Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGRMOTLK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with each of these statements? -- Parents should not talk about finances in front of children.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 649 12.9% 12.9%
Agree somewhat 1105 22% 34.9%
Disagree somewhat 1800 35.9% 70.8%
Disagree strongly 1318 26.3% 97.1%
Don't know 147 2.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.7%
26
14.3%
84
12.9%
67
11.9%
46
16.0%
66
10.6%
26
13.3%
315
Agree somewhat 20.3%
45
25.0%
147
23.7%
123
16.5%
64
15.8%
65
14.2%
35
20.2%
479
Disagree somewhat 35.1%
78
35.7%
210
33.4%
173
43.4%
168
34.5%
142
33.7%
83
36.0%
854
Disagree strongly 28.8%
64
23.9%
141
26.6%
138
26.6%
103
30.3%
125
39.8%
98
28.2%
669
Don't know 4.1%
9
1.2%
7
3.3%
17
1.6%
6
3.4%
14
1.6%
4
2.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.1%
305
12.4%
243
7.7%
19
17.7%
45
11.2%
14
22.4%
22
12.9%
648
Agree somewhat 24.6%
575
20.9%
409
15.4%
38
15.0%
38
22.4%
28
17.3%
17
22.0%
1105
Disagree somewhat 34.8%
813
37.5%
735
32.5%
80
35.0%
89
40.0%
50
33.7%
33
35.9%
1800
Disagree strongly 24.1%
562
27.8%
545
41.5%
102
23.6%
60
22.4%
28
21.4%
21
26.3%
1318
Don't know 3.4%
79
1.4%
28
2.8%
7
8.7%
22
4.0%
5
5.1%
5
2.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.5%
159
10.5%
131
14.4%
224
13.2%
136
13.0%
650
Agree somewhat 23.9%
282
23.3%
291
22.7%
354
17.2%
178
22.0%
1105
Disagree somewhat 36.0%
424
38.9%
486
33.1%
515
36.2%
374
35.8%
1799
Disagree strongly 24.3%
286
26.0%
325
26.5%
413
28.5%
294
26.3%
1318
Don't know 2.4%
28
1.4%
17
3.3%
52
4.8%
50
2.9%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree strongly 20.3%
124
15.4%
232
10.6%
46
11.4%
121
8.9%
125
12.9%
648
Agree somewhat 23.4%
143
25.0%
377
25.3%
110
21.5%
227
17.6%
247
22.0%
1104
Disagree somewhat 29.1%
178
32.4%
488
37.2%
162
35.7%
377
42.2%
593
35.8%
1798
Disagree strongly 20.8%
127
24.4%
368
24.1%
105
28.7%
303
29.6%
416
26.3%
1319
Don't know 6.4%
39
2.9%
43
2.8%
12
2.7%
29
1.7%
24
2.9%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1405

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.7%
63
11.5%
164
15.2%
209
13.1%
119
14.1%
92
12.9%
647
Agree somewhat 22.4%
145
25.7%
366
18.3%
252
21.6%
196
22.2%
145
22.0%
1104
Disagree somewhat 35.7%
231
37.4%
533
37.1%
510
33.4%
304
34.0%
222
35.9%
1800
Disagree strongly 27.0%
175
23.0%
328
25.9%
357
30.0%
273
27.3%
178
26.2%
1311
Don't know 5.1%
33
2.4%
34
3.5%
48
1.9%
17
2.3%
15
2.9%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
909
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.7%
72
14.5%
155
13.7%
110
11.3%
92
11.1%
71
13.7%
148
13.0%
648
Agree somewhat 19.7%
112
20.1%
215
22.6%
181
22.3%
182
23.1%
148
23.9%
258
22.0%
1096
Disagree somewhat 34.5%
196
33.8%
362
38.7%
310
39.9%
326
41.6%
267
31.0%
335
36.1%
1796
Disagree strongly 27.1%
154
29.0%
311
21.4%
172
25.8%
211
22.3%
143
28.9%
312
26.2%
1303
Don't know 6.0%
34
2.6%
28
3.6%
29
0.7%
6
2.0%
13
2.6%
28
2.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
802
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.3%
202
13.1%
140
11.5%
150
9.5%
13
9.3%
69
15.2%
67
13.0%
641
Agree somewhat 23.1%
286
19.4%
208
26.7%
348
9.5%
13
20.3%
151
18.3%
81
22.0%
1087
Disagree somewhat 31.2%
387
37.4%
401
38.2%
498
43.8%
60
35.1%
261
37.1%
164
35.9%
1771
Disagree strongly 27.0%
334
28.4%
304
19.4%
253
33.6%
46
32.0%
238
27.6%
122
26.3%
1297
Don't know 2.4%
30
1.7%
18
4.2%
55
3.6%
5
3.4%
25
1.8%
8
2.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
442

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.1%
331
10.8%
187
10.5%
122
12.9%
640
Agree somewhat 19.7%
405
25.2%
437
21.8%
253
22.1%
1095
Disagree somewhat 34.2%
704
38.5%
668
34.3%
397
35.7%
1769
Disagree strongly 26.9%
553
22.0%
382
31.3%
363
26.2%
1298
Don't know 3.1%
63
3.5%
61
2.0%
23
3.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.8%
119
14.5%
213
11.6%
159
9.8%
67
12.9%
558
Agree somewhat 26.9%
216
24.2%
354
19.9%
274
17.9%
122
22.3%
966
Disagree somewhat 32.6%
262
34.9%
512
39.1%
538
41.7%
285
36.9%
1597
Disagree strongly 23.0%
185
24.3%
356
26.9%
370
28.8%
197
25.6%
1108
Don't know 2.7%
22
2.0%
30
2.5%
35
1.8%
12
2.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.3%
521
6.7%
45
19.0%
83
12.9%
649
Agree somewhat 23.2%
908
15.3%
102
21.8%
95
22.0%
1105
Disagree somewhat 36.0%
1408
39.2%
262
29.8%
130
35.9%
1800
Disagree strongly 24.7%
967
37.7%
252
22.9%
100
26.3%
1319
Don't know 2.9%
112
1.0%
7
6.4%
28
2.9%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share