Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGRMOCHD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of these statements? -- Children today are always wanting too many material things.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 2655 52.9% 52.9%
Agree somewhat 1864 37.1% 90%
Disagree somewhat 329 6.6% 96.6%
Disagree strongly 61 1.2% 97.8%
Don't know 109 2.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 60.4%
134
55.0%
324
53.9%
279
54.9%
213
59.8%
247
65.2%
161
57.1%
1358
Agree somewhat 30.2%
67
37.2%
219
39.0%
202
44.1%
171
33.4%
138
29.1%
72
36.6%
869
Disagree somewhat 3.6%
8
4.6%
27
4.4%
23
0.8%
3
4.6%
19
1.6%
4
3.5%
84
Disagree strongly 0.9%
2
0.7%
4
1.5%
8
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
2.8%
7
1.1%
26
Don't know 5.0%
11
2.5%
15
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.2%
3
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 49.9%
1165
58.3%
1143
39.3%
97
52.9%
135
46.4%
58
58.2%
57
52.9%
2655
Agree somewhat 39.4%
921
36.3%
711
38.1%
94
28.2%
72
36.8%
46
21.4%
21
37.2%
1865
Disagree somewhat 6.9%
162
3.4%
66
18.2%
45
11.4%
29
14.4%
18
9.2%
9
6.6%
329
Disagree strongly 1.5%
35
0.8%
15
2.4%
6
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
1.2%
61
Don't know 2.2%
52
1.3%
25
2.0%
5
6.3%
16
1.6%
2
10.2%
10
2.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 45.2%
534
54.0%
675
53.3%
829
59.8%
617
52.9%
2655
Agree somewhat 40.3%
476
39.2%
490
37.3%
580
30.8%
318
37.1%
1864
Disagree somewhat 10.6%
125
4.6%
57
5.0%
78
6.7%
69
6.6%
329
Disagree strongly 1.7%
20
0.7%
9
1.9%
30
0.2%
2
1.2%
61
Don't know 2.2%
26
1.5%
19
2.5%
39
2.4%
25
2.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 54.6%
334
56.1%
846
49.9%
217
51.6%
545
50.7%
712
52.9%
2654
Agree somewhat 30.2%
185
33.1%
499
37.7%
164
39.7%
420
42.4%
596
37.1%
1864
Disagree somewhat 8.3%
51
5.6%
85
8.0%
35
6.9%
73
6.0%
84
6.5%
328
Disagree strongly 0.8%
5
2.6%
39
0.7%
3
0.5%
5
0.8%
11
1.3%
63
Don't know 6.0%
37
2.7%
40
3.7%
16
1.3%
14
0.1%
2
2.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1405

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 43.2%
280
50.0%
713
52.0%
717
60.7%
551
59.1%
385
52.8%
2646
Agree somewhat 36.9%
239
39.1%
557
38.0%
523
35.1%
319
34.9%
227
37.2%
1865
Disagree somewhat 12.7%
82
7.2%
103
7.0%
96
2.8%
25
3.2%
21
6.5%
327
Disagree strongly 3.1%
20
0.7%
10
0.8%
11
1.2%
11
1.5%
10
1.2%
62
Don't know 4.2%
27
2.9%
42
2.2%
31
0.2%
2
1.2%
8
2.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 68.5%
390
50.9%
545
53.0%
425
48.6%
397
53.7%
345
49.8%
539
53.0%
2641
Agree somewhat 26.5%
151
39.9%
427
36.5%
293
41.5%
339
39.8%
256
36.2%
392
37.3%
1858
Disagree somewhat 3.2%
18
5.3%
57
5.7%
46
7.8%
64
5.3%
34
9.7%
105
6.5%
324
Disagree strongly 0.7%
4
1.8%
19
1.0%
8
1.0%
8
0.8%
5
1.3%
14
1.2%
58
Don't know 1.1%
6
2.1%
22
3.7%
30
1.1%
9
0.5%
3
3.0%
32
2.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
802
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 60.7%
751
51.0%
546
50.7%
661
35.0%
48
56.7%
421
42.6%
189
53.0%
2616
Agree somewhat 29.3%
363
40.0%
428
41.4%
540
51.1%
70
35.0%
260
39.6%
176
37.2%
1837
Disagree somewhat 5.9%
73
5.7%
61
5.1%
66
11.7%
16
5.2%
39
15.1%
67
6.5%
322
Disagree strongly 1.9%
23
1.7%
18
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
1.6%
7
1.2%
60
Don't know 2.3%
28
1.7%
18
2.5%
32
2.2%
3
2.3%
17
1.1%
5
2.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 61.1%
1256
49.2%
853
44.8%
520
53.1%
2629
Agree somewhat 33.1%
681
39.7%
688
40.5%
470
37.1%
1839
Disagree somewhat 3.4%
69
6.5%
113
11.7%
136
6.4%
318
Disagree strongly 0.7%
15
1.9%
33
1.2%
14
1.3%
62
Don't know 1.7%
35
2.8%
48
1.7%
20
2.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1160

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 53.6%
431
56.3%
825
55.1%
758
51.5%
352
54.7%
2366
Agree somewhat 38.4%
309
33.5%
491
39.0%
537
42.6%
291
37.6%
1628
Disagree somewhat 6.0%
48
6.5%
95
4.6%
63
5.1%
35
5.6%
241
Disagree strongly 0.9%
7
1.0%
15
0.1%
2
0.7%
5
0.7%
29
Don't know 1.1%
9
2.7%
39
1.2%
16
0.0%
0
1.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 56.1%
2198
36.6%
244
48.9%
213
52.9%
2655
Agree somewhat 35.8%
1404
45.5%
303
36.2%
158
37.2%
1865
Disagree somewhat 5.0%
197
14.3%
95
8.5%
37
6.6%
329
Disagree strongly 0.9%
37
3.2%
21
0.7%
3
1.2%
61
Don't know 2.1%
81
0.5%
3
5.7%
25
2.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share