Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGRMOCOR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of these statements? -- Advertising is corrupting our basic values.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1730 34.5% 34.5%
Agree somewhat 2029 40.4% 74.9%
Disagree somewhat 855 17% 91.9%
Disagree strongly 238 4.7% 96.6%
Don't know 167 3.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 38.9%
86
37.0%
218
36.0%
187
41.9%
162
41.3%
170
45.7%
113
39.4%
936
Agree somewhat 38.0%
84
37.9%
223
43.7%
227
42.9%
166
39.1%
161
35.2%
87
39.9%
948
Disagree somewhat 13.6%
30
16.5%
97
14.8%
77
15.2%
59
11.9%
49
13.0%
32
14.5%
344
Disagree strongly 5.4%
12
4.6%
27
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
5.8%
24
4.9%
12
3.4%
81
Don't know 4.1%
9
4.1%
24
4.2%
22
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
1.2%
3
2.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 34.7%
811
35.7%
699
27.0%
67
31.0%
79
32.8%
41
34.0%
33
34.5%
1730
Agree somewhat 38.4%
896
43.2%
846
36.7%
91
41.6%
106
39.2%
49
43.3%
42
40.4%
2030
Disagree somewhat 18.8%
438
16.3%
320
14.1%
35
15.7%
40
14.4%
18
4.1%
4
17.0%
855
Disagree strongly 6.3%
146
2.2%
44
13.3%
33
1.6%
4
5.6%
7
4.1%
4
4.7%
238
Don't know 1.9%
44
2.6%
50
8.9%
22
10.2%
26
8.0%
10
14.4%
14
3.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
248
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
97

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 28.5%
336
31.8%
398
35.4%
551
43.2%
445
34.5%
1730
Agree somewhat 40.2%
474
47.6%
595
37.0%
576
37.2%
384
40.4%
2029
Disagree somewhat 20.7%
244
16.9%
212
18.3%
284
11.2%
115
17.0%
855
Disagree strongly 4.8%
57
2.9%
36
5.4%
84
5.8%
60
4.7%
237
Don't know 5.8%
69
0.8%
10
3.9%
61
2.6%
27
3.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 32.4%
198
37.1%
560
41.4%
180
29.2%
309
34.4%
482
34.5%
1729
Agree somewhat 41.3%
253
36.5%
550
35.2%
153
44.7%
472
42.7%
599
40.4%
2027
Disagree somewhat 12.9%
79
16.4%
248
19.8%
86
17.6%
186
18.2%
256
17.0%
855
Disagree strongly 3.6%
22
5.5%
83
3.2%
14
5.8%
61
4.1%
58
4.7%
238
Don't know 9.8%
60
4.4%
67
0.5%
2
2.7%
29
0.6%
8
3.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1403

5015


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.7%
179
32.3%
460
35.1%
483
37.1%
337
41.0%
267
34.5%
1726
Agree somewhat 37.5%
242
40.3%
574
41.6%
573
42.7%
388
37.6%
245
40.4%
2022
Disagree somewhat 22.8%
147
19.6%
280
14.5%
200
14.4%
131
14.9%
97
17.1%
855
Disagree strongly 5.7%
37
3.9%
56
5.4%
75
5.1%
46
3.8%
25
4.8%
239
Don't know 6.3%
41
3.9%
55
3.4%
47
0.8%
7
2.6%
17
3.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
909
100.0%
651

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 48.3%
275
40.1%
429
31.9%
256
29.5%
241
30.5%
196
29.5%
319
34.4%
1716
Agree somewhat 38.1%
217
37.3%
399
43.1%
346
41.4%
338
41.9%
269
41.8%
452
40.6%
2021
Disagree somewhat 8.6%
49
16.2%
173
18.6%
149
22.0%
180
19.9%
128
15.7%
170
17.0%
849
Disagree strongly 3.0%
17
3.0%
32
2.6%
21
2.8%
23
6.9%
44
8.8%
95
4.7%
232
Don't know 1.9%
11
3.5%
37
3.9%
31
4.3%
35
0.8%
5
4.2%
45
3.3%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.3%
511
32.7%
350
34.6%
451
11.7%
16
33.9%
252
26.8%
119
34.4%
1699
Agree somewhat 37.3%
461
41.5%
444
41.5%
541
52.6%
72
40.4%
300
41.2%
183
40.5%
2001
Disagree somewhat 14.8%
183
19.7%
211
16.0%
208
29.2%
40
16.0%
119
17.3%
77
17.0%
838
Disagree strongly 3.2%
39
2.4%
26
4.4%
58
2.9%
4
5.9%
44
13.3%
59
4.7%
230
Don't know 3.5%
43
3.6%
39
3.5%
46
3.6%
5
3.8%
28
1.4%
6
3.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
1237
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.4%
913
29.3%
509
24.6%
285
34.5%
1707
Agree somewhat 38.2%
785
41.3%
716
44.0%
509
40.6%
2010
Disagree somewhat 11.5%
237
22.0%
381
19.2%
222
17.0%
840
Disagree strongly 2.7%
56
4.4%
76
8.6%
100
4.7%
232
Don't know 3.2%
65
3.1%
53
3.6%
42
3.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 30.6%
246
37.5%
550
36.9%
507
30.3%
207
34.9%
1510
Agree somewhat 41.5%
334
42.9%
628
40.5%
557
42.3%
289
41.8%
1808
Disagree somewhat 18.9%
152
13.4%
197
17.0%
234
18.2%
124
16.3%
707
Disagree strongly 3.0%
24
3.6%
53
3.9%
54
7.8%
53
4.3%
184
Don't know 6.0%
48
2.5%
37
1.7%
23
1.5%
10
2.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1375
100.0%
683

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.7%
1437
29.3%
195
22.2%
97
34.5%
1729
Agree somewhat 40.2%
1575
40.4%
269
42.2%
184
40.4%
2028
Disagree somewhat 16.3%
640
21.3%
142
17.0%
74
17.1%
856
Disagree strongly 4.0%
157
5.9%
39
9.6%
42
4.7%
238
Don't know 2.7%
107
3.2%
21
8.9%
39
3.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share