Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CNTLTHNK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much control do you feel you have over each of the following: a lot, a little, or hardly any? -- how much you think about money
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Hardly any
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 2781 55.4% 55.4%
A little 1836 36.6% 92%
Hardly any 355 7.1% 99.1%
Don't know 47 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 61.7%
137
54.3%
319
59.3%
308
51.9%
201
60.7%
250
52.0%
129
56.6%
1344
A little 30.2%
67
38.8%
228
33.7%
175
41.1%
159
28.4%
117
40.7%
101
35.6%
847
Hardly any 8.1%
18
6.3%
37
6.0%
31
7.0%
27
9.7%
40
6.9%
17
7.2%
170
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 54.1%
1263
57.2%
1121
57.5%
142
57.4%
147
53.2%
66
41.8%
41
55.4%
2780
A little 38.7%
903
35.5%
695
27.1%
67
34.4%
88
31.5%
39
44.9%
44
36.6%
1836
Hardly any 7.2%
168
5.7%
112
13.4%
33
6.3%
16
14.5%
18
8.2%
8
7.1%
355
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
31
2.0%
5
2.0%
5
0.8%
1
5.1%
5
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 54.2%
640
55.7%
697
55.6%
865
56.3%
580
55.4%
2782
A little 38.0%
448
36.5%
457
36.1%
562
35.7%
368
36.6%
1835
Hardly any 6.4%
76
7.2%
90
7.6%
118
6.9%
71
7.1%
355
Don't know 1.4%
16
0.6%
7
0.8%
12
1.2%
12
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 56.7%
347
53.3%
804
50.3%
219
53.5%
566
60.2%
845
55.4%
2781
A little 35.3%
216
36.9%
557
43.7%
190
38.8%
410
33.0%
463
36.6%
1836
Hardly any 6.9%
42
7.6%
115
6.0%
26
7.2%
76
6.8%
96
7.1%
355
Don't know 1.1%
7
2.2%
33
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 56.3%
364
58.7%
836
55.5%
765
51.3%
466
53.5%
348
55.5%
2779
A little 35.4%
229
35.5%
506
36.4%
502
38.5%
350
37.0%
241
36.5%
1828
Hardly any 7.7%
50
5.1%
73
6.3%
87
9.4%
85
9.2%
60
7.1%
355
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.7%
10
1.7%
24
0.8%
7
0.3%
2
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 60.2%
342
55.1%
590
52.5%
422
55.2%
451
51.9%
333
58.4%
632
55.6%
2770
A little 29.6%
168
36.5%
391
39.7%
319
37.3%
305
43.6%
280
32.6%
353
36.4%
1816
Hardly any 10.0%
57
6.4%
68
7.8%
63
7.3%
60
4.5%
29
7.1%
77
7.1%
354
Don't know 0.2%
1
2.0%
21
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
20
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 57.7%
715
54.6%
584
52.4%
683
60.1%
83
54.2%
403
57.0%
252
55.1%
2720
A little 34.5%
428
36.5%
391
41.1%
536
34.1%
47
35.5%
264
34.2%
151
36.8%
1817
Hardly any 7.3%
90
7.8%
83
5.4%
70
5.8%
8
8.9%
66
8.1%
36
7.2%
353
Don't know 0.6%
7
1.1%
12
1.2%
15
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
0.7%
3
1.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
138
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 57.1%
1175
53.3%
924
56.5%
655
55.6%
2754
A little 34.5%
710
38.7%
672
36.8%
426
36.5%
1808
Hardly any 7.2%
148
7.4%
129
5.4%
63
6.9%
340
Don't know 1.1%
23
0.6%
10
1.3%
15
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 58.1%
468
55.9%
820
50.5%
696
59.2%
404
55.1%
2388
A little 34.0%
274
36.8%
540
40.2%
553
35.1%
240
37.1%
1607
Hardly any 6.3%
51
7.1%
104
8.5%
117
5.6%
38
7.2%
310
Don't know 1.5%
12
0.1%
2
0.8%
11
0.1%
1
0.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 55.3%
2167
55.6%
370
56.0%
244
55.4%
2781
A little 36.5%
1431
38.0%
253
34.6%
151
36.6%
1835
Hardly any 7.3%
285
6.5%
43
6.2%
27
7.1%
355
Don't know 0.8%
33
0.0%
0
3.2%
14
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share