Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REASWKGR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On this card are some reasons people give for getting into their present line of work. Which ones were the most important for you? -- wanting to grow as a person
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1140 22.7% 22.7%
Not mentioned 3302 65.8% 88.5%
Don't know/Refused 576 11.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 28.8%
64
21.4%
126
23.1%
120
25.1%
97
28.7%
118
24.3%
60
24.6%
585
Not mentioned 46.8%
104
70.5%
416
59.9%
311
63.8%
247
62.5%
257
66.4%
164
63.1%
1499
Don't know/Refused 24.3%
54
8.1%
48
17.0%
88
11.1%
43
8.8%
36
9.3%
23
12.3%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 17.9%
418
26.6%
521
23.6%
58
42.0%
107
19.2%
24
13.3%
13
22.7%
1141
Not mentioned 69.6%
1625
61.7%
1210
64.6%
159
54.9%
140
72.0%
90
79.6%
78
65.8%
3302
Don't know/Refused 12.5%
292
11.7%
229
11.8%
29
3.1%
8
8.8%
11
7.1%
7
11.5%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 21.8%
257
22.1%
276
21.2%
330
27.0%
278
22.7%
1141
Not mentioned 70.2%
828
65.2%
816
64.6%
1006
63.2%
652
65.8%
3302
Don't know/Refused 8.1%
95
12.7%
159
14.2%
222
9.8%
101
11.5%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 13.9%
85
17.3%
261
26.7%
116
22.7%
240
31.2%
438
22.7%
1140
Not mentioned 70.8%
433
72.9%
1101
59.5%
259
66.4%
702
57.5%
807
65.8%
3302
Don't know/Refused 15.4%
94
9.8%
148
13.8%
60
11.0%
116
11.3%
159
11.5%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 24.3%
157
22.2%
317
25.1%
346
24.1%
219
15.5%
101
22.8%
1140
Not mentioned 66.6%
431
65.1%
927
64.8%
892
67.8%
616
66.7%
435
65.9%
3301
Don't know/Refused 9.1%
59
12.7%
181
10.0%
138
8.0%
73
17.8%
116
11.3%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 23.6%
134
26.9%
288
23.2%
186
22.5%
184
16.4%
105
21.5%
233
22.7%
1130
Not mentioned 58.7%
334
59.8%
640
67.2%
540
66.7%
545
77.7%
499
67.0%
725
65.9%
3283
Don't know/Refused 17.8%
101
13.3%
142
9.6%
77
10.8%
88
5.9%
38
11.5%
124
11.4%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 20.5%
254
24.7%
265
23.4%
305
26.3%
36
22.1%
164
21.7%
96
22.7%
1120
Not mentioned 67.5%
836
63.1%
676
66.2%
864
68.6%
94
64.7%
481
67.9%
301
65.9%
3252
Don't know/Refused 12.0%
149
12.1%
130
10.4%
136
5.1%
7
13.2%
98
10.4%
46
11.5%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 26.0%
534
22.3%
387
18.0%
208
22.8%
1129
Not mentioned 60.4%
1242
67.4%
1170
73.1%
846
65.8%
3258
Don't know/Refused 13.6%
280
10.3%
178
9.0%
104
11.4%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 16.9%
136
20.5%
300
22.8%
314
29.0%
198
21.9%
948
Not mentioned 66.2%
532
69.1%
1013
65.4%
900
63.8%
436
66.6%
2881
Don't know/Refused 16.9%
136
10.4%
153
11.8%
162
7.2%
49
11.6%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 23.3%
913
20.2%
135
21.3%
93
22.7%
1141
Not mentioned 64.2%
2516
75.1%
501
65.6%
286
65.8%
3303
Don't know/Refused 12.5%
488
4.6%
31
13.1%
57
11.5%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share