Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGRMOFRE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of these statements? -- Having money means having more freedom.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1500 29.9% 29.9%
Agree somewhat 2069 41.2% 71.1%
Disagree somewhat 973 19.4% 90.5%
Disagree strongly 370 7.4% 97.9%
Don't know 106 2.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 32.0%
71
28.0%
165
25.2%
131
23.8%
92
20.9%
86
22.6%
56
25.3%
601
Agree somewhat 32.0%
71
42.5%
251
46.4%
241
42.4%
164
46.6%
192
47.6%
118
43.6%
1037
Disagree somewhat 22.5%
50
22.7%
134
22.2%
115
26.9%
104
20.9%
86
19.8%
49
22.6%
538
Disagree strongly 10.8%
24
5.9%
35
4.6%
24
6.5%
25
10.4%
43
8.9%
22
7.3%
173
Don't know 2.7%
6
0.8%
5
1.5%
8
0.5%
2
1.2%
5
1.2%
3
1.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2378


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 30.7%
718
28.2%
552
33.6%
83
29.7%
76
27.2%
34
38.8%
38
29.9%
1501
Agree somewhat 41.2%
962
45.4%
889
24.3%
60
38.3%
98
30.4%
38
23.5%
23
41.2%
2070
Disagree somewhat 19.6%
458
18.3%
359
26.3%
65
18.4%
47
20.8%
26
19.4%
19
19.4%
974
Disagree strongly 6.9%
162
6.7%
132
8.9%
22
7.4%
19
17.6%
22
13.3%
13
7.4%
370
Don't know 1.5%
35
1.4%
28
6.9%
17
6.3%
16
4.0%
5
5.1%
5
2.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 30.4%
358
24.5%
307
27.1%
422
40.1%
413
29.9%
1500
Agree somewhat 43.3%
511
46.6%
583
39.5%
615
34.9%
360
41.2%
2069
Disagree somewhat 16.4%
193
21.6%
270
21.9%
341
16.5%
170
19.4%
974
Disagree strongly 6.0%
71
6.5%
81
9.6%
149
6.6%
68
7.4%
369
Don't know 3.9%
46
0.8%
10
2.0%
31
1.9%
20
2.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.1%
178
26.7%
402
24.6%
107
27.2%
287
37.3%
524
29.9%
1498
Agree somewhat 35.8%
219
39.4%
594
46.2%
201
43.4%
459
42.5%
596
41.2%
2069
Disagree somewhat 24.2%
148
19.5%
294
19.8%
86
21.5%
227
15.5%
218
19.4%
973
Disagree strongly 5.9%
36
11.9%
180
7.8%
34
5.8%
61
4.1%
58
7.4%
369
Don't know 5.1%
31
2.5%
38
1.6%
7
2.2%
23
0.6%
8
2.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 31.6%
204
31.9%
454
31.9%
439
25.0%
227
26.8%
175
29.9%
1499
Agree somewhat 33.2%
214
39.5%
562
42.7%
588
47.2%
429
42.2%
275
41.3%
2068
Disagree somewhat 21.2%
137
19.9%
283
16.8%
232
18.2%
165
22.5%
147
19.3%
964
Disagree strongly 9.3%
60
6.9%
98
6.4%
88
9.1%
83
6.3%
41
7.4%
370
Don't know 4.7%
30
1.9%
27
2.2%
31
0.4%
4
2.1%
14
2.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.5%
94
24.2%
259
24.9%
200
33.4%
273
36.2%
232
39.2%
424
29.8%
1482
Agree somewhat 46.0%
262
42.7%
457
48.1%
386
38.9%
318
37.0%
237
37.5%
405
41.5%
2065
Disagree somewhat 24.3%
138
22.8%
244
20.3%
163
21.1%
172
17.9%
115
12.4%
134
19.4%
966
Disagree strongly 10.7%
61
8.0%
86
3.1%
25
5.5%
45
7.8%
50
8.9%
96
7.3%
363
Don't know 2.5%
14
2.2%
24
3.5%
28
1.1%
9
1.1%
7
2.0%
22
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
802
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.5%
341
25.6%
274
29.0%
379
48.9%
67
29.3%
218
42.0%
186
29.7%
1465
Agree somewhat 39.2%
486
47.2%
505
43.6%
569
24.8%
34
39.4%
293
37.0%
164
41.5%
2051
Disagree somewhat 23.6%
293
18.2%
195
17.7%
231
20.4%
28
21.1%
157
14.2%
63
19.6%
967
Disagree strongly 6.2%
77
8.2%
88
7.0%
91
4.4%
6
9.4%
70
5.2%
23
7.2%
355
Don't know 3.4%
42
0.8%
9
2.7%
35
1.5%
2
0.7%
5
1.6%
7
2.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 24.9%
511
29.3%
509
39.3%
455
29.8%
1475
Agree somewhat 42.6%
876
42.1%
731
37.7%
437
41.3%
2044
Disagree somewhat 21.9%
450
20.0%
347
14.6%
169
19.5%
966
Disagree strongly 8.7%
179
5.6%
98
6.9%
80
7.2%
357
Don't know 1.9%
40
2.9%
50
1.5%
17
2.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.7%
223
28.4%
417
25.5%
351
44.5%
304
29.9%
1295
Agree somewhat 45.4%
365
37.6%
551
48.4%
667
36.3%
248
42.3%
1831
Disagree somewhat 20.4%
164
22.6%
332
19.7%
271
12.2%
83
19.6%
850
Disagree strongly 5.3%
43
9.1%
133
5.5%
76
6.4%
44
6.8%
296
Don't know 1.1%
9
2.3%
33
0.9%
12
0.6%
4
1.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.1%
1061
38.9%
259
41.4%
180
29.9%
1500
Agree somewhat 43.8%
1715
35.9%
239
26.7%
116
41.3%
2070
Disagree somewhat 19.9%
780
17.4%
116
17.7%
77
19.4%
973
Disagree strongly 7.8%
304
3.8%
25
9.2%
40
7.4%
369
Don't know 1.5%
57
4.1%
27
5.1%
22
2.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share