Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CNTLWHAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much control do you feel you have over each of the following: a lot, a little, or hardly any? -- what you spend your money on
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Hardly any
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 3410 67.9% 67.9%
A little 1410 28.1% 96%
Hardly any 153 3% 99%
Don't know 47 .9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 78.4%
174
63.8%
375
75.3%
390
70.8%
274
65.8%
271
69.2%
171
69.7%
1655
A little 18.9%
42
32.7%
192
22.6%
117
27.6%
107
26.7%
110
29.1%
72
27.0%
640
Hardly any 2.3%
5
2.6%
15
1.9%
10
1.3%
5
6.3%
26
1.6%
4
2.7%
65
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.0%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 67.2%
1569
70.8%
1388
61.1%
151
62.7%
160
73.8%
93
50.0%
49
67.9%
3410
A little 29.2%
682
25.2%
494
31.6%
78
34.1%
87
24.6%
31
37.8%
37
28.1%
1409
Hardly any 3.3%
77
2.9%
57
5.3%
13
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
3.1%
154
Don't know 0.3%
7
1.1%
21
2.0%
5
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
10.2%
10
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 73.0%
861
66.1%
827
63.7%
991
70.9%
731
68.0%
3410
A little 22.9%
270
29.8%
373
32.8%
510
24.8%
256
28.1%
1409
Hardly any 2.6%
31
3.0%
37
3.1%
48
3.5%
36
3.0%
152
Don't know 1.5%
18
1.1%
14
0.4%
7
0.8%
8
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 65.4%
401
65.3%
986
69.1%
300
72.6%
768
67.9%
953
67.9%
3408
A little 30.8%
189
29.1%
439
26.3%
114
24.7%
261
29.0%
407
28.1%
1410
Hardly any 1.8%
11
3.6%
54
4.4%
19
2.5%
26
3.1%
43
3.0%
153
Don't know 2.0%
12
2.0%
30
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 72.4%
468
68.7%
979
64.5%
889
67.1%
609
70.5%
459
68.0%
3404
A little 24.1%
156
27.1%
386
31.6%
435
29.7%
270
24.3%
158
28.0%
1405
Hardly any 2.6%
17
3.6%
52
2.2%
30
2.6%
24
4.6%
30
3.1%
153
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.6%
9
1.7%
24
0.6%
5
0.6%
4
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 64.8%
368
66.9%
717
71.6%
574
68.5%
560
66.0%
424
70.0%
757
68.3%
3400
A little 28.9%
164
29.1%
312
26.7%
214
27.9%
228
31.5%
202
25.0%
270
27.9%
1390
Hardly any 6.0%
34
2.4%
26
1.5%
12
3.4%
28
2.0%
13
3.5%
38
3.0%
151
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.5%
16
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
3
1.5%
16
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
802
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 64.0%
793
66.1%
708
68.5%
894
81.8%
112
74.7%
555
67.0%
297
68.0%
3359
A little 31.7%
393
30.4%
326
27.7%
361
16.1%
22
20.1%
149
30.0%
133
28.0%
1384
Hardly any 3.8%
47
2.7%
29
2.8%
36
0.0%
0
3.5%
26
2.3%
10
3.0%
148
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.7%
8
1.1%
14
2.2%
3
1.7%
13
0.7%
3
1.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 66.5%
1368
68.2%
1183
70.9%
822
68.2%
3373
A little 28.7%
590
28.4%
492
26.0%
301
27.9%
1383
Hardly any 4.0%
82
2.5%
44
1.8%
21
3.0%
147
Don't know 0.8%
16
0.9%
15
1.3%
15
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 67.2%
540
68.0%
996
66.1%
910
71.4%
487
67.8%
2933
A little 27.5%
221
28.0%
410
31.2%
430
25.8%
176
28.6%
1237
Hardly any 4.0%
32
3.8%
55
2.3%
32
2.3%
16
3.1%
135
Don't know 1.4%
11
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 67.4%
2640
71.5%
476
67.4%
294
67.9%
3410
A little 28.5%
1118
25.8%
172
27.3%
119
28.1%
1409
Hardly any 3.3%
128
2.7%
18
1.6%
7
3.0%
153
Don't know 0.8%
31
0.0%
0
3.7%
16
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share