Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGRMOVAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of these statements? -- Money is one thing, morals and values are completely separate.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1967 39.2% 39.2%
Agree somewhat 1447 28.8% 68%
Disagree somewhat 891 17.8% 85.8%
Disagree strongly 513 10.2% 96%
Don't know 200 4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.3%
82
36.5%
215
41.0%
213
35.6%
138
39.5%
163
52.8%
130
39.6%
941
Agree somewhat 27.7%
61
31.9%
188
30.1%
156
32.0%
124
21.5%
89
17.5%
43
27.8%
661
Disagree somewhat 15.0%
33
18.3%
108
16.2%
84
18.3%
71
23.5%
97
12.6%
31
17.9%
424
Disagree strongly 15.0%
33
10.2%
60
9.6%
50
12.4%
48
12.8%
53
15.4%
38
11.9%
282
Don't know 5.0%
11
3.1%
18
3.1%
16
1.8%
7
2.7%
11
1.6%
4
2.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 39.3%
917
40.1%
785
35.0%
86
38.8%
99
26.2%
33
48.0%
47
39.2%
1967
Agree somewhat 30.3%
708
25.4%
498
30.5%
75
37.3%
95
40.5%
51
20.4%
20
28.8%
1447
Disagree somewhat 17.4%
405
19.4%
380
12.6%
31
12.2%
31
20.6%
26
18.4%
18
17.8%
891
Disagree strongly 9.9%
232
11.6%
228
10.2%
25
5.1%
13
6.3%
8
8.2%
8
10.2%
514
Don't know 3.1%
72
3.5%
69
11.8%
29
6.7%
17
6.3%
8
5.1%
5
4.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.9%
436
41.1%
514
36.6%
570
43.3%
447
39.2%
1967
Agree somewhat 33.8%
399
29.5%
369
28.4%
442
23.0%
237
28.8%
1447
Disagree somewhat 14.7%
174
18.0%
225
18.6%
289
19.7%
203
17.7%
891
Disagree strongly 10.2%
120
9.2%
115
10.5%
164
11.1%
115
10.2%
514
Don't know 4.3%
51
2.2%
28
5.9%
92
2.9%
30
4.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.4%
223
39.3%
593
35.5%
154
39.0%
413
41.5%
582
39.2%
1965
Agree somewhat 34.3%
210
31.7%
478
29.3%
127
27.3%
289
24.4%
343
28.8%
1447
Disagree somewhat 14.5%
89
16.6%
251
18.0%
78
19.3%
204
19.2%
269
17.8%
891
Disagree strongly 4.7%
29
8.5%
128
13.6%
59
9.6%
102
14.0%
196
10.2%
514
Don't know 10.0%
61
3.9%
59
3.7%
16
4.7%
50
1.0%
14
4.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 39.2%
254
36.1%
514
40.2%
554
41.8%
380
40.4%
263
39.2%
1965
Agree somewhat 28.9%
187
33.5%
477
25.6%
352
27.2%
247
28.3%
184
28.9%
1447
Disagree somewhat 18.4%
119
19.1%
272
17.5%
241
17.3%
157
15.4%
100
17.7%
889
Disagree strongly 5.6%
36
8.7%
124
12.0%
165
11.9%
108
11.7%
76
10.2%
509
Don't know 8.0%
52
2.7%
38
4.7%
65
1.9%
17
4.3%
28
4.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
909
100.0%
651

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 42.9%
244
35.2%
376
39.9%
320
42.2%
345
40.5%
260
38.3%
414
39.3%
1959
Agree somewhat 19.2%
109
33.8%
361
28.8%
231
28.8%
235
28.8%
185
29.4%
317
28.9%
1438
Disagree somewhat 20.2%
115
16.9%
181
14.9%
120
17.3%
141
21.2%
136
17.5%
189
17.7%
882
Disagree strongly 12.5%
71
10.4%
111
10.3%
83
9.9%
81
7.6%
49
10.8%
117
10.3%
512
Don't know 5.3%
30
3.7%
40
6.1%
49
1.8%
15
1.9%
12
4.0%
43
3.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1080

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 43.4%
538
39.5%
423
35.8%
467
36.2%
50
38.9%
289
39.7%
176
39.3%
1943
Agree somewhat 23.2%
287
29.4%
315
34.6%
451
38.4%
53
24.0%
178
32.7%
145
28.9%
1429
Disagree somewhat 17.2%
213
20.2%
217
16.6%
217
10.1%
14
18.7%
139
17.8%
79
17.8%
879
Disagree strongly 11.1%
137
9.4%
101
7.3%
95
14.5%
20
14.7%
109
7.7%
34
10.0%
496
Don't know 5.2%
64
1.5%
16
5.7%
74
0.7%
1
3.8%
28
2.0%
9
3.9%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1072
100.0%
1304
100.0%
138
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4939


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.0%
842
39.8%
691
34.6%
401
39.1%
1934
Agree somewhat 25.7%
529
30.3%
525
32.9%
381
29.0%
1435
Disagree somewhat 17.9%
367
15.3%
265
21.7%
251
17.8%
883
Disagree strongly 11.6%
238
9.9%
171
8.5%
98
10.2%
507
Don't know 3.9%
80
4.8%
83
2.4%
28
3.9%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.7%
328
39.6%
580
39.0%
536
46.1%
315
40.6%
1759
Agree somewhat 30.1%
242
29.3%
429
28.9%
398
22.0%
150
28.2%
1219
Disagree somewhat 18.9%
152
17.9%
263
19.0%
261
14.2%
97
17.9%
773
Disagree strongly 8.1%
65
9.1%
133
10.0%
137
16.7%
114
10.4%
449
Don't know 2.2%
18
4.2%
61
3.2%
44
1.0%
7
3.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.8%
1599
35.6%
238
29.8%
130
39.2%
1967
Agree somewhat 27.8%
1087
30.4%
203
36.2%
158
28.8%
1448
Disagree somewhat 18.0%
707
19.2%
128
12.8%
56
17.7%
891
Disagree strongly 9.9%
387
11.8%
79
11.0%
48
10.2%
514
Don't know 3.5%
137
3.0%
20
10.1%
44
4.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5021



Bookmark and Share