.3%
27
0.6%
8
2.4%
38
2.9%
30
2.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1033

5021


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.6%
169
19.9%
300
14.9%
65
10.1%
107
6.6%
92
14.6%
733
Agree somewhat 27.0%
165
29.9%
451
37.9%
165
33.6%
356
31.8%
447
31.6%
1584
Disagree somewhat 24.2%
148
28.2%
426
26.4%
115
33.6%
355
30.7%
431
29.4%
1475
Disagree strongly 15.8%
97
19.2%
289
20.2%
88
21.5%
227
30.1%
423
22.4%
1124
Don't know 5.4%
33
2.8%
43
0.5%
2
1.2%
13
0.8%
11
2.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.7%
69
14.8%
211
14.4%
198
15.0%
136
17.7%
115
14.6%
729
Agree somewhat 37.5%
242
30.8%
438
29.8%
410
31.5%
286
31.8%
207
31.6%
1583
Disagree somewhat 27.2%
176
33.9%
483
29.1%
400
26.2%
238
27.3%
178
29.5%
1475
Disagree strongly 23.4%
151
18.8%
267
23.5%
324
25.1%
228
22.6%
147
22.3%
1117
Don't know 1.2%
8
1.8%
25
3.2%
44
2.2%
20
0.6%
4
2.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5005


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 23.1%
131
18.0%
193
12.3%
99
16.2%
132
8.6%
55
11.2%
121
14.7%
731
Agree somewhat 29.9%
170
32.2%
345
36.0%
290
30.8%
251
30.0%
193
30.2%
327
31.6%
1576
Disagree somewhat 19.2%
109
30.7%
329
31.4%
253
29.8%
243
33.6%
216
30.0%
324
29.6%
1474
Disagree strongly 26.8%
152
16.4%
175
17.3%
139
21.9%
179
26.1%
168
27.2%
294
22.2%
1107
Don't know 1.1%
6
2.6%
28
3.0%
24
1.3%
11
1.7%
11
1.4%
15
1.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
805
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 22.3%
276
11.3%
121
15.2%
198
0.0%
0
14.6%
108
4.5%
20
14.7%
723
Agree somewhat 29.2%
362
36.0%
385
34.0%
444
27.9%
38
24.1%
179
29.9%
132
31.2%
1540
Disagree somewhat 24.4%
302
32.0%
342
31.1%
406
26.5%
36
33.8%
251
29.2%
129
29.7%
1466
Disagree strongly 21.5%
266
19.0%
203
16.7%
218
41.9%
57
27.2%
202
35.7%
158
22.4%
1104
Don't know 2.7%
33
1.8%
19
2.9%
38
3.7%
5
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
2.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
442

4933


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.6%
445
13.0%
226
4.9%
57
14.7%
728
Agree somewhat 30.9%
636
35.9%
624
26.9%
312
31.8%
1572
Disagree somewhat 25.5%
524
29.6%
513
36.6%
424
29.5%
1461
Disagree strongly 20.3%
418
18.0%
312
30.8%
357
22.0%
1087
Don't know 1.6%
33
3.5%
61
0.8%
9
2.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 18.9%
152
19.7%
289
11.3%
156
7.5%
51
15.0%
648
Agree somewhat 32.6%
262
30.9%
452
35.9%
493
25.4%
173
31.9%
1380
Disagree somewhat 32.3%
259
26.1%
382
30.1%
414
34.9%
238
29.9%
1293
Disagree strongly 14.7%
118
21.1%
309
21.2%
291
31.1%
212
21.5%
930
Don't know 1.5%
12
2.3%
33
1.5%
21
1.2%
8
1.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1375
100.0%
682

4325


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.7%
653
3.7%
25
12.8%
56
14.6%
734
Agree somewhat 32.9%
1288
28.6%
191
24.3%
106
31.6%
1585
Disagree somewhat 29.0%
1135
33.6%
224
26.8%
117
29.4%
1476
Disagree strongly 19.6%
766
31.9%
213
33.0%
144
22.4%
1123
Don't know 1.9%
74
2.1%
14
3.2%
14
2.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
437

5020



Bookmark and Share