Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LESSMONE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If there was less emphasis on money, do you think our society would be a lot better off, somewhat better off, no better off and no worse, somewhat worse off, or a lot worse off?
  1) A lot better off
  2) Somewhat better off
  3) No better off and no worse
  4) Somewhat worse off
  5) A lot worse off
  6) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot better off 1176 23.4% 23.4%
Somewhat better off 2380 47.4% 70.8%
No better off and no worse 1011 20.1% 90.9%
Somewhat worse off 167 3.3% 94.2%
A lot worse off 60 1.2% 95.4%
Don't know/Refused 225 4.5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot better off 20.8%
46
26.1%
154
21.0%
109
29.6%
115
26.2%
108
30.4%
75
25.5%
607
Somewhat better off 47.1%
104
52.1%
307
47.3%
246
51.3%
199
57.0%
235
51.0%
126
51.2%
1217
No better off and no worse 21.7%
48
13.4%
79
21.7%
113
13.9%
54
12.6%
52
12.6%
31
15.9%
377
Somewhat worse off 2.3%
5
4.8%
28
4.0%
21
4.1%
16
0.7%
3
2.0%
5
3.3%
78
A lot worse off 1.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.6%
15
Don't know/Refused 6.8%
15
3.2%
19
5.4%
28
0.0%
0
3.4%
14
2.8%
7
3.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
520
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot better off 21.9%
511
25.0%
490
25.1%
62
23.9%
61
14.5%
18
33.7%
33
23.4%
1175
Somewhat better off 48.0%
1119
50.8%
995
34.4%
85
37.3%
95
37.9%
47
39.8%
39
47.4%
2380
No better off and no worse 22.0%
514
16.7%
328
23.1%
57
23.5%
60
34.7%
43
8.2%
8
20.1%
1010
Somewhat worse off 3.1%
72
2.9%
56
9.7%
24
5.1%
13
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
167
A lot worse off 1.7%
39
0.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
3.1%
3
1.2%
60
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
78
3.8%
75
7.7%
19
10.2%
26
8.9%
11
15.3%
15
4.5%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
2333
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5016


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot better off 17.9%
211
24.1%
302
24.8%
386
26.9%
278
23.4%
1177
Somewhat better off 46.9%
554
48.7%
609
45.9%
715
48.7%
503
47.4%
2381
No better off and no worse 24.7%
292
17.3%
216
21.3%
331
16.7%
172
20.1%
1011
Somewhat worse off 3.1%
36
5.0%
62
3.3%
51
1.7%
18
3.3%
167
A lot worse off 1.5%
18
0.7%
9
1.1%
17
1.6%
17
1.2%
61
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
69
4.2%
53
3.7%
57
4.4%
45
4.5%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1033

5021


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot better off 22.3%
137
22.4%
338
24.6%
107
26.4%
279
22.4%
315
23.4%
1176
Somewhat better off 39.3%
241
47.3%
714
45.3%
197
49.0%
518
50.6%
711
47.4%
2381
No better off and no worse 24.5%
150
18.9%
286
20.0%
87
16.9%
179
21.9%
307
20.1%
1009
Somewhat worse off 1.1%
7
5.0%
76
5.5%
24
2.5%
26
2.5%
35
3.3%
168
A lot worse off 1.6%
10
1.3%
20
0.0%
0
1.6%
17
1.0%
14
1.2%
61
Don't know/Refused 11.1%
68
5.0%
76
4.6%
20
3.7%
39
1.6%
22
4.5%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5020


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot better off 21.9%
141
21.1%
300
23.5%
324
28.7%
260
22.1%
144
23.3%
1169
Somewhat better off 44.2%
285
49.7%
708
48.0%
662
45.1%
409
48.1%
314
47.5%
2378
No better off and no worse 25.7%
166
20.5%
292
20.3%
280
14.9%
135
21.1%
138
20.2%
1011
Somewhat worse off 2.6%
17
3.4%
49
3.5%
48
4.5%
41
1.8%
12
3.3%
167
A lot worse off 0.8%
5
0.6%
8
0.9%
13
2.8%
25
1.5%
10
1.2%
61
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
31
4.8%
68
3.7%
51
4.1%
37
5.4%
35
4.4%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
907
100.0%
653

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot better off 27.6%
157
24.4%
261
22.3%
179
20.4%
167
22.9%
147
23.9%
258
23.5%
1169
Somewhat better off 54.8%
312
52.4%
561
49.1%
394
51.4%
420
43.7%
280
37.7%
407
47.7%
2374
No better off and no worse 12.5%
71
16.1%
172
18.3%
147
20.2%
165
23.2%
149
26.6%
288
19.9%
992
Somewhat worse off 1.8%
10
2.2%
24
4.5%
36
2.3%
19
4.4%
28
4.6%
50
3.4%
167
A lot worse off 0.4%
2
0.5%
5
0.5%
4
3.3%
27
0.9%
6
1.7%
18
1.2%
62
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
17
4.4%
47
5.4%
43
2.3%
19
4.8%
31
5.6%
60
4.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot better off 26.5%
328
21.9%
234
21.1%
275
17.6%
24
22.4%
167
30.9%
137
23.6%
1165
Somewhat better off 45.1%
559
51.6%
552
49.7%
648
50.7%
69
49.7%
370
32.1%
142
47.4%
2340
No better off and no worse 18.9%
234
20.6%
220
19.2%
250
15.4%
21
19.6%
146
27.1%
120
20.1%
991
Somewhat worse off 4.1%
51
3.6%
38
3.0%
39
3.7%
5
2.2%
16
3.2%
14
3.3%
163
A lot worse off 1.1%
14
0.4%
4
1.3%
17
2.9%
4
1.5%
11
2.3%
10
1.2%
60
Don't know/Refused 4.3%
53
2.1%
22
5.8%
75
9.6%
13
4.6%
34
4.5%
20
4.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot better off 28.9%
594
19.8%
343
19.6%
227
23.5%
1164
Somewhat better off 49.3%
1013
48.6%
843
43.7%
507
47.7%
2363
No better off and no worse 14.6%
301
20.9%
362
28.4%
330
20.1%
993
Somewhat worse off 2.7%
55
3.8%
66
3.4%
40
3.3%
161
A lot worse off 0.7%
14
1.5%
26
1.2%
14
1.1%
54
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
79
5.4%
94
3.6%
42
4.3%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1160

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot better off 27.5%
221
23.6%
346
25.4%
350
21.4%
146
24.5%
1063
Somewhat better off 43.2%
348
51.7%
757
49.0%
675
48.8%
333
48.8%
2113
No better off and no worse 21.2%
171
16.8%
246
17.5%
241
23.1%
158
18.8%
816
Somewhat worse off 2.4%
19
2.9%
42
3.8%
52
4.7%
32
3.3%
145
A lot worse off 1.2%
10
1.4%
20
0.9%
12
1.3%
9
1.2%
51
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
36
3.7%
54
3.4%
47
0.7%
5
3.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot better off 24.3%
953
20.2%
135
20.4%
89
23.4%
1177
Somewhat better off 49.5%
1938
42.9%
286
35.8%
156
47.4%
2380
No better off and no worse 18.1%
708
28.3%
189
26.1%
114
20.1%
1011
Somewhat worse off 3.3%
130
2.1%
14
5.3%
23
3.3%
167
A lot worse off 1.0%
39
0.6%
4
3.9%
17
1.2%
60
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
149
5.8%
39
8.5%
37
4.5%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share