Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CNTLATTD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much control do you feel you have over each of the following: a lot, a little, or hardly any? -- your own attitudes toward money
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Hardly any
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 3791 75.5% 75.5%
A little 1036 20.6% 96.1%
Hardly any 143 2.8% 98.9%
Don't know 50 1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 80.6%
179
76.4%
450
79.2%
411
82.7%
321
80.8%
332
83.0%
205
79.9%
1898
A little 17.6%
39
21.1%
124
18.5%
96
16.2%
63
11.2%
46
14.6%
36
17.0%
404
Hardly any 1.8%
4
2.0%
12
1.3%
7
0.5%
2
6.1%
25
1.6%
4
2.3%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
1.9%
8
0.8%
2
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 75.8%
1770
78.3%
1534
64.8%
160
66.7%
170
74.4%
93
64.3%
63
75.5%
3790
A little 20.6%
480
18.2%
356
29.1%
72
27.1%
69
24.0%
30
29.6%
29
20.6%
1036
Hardly any 3.6%
83
1.8%
36
3.2%
8
5.1%
13
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
2.8%
143
Don't know 0.1%
2
1.7%
33
2.8%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 73.8%
871
77.1%
965
74.1%
1154
77.5%
800
75.5%
3790
A little 20.3%
240
20.6%
258
22.7%
354
17.8%
184
20.6%
1036
Hardly any 4.0%
47
1.5%
19
2.4%
38
3.8%
39
2.8%
143
Don't know 1.9%
22
0.7%
9
0.7%
11
0.9%
9
1.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 68.8%
421
71.7%
1082
76.3%
332
79.4%
840
79.5%
1116
75.5%
3791
A little 25.0%
153
23.2%
350
20.9%
91
18.4%
195
17.5%
245
20.6%
1034
Hardly any 4.6%
28
3.4%
52
2.1%
9
1.1%
12
3.0%
42
2.8%
143
Don't know 1.6%
10
1.7%
25
0.7%
3
1.0%
11
0.1%
1
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 66.6%
430
78.1%
1113
76.2%
1049
75.7%
687
77.1%
502
75.5%
3781
A little 29.3%
189
18.7%
266
19.8%
273
19.7%
179
19.7%
128
20.7%
1035
Hardly any 4.2%
27
2.5%
35
2.1%
29
4.2%
38
2.0%
13
2.8%
142
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
12
1.9%
26
0.4%
4
1.2%
8
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 82.0%
466
75.5%
808
78.0%
626
75.0%
613
75.5%
485
71.8%
776
75.8%
3774
A little 12.5%
71
20.0%
214
19.6%
157
22.6%
185
22.9%
147
22.8%
246
20.5%
1020
Hardly any 3.3%
19
2.6%
28
2.4%
19
2.3%
19
1.6%
10
4.3%
47
2.9%
142
Don't know 2.1%
12
1.9%
20
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 75.4%
933
77.9%
834
73.3%
957
82.5%
113
79.1%
587
66.8%
296
75.4%
3720
A little 20.3%
251
19.6%
210
22.5%
294
15.3%
21
18.2%
135
26.4%
117
20.8%
1028
Hardly any 3.5%
43
1.6%
17
2.5%
33
2.2%
3
1.9%
14
6.3%
28
2.8%
138
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.9%
10
1.6%
21
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.5%
2
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 79.4%
1632
72.3%
1255
74.8%
866
75.8%
3753
A little 15.6%
321
24.8%
431
22.6%
262
20.5%
1014
Hardly any 3.5%
72
2.2%
39
1.7%
20
2.6%
131
Don't know 1.5%
30
0.6%
10
0.9%
10
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 72.0%
580
76.2%
1117
77.5%
1067
79.1%
541
76.3%
3305
A little 22.5%
181
20.8%
305
19.5%
269
18.9%
129
20.4%
884
Hardly any 4.1%
33
2.7%
39
2.3%
32
1.2%
8
2.6%
112
Don't know 1.4%
11
0.3%
4
0.6%
8
0.9%
6
0.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 76.6%
3001
74.5%
497
67.4%
293
75.5%
3791
A little 19.7%
772
21.9%
146
26.9%
117
20.6%
1035
Hardly any 2.9%
112
2.8%
19
2.8%
12
2.8%
143
Don't know 0.8%
32
0.7%
5
3.0%
13
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share