Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CNTLEARN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much control do you feel you have over each of the following, a lot, a little, or hardly any? -- how much you earn each month
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Hardly any
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 1553 30.9% 30.9%
A little 2177 43.4% 74.3%
Hardly any 1252 24.9% 99.2%
Don't know 37 .7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 38.7%
86
26.0%
153
32.8%
170
29.7%
115
29.9%
123
26.8%
66
30.0%
713
A little 41.9%
93
51.4%
303
45.2%
234
38.8%
150
41.0%
169
46.3%
114
44.8%
1063
Hardly any 19.4%
43
22.1%
130
21.0%
109
31.5%
122
27.7%
114
26.8%
66
24.6%
584
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 30.2%
704
30.8%
603
38.3%
95
32.9%
84
40.0%
50
17.3%
17
30.9%
1553
A little 44.2%
1031
42.0%
824
46.0%
114
38.0%
97
48.0%
60
53.1%
52
43.4%
2178
Hardly any 25.6%
598
26.0%
510
13.7%
34
27.8%
71
12.0%
15
24.5%
24
24.9%
1252
Don't know 0.0%
1
1.2%
23
2.0%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
0.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
248
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 29.8%
352
29.0%
362
32.5%
507
32.3%
333
31.0%
1554
A little 43.2%
510
45.0%
562
44.0%
686
40.7%
420
43.4%
2178
Hardly any 25.6%
302
25.6%
320
23.0%
358
26.4%
272
24.9%
1252
Don't know 1.4%
17
0.5%
6
0.4%
7
0.7%
7
0.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5021


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 37.7%
231
31.7%
478
31.3%
136
31.9%
337
26.4%
371
30.9%
1553
A little 34.0%
208
41.8%
631
50.3%
219
42.9%
454
47.4%
665
43.4%
2177
Hardly any 27.0%
165
25.0%
377
18.4%
80
24.8%
262
26.1%
367
24.9%
1251
Don't know 1.3%
8
1.5%
23
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 26.3%
170
30.5%
435
31.5%
433
29.5%
268
37.8%
246
31.0%
1552
A little 48.6%
314
46.1%
656
42.2%
580
42.6%
387
35.9%
234
43.4%
2171
Hardly any 25.1%
162
22.9%
326
24.4%
336
27.6%
251
26.0%
169
24.9%
1244
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
7
2.0%
27
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5005


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 37.0%
210
27.1%
290
28.6%
230
31.6%
258
28.0%
180
34.7%
375
31.0%
1543
A little 35.7%
203
46.6%
499
46.8%
376
46.3%
378
48.9%
314
36.2%
392
43.4%
2162
Hardly any 27.1%
154
24.2%
259
24.5%
197
22.1%
180
23.1%
148
28.2%
305
25.0%
1243
Don't know 0.2%
1
2.1%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 34.1%
423
29.7%
318
30.0%
391
33.6%
46
25.4%
189
35.4%
157
30.9%
1524
A little 37.2%
461
43.1%
461
48.6%
634
48.9%
67
46.6%
346
38.5%
171
43.3%
2140
Hardly any 28.2%
349
26.4%
283
20.2%
264
17.5%
24
27.2%
202
25.7%
114
25.0%
1236
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.7%
8
1.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 31.5%
648
29.6%
514
30.9%
358
30.7%
1520
A little 42.4%
872
43.8%
761
45.0%
522
43.5%
2155
Hardly any 25.1%
516
26.0%
451
23.4%
272
25.0%
1239
Don't know 1.0%
20
0.6%
10
0.7%
8
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1160

4952


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 27.2%
219
31.8%
466
30.1%
414
32.5%
222
30.5%
1321
A little 45.9%
369
43.0%
631
42.9%
590
42.6%
291
43.5%
1881
Hardly any 26.0%
209
25.0%
367
26.5%
365
24.7%
169
25.6%
1110
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.1%
2
0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 30.2%
1182
29.5%
197
39.9%
174
30.9%
1553
A little 43.1%
1688
47.1%
314
40.1%
175
43.4%
2177
Hardly any 26.1%
1022
23.2%
155
17.2%
75
24.9%
1252
Don't know 0.6%
24
0.1%
1
2.8%
12
0.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share