Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGRMOFEL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of these statements? -- Having money gives me a good feeling about myself.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1175 23.4% 23.4%
Agree somewhat 2636 52.5% 75.9%
Disagree somewhat 918 18.3% 94.2%
Disagree strongly 202 4% 98.2%
Don't know 89 1.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 30.2%
67
25.1%
148
18.3%
95
13.9%
54
17.5%
72
23.9%
59
20.8%
495
Agree somewhat 36.9%
82
49.9%
294
54.5%
283
67.5%
262
52.7%
217
49.8%
123
53.1%
1261
Disagree somewhat 20.3%
45
18.5%
109
21.2%
110
14.9%
58
18.7%
77
21.1%
52
19.0%
451
Disagree strongly 8.6%
19
3.6%
21
3.9%
20
2.3%
9
9.2%
38
4.0%
10
4.9%
117
Don't know 4.1%
9
2.9%
17
2.1%
11
1.3%
5
1.9%
8
1.2%
3
2.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 24.7%
576
19.4%
380
28.9%
71
31.0%
79
34.4%
43
26.5%
26
23.4%
1175
Agree somewhat 53.0%
1237
53.6%
1051
50.0%
123
45.5%
116
47.2%
59
52.0%
51
52.6%
2637
Disagree somewhat 18.4%
429
20.5%
402
12.2%
30
16.9%
43
8.0%
10
4.1%
4
18.3%
918
Disagree strongly 3.0%
71
4.8%
94
3.7%
9
3.9%
10
10.4%
13
4.1%
4
4.0%
201
Don't know 0.9%
21
1.7%
33
5.3%
13
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
13.3%
13
1.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.3%
251
18.1%
226
27.6%
429
26.1%
269
23.4%
1175
Agree somewhat 56.2%
663
54.3%
679
50.9%
792
48.6%
502
52.5%
2636
Disagree somewhat 17.4%
205
21.9%
274
16.1%
251
18.1%
187
18.3%
917
Disagree strongly 2.8%
33
4.6%
58
4.0%
62
4.6%
47
4.0%
200
Don't know 2.3%
27
1.0%
13
1.4%
22
2.6%
27
1.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.8%
225
26.8%
405
18.6%
81
22.6%
239
16.0%
225
23.4%
1175
Agree somewhat 43.3%
265
48.8%
736
58.9%
256
51.6%
546
59.2%
831
52.5%
2634
Disagree somewhat 14.9%
91
18.3%
276
12.9%
56
19.9%
211
20.3%
285
18.3%
919
Disagree strongly 2.9%
18
3.4%
52
5.7%
25
4.6%
49
4.1%
57
4.0%
201
Don't know 2.1%
13
2.7%
40
3.9%
17
1.2%
13
0.4%
6
1.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 31.7%
205
24.0%
342
18.2%
251
20.5%
186
28.7%
187
23.4%
1171
Agree somewhat 44.5%
288
54.2%
772
53.7%
739
53.5%
486
53.8%
351
52.6%
2636
Disagree somewhat 19.0%
123
15.9%
227
21.4%
295
20.2%
184
12.9%
84
18.2%
913
Disagree strongly 3.6%
23
4.6%
66
3.5%
48
4.8%
44
3.1%
20
4.0%
201
Don't know 1.2%
8
1.3%
18
3.2%
44
1.0%
9
1.5%
10
1.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
909
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.0%
74
18.4%
197
23.2%
186
30.5%
249
23.1%
148
29.0%
313
23.4%
1167
Agree somewhat 53.0%
301
57.3%
613
51.3%
412
50.8%
415
52.8%
339
49.5%
535
52.5%
2615
Disagree somewhat 25.9%
147
17.3%
185
19.4%
156
15.7%
128
18.7%
120
16.6%
179
18.4%
915
Disagree strongly 7.6%
43
4.3%
46
2.1%
17
2.6%
21
5.0%
32
3.6%
39
4.0%
198
Don't know 0.5%
3
2.6%
28
4.0%
32
0.5%
4
0.5%
3
1.4%
15
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 28.7%
356
17.6%
188
23.7%
309
29.2%
40
21.5%
160
23.3%
103
23.4%
1156
Agree somewhat 49.2%
610
58.5%
626
53.1%
692
48.2%
66
50.2%
373
51.5%
228
52.6%
2595
Disagree somewhat 17.0%
211
19.2%
206
17.4%
227
12.4%
17
21.4%
159
17.8%
79
18.2%
899
Disagree strongly 3.7%
46
3.5%
38
2.4%
31
8.8%
12
5.9%
44
5.9%
26
4.0%
197
Don't know 1.3%
16
1.2%
13
3.5%
45
1.5%
2
0.9%
7
1.6%
7
1.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 20.9%
430
23.8%
414
26.0%
301
23.1%
1145
Agree somewhat 52.9%
1087
51.8%
900
54.2%
628
52.8%
2615
Disagree somewhat 19.5%
400
19.2%
334
14.8%
171
18.3%
905
Disagree strongly 5.0%
103
2.8%
49
3.9%
45
4.0%
197
Don't know 1.8%
36
2.2%
39
1.2%
14
1.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.7%
207
23.8%
349
21.2%
292
19.2%
131
22.6%
979
Agree somewhat 51.0%
410
51.3%
752
54.7%
753
56.5%
386
53.2%
2301
Disagree somewhat 20.0%
161
19.0%
278
18.6%
256
18.9%
129
19.0%
824
Disagree strongly 2.7%
22
4.5%
66
3.7%
51
4.7%
32
4.0%
171
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.4%
21
1.7%
24
0.7%
5
1.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 23.3%
914
19.0%
127
30.6%
133
23.4%
1174
Agree somewhat 51.5%
2018
62.4%
417
46.2%
201
52.5%
2636
Disagree somewhat 19.4%
758
14.7%
98
14.3%
62
18.3%
918
Disagree strongly 4.0%
158
3.6%
24
4.6%
20
4.0%
202
Don't know 1.8%
69
0.3%
2
4.4%
19
1.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
668
100.0%
435

5020



Bookmark and Share