Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGRMOMAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of these statements? -- Our society is much too materialistic.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 2220 44.2% 44.2%
Agree somewhat 2248 44.8% 89%
Disagree somewhat 350 7% 96%
Disagree strongly 101 2% 98%
Don't know 99 2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 55.9%
124
47.0%
277
46.1%
239
54.4%
211
48.2%
199
51.0%
126
49.5%
1176
Agree somewhat 33.3%
74
44.5%
262
47.0%
244
39.7%
154
43.6%
180
39.3%
97
42.5%
1011
Disagree somewhat 5.9%
13
5.9%
35
4.0%
21
4.6%
18
5.3%
22
4.9%
12
5.1%
121
Disagree strongly 2.3%
5
1.5%
9
1.5%
8
1.0%
4
1.2%
5
3.2%
8
1.6%
39
Don't know 2.7%
6
1.0%
6
1.3%
7
0.3%
1
1.7%
7
1.6%
4
1.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2378


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.9%
977
49.0%
961
37.4%
92
45.5%
116
29.6%
37
38.1%
37
44.2%
2220
Agree somewhat 46.1%
1076
44.3%
868
40.2%
99
36.5%
93
50.4%
63
49.5%
48
44.8%
2247
Disagree somewhat 8.1%
188
4.0%
78
13.0%
32
11.8%
30
13.6%
17
6.2%
6
7.0%
351
Disagree strongly 2.6%
60
1.1%
22
4.1%
10
2.0%
5
3.2%
4
1.0%
1
2.0%
102
Don't know 1.4%
33
1.6%
32
5.3%
13
4.3%
11
3.2%
4
5.2%
5
2.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1961
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
97

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 39.9%
471
44.8%
560
44.4%
692
48.2%
497
44.2%
2220
Agree somewhat 47.3%
559
47.6%
595
42.0%
654
42.6%
439
44.8%
2247
Disagree somewhat 7.9%
93
5.9%
74
8.5%
132
4.9%
51
7.0%
350
Disagree strongly 3.0%
36
1.1%
14
2.3%
36
1.5%
15
2.0%
101
Don't know 1.9%
22
0.5%
6
2.8%
43
2.8%
29
2.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 42.8%
262
44.1%
666
48.6%
211
44.4%
469
43.6%
612
44.3%
2220
Agree somewhat 38.6%
236
44.9%
678
42.9%
186
45.5%
480
47.4%
665
44.8%
2245
Disagree somewhat 10.6%
65
5.8%
87
6.9%
30
7.0%
74
6.6%
93
7.0%
349
Disagree strongly 1.1%
7
2.3%
35
1.2%
5
2.4%
25
2.1%
29
2.0%
101
Don't know 6.9%
42
2.8%
43
0.5%
2
0.8%
8
0.3%
4
2.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1056
100.0%
1403

5014


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 42.0%
271
41.0%
585
44.3%
610
48.3%
438
47.0%
307
44.1%
2211
Agree somewhat 43.2%
279
46.7%
666
45.0%
619
44.5%
404
42.7%
279
44.9%
2247
Disagree somewhat 7.6%
49
8.7%
124
6.4%
88
5.5%
50
6.1%
40
7.0%
351
Disagree strongly 3.1%
20
1.7%
24
2.0%
27
1.3%
12
2.8%
18
2.0%
101
Don't know 4.2%
27
1.9%
27
2.4%
33
0.3%
3
1.4%
9
2.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
653

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 59.2%
336
48.6%
520
42.2%
339
42.4%
346
37.9%
243
39.8%
431
44.5%
2215
Agree somewhat 31.2%
177
42.7%
457
47.9%
385
45.0%
368
52.7%
338
46.6%
504
44.7%
2229
Disagree somewhat 5.6%
32
5.0%
54
5.0%
40
9.3%
76
7.6%
49
9.0%
97
7.0%
348
Disagree strongly 2.3%
13
1.1%
12
2.1%
17
2.4%
20
1.2%
8
2.8%
30
2.0%
100
Don't know 1.8%
10
2.6%
28
2.7%
22
0.9%
7
0.5%
3
1.8%
20
1.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 49.1%
608
45.1%
483
40.6%
530
30.4%
42
50.1%
372
34.9%
155
44.3%
2190
Agree somewhat 38.7%
479
45.5%
487
50.2%
655
52.2%
72
39.4%
293
50.2%
223
44.7%
2209
Disagree somewhat 7.0%
87
5.6%
60
6.7%
87
8.0%
11
6.3%
47
10.8%
48
6.9%
340
Disagree strongly 3.1%
39
1.9%
20
0.4%
5
8.0%
11
1.7%
13
2.9%
13
2.0%
101
Don't know 2.1%
26
2.0%
21
2.1%
28
1.4%
2
2.4%
18
1.1%
5
2.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
138
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4940


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 54.3%
1117
40.7%
706
32.1%
372
44.3%
2195
Agree somewhat 37.4%
769
47.9%
831
53.7%
622
44.9%
2222
Disagree somewhat 4.8%
98
7.2%
125
10.4%
121
6.9%
344
Disagree strongly 1.7%
35
1.8%
31
2.6%
30
1.9%
96
Don't know 1.8%
37
2.5%
43
1.2%
14
1.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 47.5%
382
46.0%
674
46.0%
634
41.4%
283
45.6%
1973
Agree somewhat 42.1%
339
45.8%
671
45.1%
621
47.7%
326
45.2%
1957
Disagree somewhat 7.7%
62
4.6%
67
6.5%
89
8.8%
60
6.4%
278
Disagree strongly 1.0%
8
2.0%
30
1.2%
17
2.0%
14
1.6%
69
Don't know 1.7%
14
1.6%
24
1.2%
16
0.0%
0
1.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 46.3%
1814
35.8%
239
38.3%
167
44.2%
2220
Agree somewhat 44.0%
1723
50.9%
340
42.7%
186
44.8%
2249
Disagree somewhat 6.2%
244
8.2%
55
11.7%
51
7.0%
350
Disagree strongly 1.8%
70
3.9%
26
1.1%
5
2.0%
101
Don't know 1.7%
65
1.2%
8
6.2%
27
2.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share