Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGRMOBUR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of these statements? -- Having money is often a burden.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 576 11.5% 11.5%
Agree somewhat 1884 37.5% 49%
Disagree somewhat 1556 31% 80%
Disagree strongly 798 15.9% 95.9%
Don't know 205 4.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.2%
29
9.7%
57
10.2%
53
10.1%
39
11.9%
49
22.0%
54
11.8%
281
Agree somewhat 34.5%
76
35.0%
206
38.2%
198
50.3%
195
49.8%
205
46.3%
114
41.9%
994
Disagree somewhat 36.4%
80
32.8%
193
31.3%
162
32.0%
124
24.0%
99
20.3%
50
29.8%
708
Disagree strongly 10.9%
24
19.7%
116
15.4%
80
7.0%
27
11.2%
46
5.3%
13
12.9%
306
Don't know 5.0%
11
2.9%
17
4.8%
25
0.8%
3
3.2%
13
6.1%
15
3.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.1%
259
12.2%
240
7.3%
18
12.1%
31
9.5%
12
17.3%
17
11.5%
577
Agree somewhat 39.2%
915
40.3%
790
17.4%
43
21.9%
56
38.1%
48
31.6%
31
37.5%
1883
Disagree somewhat 31.3%
730
29.5%
578
31.6%
78
38.3%
98
32.5%
41
32.7%
32
31.0%
1557
Disagree strongly 15.0%
350
14.2%
278
33.2%
82
23.0%
59
13.5%
17
13.3%
13
15.9%
799
Don't know 3.4%
79
3.8%
74
10.5%
26
4.7%
12
6.3%
8
5.1%
5
4.1%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
2333
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.8%
104
9.4%
118
14.3%
222
12.9%
133
11.5%
577
Agree somewhat 33.4%
394
42.1%
527
34.9%
544
40.6%
419
37.5%
1884
Disagree somewhat 35.5%
418
33.7%
421
28.6%
445
26.4%
272
31.0%
1556
Disagree strongly 17.7%
209
12.4%
155
17.2%
268
16.1%
166
15.9%
798
Don't know 4.6%
54
2.4%
30
5.0%
78
4.1%
42
4.1%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.3%
69
11.4%
172
12.2%
53
11.5%
122
11.4%
160
11.5%
576
Agree somewhat 34.6%
212
35.9%
542
31.0%
135
42.4%
449
38.7%
544
37.5%
1882
Disagree somewhat 25.0%
153
29.3%
442
40.0%
174
28.9%
306
34.3%
481
31.0%
1556
Disagree strongly 22.5%
138
17.0%
256
15.6%
68
12.9%
136
14.3%
201
15.9%
799
Don't know 6.5%
40
6.4%
97
1.1%
5
4.3%
45
1.3%
18
4.1%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.3%
34
10.5%
150
15.5%
214
11.5%
104
11.0%
72
11.5%
574
Agree somewhat 31.3%
202
35.6%
508
39.8%
548
42.0%
381
37.3%
243
37.6%
1882
Disagree somewhat 33.6%
217
32.2%
459
28.5%
393
30.6%
278
30.8%
201
30.9%
1548
Disagree strongly 22.9%
148
18.3%
261
12.6%
173
13.2%
120
14.9%
97
16.0%
799
Don't know 7.0%
45
3.3%
47
3.6%
49
2.8%
25
6.0%
39
4.1%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.3%
98
10.6%
113
9.2%
74
11.3%
92
9.7%
62
12.3%
133
11.5%
572
Agree somewhat 44.2%
251
41.8%
447
37.9%
304
36.7%
300
34.4%
221
32.3%
349
37.6%
1872
Disagree somewhat 21.3%
121
28.6%
306
36.6%
294
33.7%
275
32.7%
210
31.6%
342
31.1%
1548
Disagree strongly 11.1%
63
13.9%
149
11.2%
90
15.8%
129
20.2%
130
21.3%
231
15.9%
792
Don't know 6.2%
35
5.1%
54
5.1%
41
2.6%
21
3.0%
19
2.5%
27
4.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.9%
147
10.9%
117
9.3%
121
2.2%
3
15.3%
114
13.8%
61
11.4%
563
Agree somewhat 35.4%
438
38.9%
417
39.2%
511
31.6%
43
40.0%
297
31.6%
140
37.4%
1846
Disagree somewhat 27.6%
342
31.9%
342
32.6%
426
44.1%
60
29.6%
220
33.9%
150
31.2%
1540
Disagree strongly 19.3%
239
15.8%
169
13.8%
180
22.1%
30
11.4%
85
18.1%
80
15.9%
783
Don't know 5.9%
73
2.4%
26
5.1%
67
0.0%
0
3.6%
27
2.7%
12
4.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.7%
302
7.8%
135
10.9%
126
11.4%
563
Agree somewhat 39.1%
805
39.3%
682
33.9%
393
38.0%
1880
Disagree somewhat 29.1%
598
32.7%
567
31.4%
364
30.9%
1529
Disagree strongly 12.6%
259
15.5%
269
21.2%
246
15.6%
774
Don't know 4.5%
93
4.8%
83
2.5%
29
4.1%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.2%
82
13.8%
202
11.3%
155
11.4%
78
11.9%
517
Agree somewhat 34.9%
281
36.7%
538
41.6%
573
40.6%
277
38.5%
1669
Disagree somewhat 35.4%
285
28.7%
421
31.7%
437
29.9%
204
31.1%
1347
Disagree strongly 15.0%
121
15.4%
226
13.1%
180
16.1%
110
14.7%
637
Don't know 4.5%
36
5.4%
79
2.3%
32
2.0%
14
3.7%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.2%
476
9.0%
60
9.2%
40
11.5%
576
Agree somewhat 38.6%
1511
36.2%
242
30.1%
131
37.5%
1884
Disagree somewhat 31.0%
1213
30.4%
203
32.2%
140
31.0%
1556
Disagree strongly 14.3%
561
19.9%
133
24.1%
105
15.9%
799
Don't know 4.0%
156
4.5%
30
4.4%
19
4.1%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
668
100.0%
435

5020



Bookmark and Share