Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CNTLSPND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much control do you feel you have over each of the following: a lot, a little, or hardly any? -- how much you spend each month
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Hardly any
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 3254 64.8% 64.8%
A little 1516 30.2% 95%
Hardly any 205 4.1% 99.1%
Don't know 44 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 76.1%
169
62.6%
369
67.2%
348
71.1%
275
64.8%
267
72.5%
179
67.7%
1607
A little 22.5%
50
33.3%
196
29.3%
152
26.4%
102
30.6%
126
25.9%
64
29.1%
690
Hardly any 1.4%
3
3.6%
21
2.5%
13
2.1%
8
2.9%
12
1.6%
4
2.6%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 65.2%
1522
68.5%
1343
53.0%
131
51.8%
132
66.1%
82
43.9%
43
64.8%
3253
A little 31.0%
723
26.2%
513
34.8%
86
44.7%
114
31.5%
39
41.8%
41
30.2%
1516
Hardly any 3.6%
84
4.1%
81
9.3%
23
2.4%
6
2.4%
3
7.1%
7
4.1%
204
Don't know 0.2%
5
1.2%
23
2.8%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
7
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 65.3%
771
63.3%
791
62.2%
969
70.1%
723
64.8%
3254
A little 29.7%
350
31.9%
399
34.5%
537
22.4%
231
30.2%
1517
Hardly any 3.5%
41
4.2%
53
2.6%
40
6.9%
71
4.1%
205
Don't know 1.5%
18
0.6%
7
0.8%
12
0.7%
7
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 63.1%
386
64.0%
966
63.0%
274
64.6%
683
67.2%
944
64.8%
3253
A little 30.1%
184
29.7%
448
32.9%
143
30.8%
326
29.6%
415
30.2%
1516
Hardly any 5.2%
32
4.8%
72
3.7%
16
3.9%
41
3.1%
43
4.1%
204
Don't know 1.6%
10
1.5%
23
0.5%
2
0.7%
7
0.1%
2
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 61.9%
400
65.9%
938
61.2%
843
63.9%
580
75.6%
492
65.0%
3253
A little 36.1%
233
27.3%
389
34.3%
472
30.2%
274
21.0%
137
30.1%
1505
Hardly any 2.0%
13
6.0%
86
2.8%
38
5.3%
48
2.9%
19
4.1%
204
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
11
1.7%
24
0.7%
6
0.5%
3
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 66.2%
376
64.1%
686
70.0%
562
59.7%
488
63.2%
406
67.1%
725
65.1%
3243
A little 28.0%
159
32.2%
345
26.2%
210
35.3%
288
34.9%
224
25.0%
270
30.0%
1496
Hardly any 4.9%
28
1.8%
19
3.9%
31
4.9%
40
1.9%
12
6.8%
74
4.1%
204
Don't know 0.9%
5
1.9%
20
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 61.0%
756
64.5%
690
66.2%
863
83.8%
114
67.9%
504
58.5%
259
64.6%
3186
A little 34.5%
428
31.4%
336
29.2%
381
15.4%
21
24.8%
184
35.4%
157
30.5%
1507
Hardly any 3.8%
47
3.2%
34
3.5%
45
0.7%
1
6.2%
46
5.6%
25
4.0%
198
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.9%
10
1.2%
15
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.5%
2
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4934


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 65.1%
1338
64.2%
1114
66.8%
774
65.2%
3226
A little 29.5%
606
32.1%
557
27.9%
323
30.0%
1486
Hardly any 4.3%
89
3.2%
56
4.3%
50
3.9%
195
Don't know 1.1%
23
0.5%
8
0.9%
11
0.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 62.5%
503
63.8%
935
65.1%
896
71.0%
485
65.1%
2819
A little 31.3%
252
30.0%
440
31.0%
427
27.1%
185
30.1%
1304
Hardly any 5.3%
43
5.8%
85
3.3%
46
1.6%
11
4.3%
185
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.4%
6
0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 65.5%
2565
60.6%
404
65.4%
285
64.8%
3254
A little 29.8%
1168
34.6%
231
26.8%
117
30.2%
1516
Hardly any 3.9%
154
4.5%
30
5.0%
22
4.1%
206
Don't know 0.8%
30
0.3%
2
2.8%
12
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share