Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REASWKTA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On this card are some reasons people give for getting into their present line of work. Which ones were the most important for you? -- the opportunity to use my talents
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 2236 44.6% 44.6%
Not mentioned 2305 45.9% 90.5%
Don't know/Refused 478 9.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 34.2%
76
47.9%
282
45.4%
235
37.5%
145
52.3%
215
46.2%
114
44.9%
1067
Not mentioned 48.2%
107
45.5%
268
42.7%
221
53.5%
207
38.2%
157
47.8%
118
45.4%
1078
Don't know/Refused 17.6%
39
6.6%
39
12.0%
62
9.0%
35
9.5%
39
6.1%
15
9.6%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 46.2%
1079
41.1%
805
49.4%
122
53.1%
136
40.8%
51
42.9%
42
44.5%
2235
Not mentioned 43.3%
1011
49.4%
968
40.9%
101
43.8%
112
52.8%
66
50.0%
49
45.9%
2307
Don't know/Refused 10.5%
245
9.5%
187
9.7%
24
3.1%
8
6.4%
8
7.1%
7
9.5%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 49.3%
582
42.6%
533
40.5%
631
47.5%
490
44.6%
2236
Not mentioned 43.5%
513
46.2%
577
48.3%
752
44.9%
463
45.9%
2305
Don't know/Refused 7.2%
85
11.2%
140
11.2%
174
7.7%
79
9.5%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 31.2%
191
34.7%
523
53.2%
232
39.7%
420
62.0%
870
44.6%
2236
Not mentioned 54.6%
334
56.2%
848
34.4%
150
50.0%
529
31.6%
444
45.9%
2305
Don't know/Refused 14.2%
87
9.1%
137
12.4%
54
10.4%
110
6.4%
90
9.5%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
436
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 32.8%
212
46.8%
667
48.1%
662
47.2%
429
40.3%
263
44.6%
2233
Not mentioned 57.0%
368
43.6%
622
43.9%
605
46.4%
422
44.3%
289
46.0%
2306
Don't know/Refused 10.2%
66
9.5%
136
8.0%
110
6.4%
58
15.3%
100
9.4%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
909
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 38.7%
220
47.1%
503
49.7%
399
45.8%
374
45.8%
294
40.4%
437
44.7%
2227
Not mentioned 47.2%
268
40.4%
432
43.3%
348
45.0%
368
49.1%
315
50.8%
549
45.8%
2280
Don't know/Refused 14.1%
80
12.5%
134
7.0%
56
9.2%
75
5.1%
33
8.8%
95
9.5%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 39.1%
484
50.1%
537
45.4%
592
53.3%
73
43.5%
323
39.3%
174
44.2%
2183
Not mentioned 51.2%
634
39.5%
423
46.7%
609
43.8%
60
43.1%
320
53.3%
236
46.2%
2282
Don't know/Refused 9.7%
120
10.4%
111
7.9%
103
2.9%
4
13.5%
100
7.4%
33
9.5%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 44.8%
922
44.0%
764
45.9%
532
44.8%
2218
Not mentioned 44.0%
905
47.0%
816
46.7%
541
45.7%
2262
Don't know/Refused 11.1%
229
8.9%
155
7.3%
85
9.5%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 37.7%
303
41.8%
613
43.5%
599
56.5%
385
43.9%
1900
Not mentioned 46.5%
374
49.2%
722
47.5%
653
39.1%
267
46.6%
2016
Don't know/Refused 15.8%
127
8.9%
131
9.0%
124
4.4%
30
9.5%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 43.8%
1714
52.1%
347
40.1%
175
44.6%
2236
Not mentioned 45.7%
1791
42.8%
285
52.5%
229
45.9%
2305
Don't know/Refused 10.5%
412
5.1%
34
7.3%
32
9.5%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share