Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CNTLFAML (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much control do you feel you have over each of the following: a lot, a little, or hardly any? -- how members of your family spend money
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Hardly any
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 1451 28.9% 28.9%
A little 2032 40.5% 69.4%
Hardly any 1370 27.3% 96.7%
Don't know 166 3.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 24.8%
55
27.8%
164
38.4%
199
27.6%
107
36.2%
149
40.2%
99
32.6%
773
A little 38.7%
86
40.1%
236
35.9%
186
50.6%
196
36.7%
151
39.8%
98
40.1%
953
Hardly any 35.6%
79
30.1%
177
23.0%
119
20.9%
81
22.1%
91
19.9%
49
25.1%
596
Don't know 0.9%
2
2.0%
12
2.7%
14
0.8%
3
5.1%
21
0.0%
0
2.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 28.4%
664
31.0%
608
26.0%
64
26.7%
68
24.8%
31
16.3%
16
28.9%
1451
A little 44.4%
1036
35.1%
688
47.2%
116
43.5%
111
37.6%
47
34.7%
34
40.5%
2032
Hardly any 23.8%
556
30.4%
596
24.4%
60
27.8%
71
37.6%
47
38.8%
38
27.3%
1368
Don't know 3.3%
78
3.5%
68
2.4%
6
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
10.2%
10
3.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 27.0%
319
29.3%
366
29.3%
456
30.1%
310
28.9%
1451
A little 41.5%
490
43.3%
541
41.3%
643
34.7%
358
40.5%
2032
Hardly any 27.1%
320
22.3%
279
27.8%
433
32.7%
337
27.3%
1369
Don't know 4.3%
51
5.1%
64
1.6%
25
2.5%
26
3.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 31.6%
194
29.9%
451
30.6%
133
24.0%
254
29.8%
419
28.9%
1451
A little 33.0%
202
37.2%
561
48.3%
210
42.2%
447
43.7%
613
40.5%
2033
Hardly any 31.2%
191
29.2%
441
19.5%
85
29.2%
309
24.4%
342
27.3%
1368
Don't know 4.2%
26
3.8%
57
1.6%
7
4.5%
48
2.1%
30
3.3%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5020


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 14.8%
96
27.7%
395
37.7%
519
27.6%
250
28.1%
183
28.8%
1443
A little 35.1%
227
39.8%
567
39.9%
550
48.5%
440
37.9%
247
40.6%
2031
Hardly any 46.2%
299
29.7%
423
18.5%
255
21.3%
193
30.1%
196
27.3%
1366
Don't know 3.9%
25
2.7%
39
3.8%
53
2.6%
24
4.0%
26
3.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 30.9%
176
37.2%
398
27.6%
222
25.2%
206
21.8%
140
27.7%
299
28.9%
1441
A little 42.5%
242
38.1%
407
44.7%
359
42.5%
347
45.2%
290
34.3%
371
40.5%
2016
Hardly any 23.0%
131
22.5%
240
25.2%
203
31.5%
257
31.0%
199
30.7%
332
27.3%
1362
Don't know 3.5%
20
2.2%
24
2.5%
20
0.9%
7
1.9%
12
7.3%
79
3.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1069
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 31.6%
392
24.8%
266
32.0%
418
21.9%
30
26.8%
199
29.6%
131
29.1%
1436
A little 38.6%
478
45.4%
486
40.5%
529
48.9%
67
35.7%
265
35.7%
158
40.2%
1983
Hardly any 27.4%
340
26.5%
284
25.2%
329
21.9%
30
34.6%
257
26.9%
119
27.5%
1359
Don't know 2.3%
29
3.3%
35
2.2%
29
7.3%
10
3.0%
22
7.9%
35
3.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 32.9%
677
29.5%
512
21.1%
244
28.9%
1433
A little 39.2%
806
40.2%
698
42.9%
497
40.4%
2001
Hardly any 25.6%
527
27.6%
479
30.1%
349
27.4%
1355
Don't know 2.2%
46
2.7%
46
6.0%
69
3.3%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 22.5%
181
34.6%
507
29.7%
408
33.5%
229
30.6%
1325
A little 35.0%
281
34.7%
508
48.0%
660
44.1%
301
40.4%
1750
Hardly any 37.9%
305
27.8%
408
20.7%
284
20.5%
140
26.3%
1137
Don't know 4.6%
37
2.9%
43
1.7%
23
1.9%
13
2.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1375
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 29.9%
1170
22.9%
153
29.4%
128
28.9%
1451
A little 40.4%
1583
43.6%
291
36.3%
158
40.5%
2032
Hardly any 26.8%
1049
30.3%
202
27.1%
118
27.3%
1369
Don't know 2.9%
115
3.1%
21
7.1%
31
3.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share